Jump to content



Photo

Slow logon via wifi

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
29 replies to this topic

#16 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 31
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:08

make sure your computers are fully patched for the DCOM issue. 

 

Do a complete shutdown and start up to see if the group policy issue goes away. 

 

Also how are your logon times?  Are they still slow?




#17 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:10

Well I was going help with this thread - but sc302 has it well in hand and given you spot on advice as always.

 

I will point out that your node type is odd.. Are you sure you want mixed -- this will do broadcast first then would go ask your wins (if set)

 

This is could generate extra broadcast traffic.



#18 OP Renshaw

Renshaw

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:22

make sure your computers are fully patched for the DCOM issue. 

 

Do a complete shutdown and start up to see if the group policy issue goes away. 

 

Also how are your logon times?  Are they still slow?

 

Is dcom patch sent through windows updates? if so then yes.

 

I will point out that your node type is odd.. Are you sure you want mixed -- this will do broadcast first then would go ask your wins (if set)

 

This is could generate extra broadcast traffic.

 

I think its just set by default to mixed. Where would this be changed? is this set by the router?



#19 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:24

No mixed is not default that is for sure, only way that could be set is setting of dhcpnodetype handed out via your dhcp server or set on the box directly.  Default would normally be hybrid which does wins first then broadcast.

 

Option 46 in dhcp could set this

 

NetBIOS Node Type (46): The NetBIOS node type option allows NetBIOS over TCP/IP clients that are configurable to be configured as described in RFC 1001/1002. The value is specified as a single octet that identifies the client type as follows:

Value Node Type
----- ---------
0x1 B-node
0x2 P-node
0x4 M-node
0x8 H-node
               
 
I believe you can over ride it with set in this reg key on the box
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Netbt\Parameters for DHCPNodeType
 
Normally this is empty, and I am 99.999 % sure default is hybrid if dhcp server hands out no option 46.  You might see unknown for node type - but the default behavior would be same as hybrid I am fairly sure.  Mixed your broadcasting before asking wins.. Do you have wins running even?
 
I run b-node on my home network because I don't run any wins.  And its only a handful of machine, and even then I have multiple segments - wireless are on their own segment so they are not seeing broadcasts from wired machines, etc.  But in a bridged wireless/wired setup all the broadcasts would be going over your wireless - and if your having lots of them, that can hurt your wireless performance.


#20 OP Renshaw

Renshaw

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:28

Okays, the router was and server was set up by an outside IT company and there plan is to extend to a WAN network over multiple base, could this be why they set it like it? Or have they fully over looked this as well as other points you lot are helping me resolve. Router is Draytek Vigor 2820



#21 OP Renshaw

Renshaw

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:36

reboot no errors accept one for profile loading, whats simple to fix just probably means folders in wrong location or accounts looking in wrong place :)

 



#22 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:40

You would only setup mixed if you wanted to broadcast first because you resolve a lot of netbios on your local network first before say asking a wins server across the wan, etc.  No reason to ask wins for box that is on my local segment if that wins is over a slow wan link, etc..

 

Keep in mind this would be after a host file / dns lookup - netbios is after those in a normal lookup for host name/fqdn

 

So if your looking for say host, normally your client would look to its cache, then host file, dns where it would add its local domain suffix so it would query host.redcliffe.com (whatever your name was) only then it would go to broadcast or wins..  But it would generate like 3 broadcasts for the host name, etc.

 

So while the different node types make sense for different networks, generally if your running wins you would use hybrid mode -- this asks wins server, if he says I don't know then the client would broadcast.  If you don't want that broadcast to happen then you would use p-node



#23 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 31
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:43   Best Answer

reboot no errors accept one for profile loading, whats simple to fix just probably means folders in wrong location or accounts looking in wrong place :)

 

Excellent!!!!  Hybrid is default to confirm that .001% :p

 

You never answered, how are your boot up times?



#24 OP Renshaw

Renshaw

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

Posted 18 March 2014 - 15:55

Excellent!!!!  Hybrid is default to confirm that .001% :p

 

You never answered, how are your boot up times?

Boot time has improved hell of a allot, about same as the wired computers. I think its only dragging now because of profile loading then failing. i think I'll just change it to standard profile and tell it to look for its doc folder on the server as will be easier. 


You would only setup mixed if you wanted to broadcast first because you resolve a lot of netbios on your local network first before say asking a wins server across the wan, etc.  No reason to ask wins for box that is on my local segment if that wins is over a slow wan link, etc..

 

Keep in mind this would be after a host file / dns lookup - netbios is after those in a normal lookup for host name/fqdn

 

So if your looking for say host, normally your client would look to its cache, then host file, dns where it would add its local domain suffix so it would query host.redcliffe.com (whatever your name was) only then it would go to broadcast or wins..  But it would generate like 3 broadcasts for the host name, etc.

 

So while the different node types make sense for different networks, generally if your running wins you would use hybrid mode -- this asks wins server, if he says I don't know then the client would broadcast.  If you don't want that broadcast to happen then you would use p-node

 

I see your point, I'll phone the IT company and ask why they have set it like that and then quote what you've said! :p

I'll tell you there reply. ( We have a contract with them and they set there "own" passwords on certain bits of hardware i.e. router which I'm going to default/reset it soon lol)



#25 OP Renshaw

Renshaw

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

Posted 18 March 2014 - 16:09

 

No mixed is not default that is for sure, only way that could be set is setting of dhcpnodetype handed out via your dhcp server or set on the box directly.  Default would normally be hybrid which does wins first then broadcast.

 

Option 46 in dhcp could set this

 

NetBIOS Node Type (46): The NetBIOS node type option allows NetBIOS over TCP/IP clients that are configurable to be configured as described in RFC 1001/1002. The value is specified as a single octet that identifies the client type as follows:

Value Node Type
----- ---------
0x1 B-node
0x2 P-node
0x4 M-node
0x8 H-node
               
 
I believe you can over ride it with set in this reg key on the box
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Servic es\Netbt\Parameters for DHCPNodeType
 
Normally this is empty, and I am 99.999 % sure default is hybrid if dhcp server hands out no option 46.  You might see unknown for node type - but the default behavior would be same as hybrid I am fairly sure.  Mixed your broadcasting before asking wins.. Do you have wins running even?
 
I run b-node on my home network because I don't run any wins.  And its only a handful of machine, and even then I have multiple segments - wireless are on their own segment so they are not seeing broadcasts from wired machines, etc.  But in a bridged wireless/wired setup all the broadcasts would be going over your wireless - and if your having lots of them, that can hurt your wireless performance.

 

 

 

 

 

Value is set to = 8  ?

 

On futher inspection this is set on the computer that is wired I'll change this setting to hybrid on the computer on Wifi :) Thanks again



#26 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 March 2014 - 16:15

what value the local reg entry or the dhcp server?  Local over rides dhcp if I recall correctly.



#27 OP Renshaw

Renshaw

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

Posted 18 March 2014 - 16:21

Server is set to 4, should I change it to 8 and reboot it???



#28 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 March 2014 - 17:53

You don't have to reboot anything - just change the dhcp option and worse case restart the dhcp service - then have clients renew their dhcp lease or let it happen on whatever lease duration you have.



#29 OP Renshaw

Renshaw

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 04
  • Location: Mansfield, Nottinghamshire, England

Posted 18 March 2014 - 18:07

Okays no problem.

 

I did reboot server and it resolved the romancing profile issue, all the computers are now running hybrid :)

Thanks allot for your help, probably be back again in near future, when try to edit any other setting. 

(Qualified in hardware and networking not in use of a server) So my work place letting me do this what has nothing to do with my role, is very good experience and helps keep my skills in use what i originally trained for :)



#30 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 March 2014 - 18:10

Glad to hear your all working - happy to help you on your next question, why we are here ;)