Jump to content



Photo

Home Theater Subwoofer hookup - SO frustrated! Help!

subwoofer

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 09 March 2014 - 02:43

Hi everyone,
I'm having trouble hooking up an older subwoofer to my new Yamaha 5.1 receiver.
I'm not getting any sound from the subwoofer.
The receiver is set to 'small' speakers, the sub is set to 'use' and the levels are high.

What I don't get is that the receiver has a single RCA out to the sub, yet my subwoofer has a right and left RCA input. So, I'm using an RCA Y adapter at the sub to change the single output to a right/left at the sub.

Still no sound from the sub. I've played with the sub's crossover dial and volume dial while various movies played. No dice.

Any ideas?
I feel like an idiot as I'm normally good at this stuff.
Any help or input is appreciated.


#2 jerzdawg

jerzdawg

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-October 02
  • Location: new jersey

Posted 09 March 2014 - 02:49

Plug the RCA cable directly into the R on the back of the sub, don't use a splitter. Check the speaker setup in the reciever, you should be able to set the speakers at 80hz and set the sub to 120hz. Also check the back of the sub for any knobs or switches and let me know what's back there

#3 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 09 March 2014 - 02:51

You mention the amp has a setting to 'use' a sub

My first guess would be that it's possibly a pre out, so you may need a power amp for the sub (or if the sub has a built in amp, it might not be on)

 

Try hooking the sub to another source to make sure it is working, and maybe the settings are too high? Try a lower setting for the sub, then gain up (just to rule out the cut out)

 

(also are the rest of the speakers working)



#4 OP Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 09 March 2014 - 04:06

Plug the RCA cable directly into the R on the back of the sub, don't use a splitter. Check the speaker setup in the reciever, you should be able to set the speakers at 80hz and set the sub to 120hz. Also check the back of the sub for any knobs or switches and let me know what's back there

Hi Jerzdawg,

Ok, I've plugged the RCA directly into the right on the sub.  No dice.   I've also set the the the receiver's crossover at 80hz.  I then slowly rotated both the crossover and volume knobs on the sub while a bluray movie played.  nothing.

 

My sub, an AudioSource branded unit, has an either AUTO or OFF switch.  it also has a phase switch and an knob for crossover and a knob for volume.  It plugs into an outlet.  While playing a movie, the sub "turns on" with a red light above the auto/off toggle switch.

 

The rest of the 5 speakers sound great,(incredible actually) btw.  


You mention the amp has a setting to 'use' a sub

My first guess would be that it's possibly a pre out, so you may need a power amp for the sub (or if the sub has a built in amp, it might not be on)

 

Try hooking the sub to another source to make sure it is working, and maybe the settings are too high? Try a lower setting for the sub, then gain up (just to rule out the cut out)

 

(also are the rest of the speakers working)

It is DEFINITELY a pre out on the receiver.  The sub is powered, as it plugs into my outlet.  



#5 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.3
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 09 March 2014 - 04:08

A Google search says something along the lines of on your receivers settings you need to change the subs setting from Large To Small and also put it to 80hz.

 

There are a few other things, but try that first.

Found here and here.

 

I did not know the model of your receiver, so perhaps there is more specific information about it. I just did general Yamaha.



#6 jerzdawg

jerzdawg

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-October 02
  • Location: new jersey

Posted 09 March 2014 - 06:16

Does the sub work during a speaker test or calibration? I'm curious if its a setting or the actual connection.

#7 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 09 March 2014 - 08:23

Yeah, do a full set-up on the receiver, if it has the microphone auto setup use that.

 

also after that and tellign the setup what speakers you have/though it should figure it mostly out by itself). make sure the receiver is set to a surround mode(direct if it's from a surround source) or a music or movie mode or 7.1(5.1) channel stereo, for music and other stereo sources, otherwise it might justignore it altogether anyway.  



#8 OP Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 09 March 2014 - 20:44

Sigh.  I think the sub is fried.  I did a direct hookup to the audio out on a dvd player and using a music cd in it, got nothing out of the sub.

 

Well, it looks like it's replacement time.

 

Thanks for the help everyone.  Much appreciated.



#9 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 09 March 2014 - 20:55

You might find the sub is passive to your L and R channels (LFE type) rather than a dedicated sub for the sub channel from the receiver. I used to have a very old Technics sub that worked this way from a 3x Stereo setup (i.e multiple speakers but not 5.1) which I don't use with my Yamaha receiver.

Try plugging it into one of the L & R RCA rear outputs on the receiver? They should have some power, the DVD player probably operates at low power.

#10 OP Defiantly

Defiantly

    In Capsa Vino Veritas!

  • Joined: 30-October 01
  • Location: Southampton, PA. USA.
  • OS: Human
  • Phone: IPhone 5S

Posted 09 March 2014 - 23:00

You might find the sub is passive to your L and R channels (LFE type) rather than a dedicated sub for the sub channel from the receiver. I used to have a very old Technics sub that worked this way from a 3x Stereo setup (i.e multiple speakers but not 5.1) which I don't use with my Yamaha receiver.

Try plugging it into one of the L & R RCA rear outputs on the receiver? They should have some power, the DVD player probably operates at low power.

Hmmm, this is an excellent point.  This sub worked perfectly with the older receiver that I replaced with the Yamaha.

I did try this, but still got no sound.  I'm wondering if the sub is just too old to work with the new unit.



#11 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 09 March 2014 - 23:26

Does the sub still work using the old receiver?


Hmmm, this is an excellent point.  This sub worked perfectly with the older receiver that I replaced with the Yamaha.

I did try this, but still got no sound.  I'm wondering if the sub is just too old to work with the new unit.



#12 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 36
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 09 March 2014 - 23:46

What model sub and what model receiver?  I have had several receivers that have a dedicated sub out, it is a pre amplified source that plugs into the subwoofer.  What you are describing on the back of your subwoofer is that it is looking for a speaker out to plug into from your receiver.  Subwoofers are mono, so there shouldn't be a left and a right unless it is doing some sort of pass through or acting as a in-between between your receiver and the left and right front speakers.



#13 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 09 March 2014 - 23:57

I'm into home cinema and run a half decent setup (not rich enough for top end stuff :( )

 

The sub should be set to highest cut-off frequency (the amp does this for you) and sub volume at 50% (adjust level from amp to get correct sound level).

Also, on my setup (Sony STR-DH820) if I set a speaker to 'small' then the low frequency sound will get redirected to speakers set as 'large'.

Check you amp's manual to see if it does this as well.

 

Edit: this is assuming you have a dedicated sub output.



#14 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 10 March 2014 - 00:16

What model sub and what model receiver?  I have had several receivers that have a dedicated sub out, it is a pre amplified source that plugs into the subwoofer.  What you are describing on the back of your subwoofer is that it is looking for a speaker out to plug into from your receiver.  Subwoofers are mono, so there shouldn't be a left and a right unless it is doing some sort of pass through or acting as a in-between between your receiver and the left and right front speakers.

 

Some subs do actually have stereo inputs. there's several reasons for this.

 

In the case of my active Dali sub it's two reasons. firstly, they can be used in stereo for extra oomph, and even though subs have very little directional sounds, they do have some and this solves that.

 

Secondly as an active sub, it also has speaker outputs. So I can use the sub to drive two stereo speakers.

 

Most subs today with stereo input should work fine with just the right input and if there's nothign in the left it'll audo set itself to mono mode. Older models (very old by now) might need a splitter to avoid reducing output by half. easy to test, if you get twice as much oomph with a splitter. you use a splitter.

 

 

Also remember active subs generally have a on/off switch, make sure the speaker is on ;)  another thing is if it's a higher end model like my Dali, it might have a cut off protection circuit to avoid blowing the speaker. With the Dali this comes with a one/off switch of it's own along with a red/green led light. if the led is red then the circuit has been triggered and the sub won't give any sound, usually I'd fix this by turning the protection on and off and it resets to green, though I believe it should do it on a timer to. nowadays I ddon't have a problem with this since I don't set my sub to max output because it's stupid :)

 

But as I said, also check the speaker setup on the yamaha, and check the modes so you are sure it actually knows there is a sub and it's actually using it. 

 

What model Yamaha are you actually using ?



#15 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 10 March 2014 - 00:23

As someone else said your previous sub was not powered, and was powered through the receiver. The new sub needs to be self-powered and plug into the wall to work through your new receiver.

 

<<moved to home theater forum>>