Jump to content



Photo

Network computers not showing up.

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
41 replies to this topic

#1 +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 16 March 2014 - 13:52

I have several computers and a Synology NAS on my network. For the longest time, just going to My Computer would show all the computers and my NAS. The importance was that I could access my NAS and copy files using Explorer. Starting yesterday, only the computer I am on shows up there. If I manually type \\DISKSTATION in the address bar it goes to my NAS and shows all the folders as normal. I've Googled this and can't figure it out. Why would all my computers show up in Network for the longest time and now on one day every computer only shows only itself in Network in Windows? It would previously show things like LR-PC, BR-PC, Pat's MacBook Pro, Diskstation. Now any computer I'm on only shows itself. Why would this happen and how do I fix it?

Best Answer +BudMan , 06 April 2014 - 03:44

sure -- home all day.. Just PM me, happy to take a look

Go to the full post



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 March 2014 - 03:14

It could happen for many reasons - what was your master browser?  Did you install/update any security/firewall software?   Did you change your workgroup name?
 
http://www.microsoft...s.aspx?id=21205
Troubleshooting Computer Browsing on SOHO Networks with Microsoft Windows

http://www.microsoft...ls.aspx?id=5590
Computer Browsing for SOHO Networks with Microsoft Windows

What versions of windows are your other machines running? Are you all on the same segment? Did you happen to connect to the wireless network across the street? ;)

If you rebooted your master browser or it changed -- give it a few minutes. If you can access what you need to access via \\computername -- what does it matter if your browselist works or not? There as another guy just the other day that didn't want the other machines showing up ;)

#3 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 17 March 2014 - 13:33

I haven't changed anything. My web browser is IE although I am not using that to browse my computer. I have not changed anything at all, they just stopped showing up. I have 2 OpenElec machines and a Synology NAS (Diskstation) that all used to show up and I could browse them in Explorer. Now, only my computer show up in Networking. Oddly enough, if I put \\diskstation in the address it will access my NAS and show me all the folders. Same thing for my OpenElec computers. If I type \\OpenElec or \\OpenElecLR in the address bar the contents show up in Explorer just as if I had double clicked on their icons. I'm just confused as to why one day they all showed up in Network one day and the next day they don't.



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 March 2014 - 15:33

And that browselist has nothing to do with access of shares.

 

As to why they are not showing up - maybe your browsemaster is having an issue.  Which machine is that?  You can find it with this tool

 

http://scottiestech....dows-workgroup/

 

When I say master browser I am not talking about the "browser" you use for web pages.  I am talking about the box that stores that listing of computers that your seeing.  Read the documentation I provided.

 

master.png

 

Notice my ubuntu box is the browsemaster for my "local" workgroup - and I just plugged my son's laptop that I am redoing this morning onto my network.  And his workgroup is the default "workgroup" so it becomes that master browser for members of that workgroup.

 

I would really suggest you read the provided documentation for troubleshooting your issue of devices not being listed.



#5 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 17 March 2014 - 18:20

Had a customer who had that happen, 3 of the machines just wouldn't show up. On one particular machine. Then 3 days later they started showing up again.



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 March 2014 - 18:34

You can have an issue with box thinking he is the browsemaster if he booted up without being on the network for example.  He then thinks everyone should report to him - but your having an issue with the election process, etc.  Which is why he only sees himself.

 

This is why you should actually turn off the ability to be browse master (disable computer browser service) and only leave that on the box that you want to be your browsemaster - normally a machine that is on 24/7/365.  Nas would be good choice normally.  All other machines should be setup not to be browsemaster or even back browsemaster.  Windows this is just simple disable the service.



#7 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 18 March 2014 - 18:04

I reinstalled Windows 8.1 last night because I think I had a virus anyways. Still, when I click on Network none of my computers or my NAS show up like they used to. The only difference I can think of is I am using Bit Defender AV now.



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 March 2014 - 18:09

"The only difference I can think of is I am using Bit Defender AV now."

 

yeah that could be blocking your ability to either be the master or access the box that is the master, etc.  Many AV software includes firewall that can cause all kinds of problems if not correctly configured.

 

So again - read the documentation on how to troubleshoot!!  And will ask again - who is your master browser on your network?



#9 cork1958

cork1958

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 02

Posted 18 March 2014 - 18:28

FWIW,

I was up until recently playing with the free version of BitDefender and it did cause some issues in explorer for me. It caused simple web surfing issues also.



#10 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 22 March 2014 - 17:49

This is still happening. I did a clean install of Windows and didn't install anything extra other than my video drivers. Nothing shows up in network other than the local PC. Up until recently, all the computers and my NAS would show up and I can even access them with \\name but I'm perplexed why they don't show up in explorer like they used to.

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 24 March 2014 - 11:17

So you reinstalled windows for this?  Before even reading how to troubleshoot it, or letting us know who your master browser is?  If there isn't guess what -- no browsing.

 

Do you want me to Team viewer in and look?

 

Keep in mind it can take some time for stuff to show up.. There is an election, even MS says it can take up to 45 minutes sometimes.

 

Why would you not even attempt to read the documentation I provided on troubleshooting?



#12 RaulMR

RaulMR

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 08
  • Location: Portugal

Posted 24 March 2014 - 11:38

Hi

 

Turn off all your network machines and restart your router and switches (put the router and switches off at last 30 seconds ) then reboot and teste net. machines.



#13 AR556

AR556

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-August 03

Posted 24 March 2014 - 11:53

Kaspersky AV causes issues like this. If I uninstalled, networking, browsing of shares all work fine. Re-install, same ###### again. Haven't has time to nail down which component of KAV is the problem.

 

Why don't you uninstall BD and see if the problem resolves itself?



#14 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 24 March 2014 - 13:27

No, I reinstalled Windows because Bit Defender was reporting viruses and vulnerabilities every day. I figured the only way to clean it was to format and re-install. There are no AV issues because I tried access network devices before even installing anything other than my video card drivers.



#15 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 24 March 2014 - 13:59

So you reinstalled windows for this?  Before even reading how to troubleshoot it, or letting us know who your master browser is?  If there isn't guess what -- no browsing.

 

Do you want me to Team viewer in and look?

 

Keep in mind it can take some time for stuff to show up.. There is an election, even MS says it can take up to 45 minutes sometimes.

 

Why would you not even attempt to read the documentation I provided on troubleshooting?

 

i'm with Budman in this: why reinstall windows if you didn't even attempt to troubleshoot the issue? the master browser can be the issue here, i've seen that before.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!