Jump to content



Photo

Questions/Tips for an Access Point in Home Network?


  • Please log in to reply
3 replies to this topic

#1 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.3
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 27 March 2014 - 13:12

I currently have a Netgear R7000 as the main router in my home. It is a beast. I love it.

It covers pretty much my entire home, although upstairs the signal definitely is not as powerful, it still does pretty much cover my entire home.

 

I actually have either an Asus RT-N66U and or a Linksys/Cisco E4200v2 at my disposal.

EDIT - To clarify, Both support Bridge Mode. Bridge Mode is what they call setting up an Access Point.

 

The upstairs of my house does have a hardwire that currently houses a switch for the rest of my stuff upstairs. The switch has a few available ports as well.

 

Truth be told, I already set up the E4200v2 last night in Bridge Mode upstairs as it was very quick to do so. So far so good it seems, but it made me think of the following, as I just want to get some confirmation and clarification.

  • Is there any good reason not to set up one of the other routers I have in Bridge Mode?
  • If there is no harm in doing so, I am assuming all the routers should be on their own channels, etc.?
  • If I do setup Bridge Mode should it not have the same SSID as my downstairs SSID?
    (All the user guides say set it up as a different SSID, to me it seems to make more sense that it is the same SSID no?)
  • What router do people suggest using for Bridge Mode if I do set it up? The Asus RT-N66U or the Linksys/Cisco E4200v2

Any other tips or suggestions about setting up a second router in Bridge Mode are appreciated.

 

This is one of those situations where I do not necessarily have to do it but I can do it. I just do not want to have a negative effect on my main router if I do.

 

The main reason for even thinking about doing this is the PS Vita supports PS4 Remote Play via a router, and my PS4 is downstairs and I would love to use the Remote Play upstairs with no issues.

 

 

Types of Remote Play Connections

The PS4 can connect to the PS Vita in three different ways. The PS4 Link app on the PS Vita will pick the connection method best suited to your current situation.

PS4 as Wireless Access Point: This option lets your PS Vita wirelessly connect directly to the PS4 and provides the best Remote Play experience.

Home Wi-Fi Network: The PS Vita wirelessly connects to a router, which in turn connects to the PS4. Use this option if your home router is closer than your PS4 to where you'd like to Remote Play.

Wireless Internet Connection: With this method, the PS Vita connects to the Internet, then to an Internet-connected PS4. Use this option if you're away from home and want to connect to your PS4.

 

TIA for any help you can offer.




#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 27 March 2014 - 13:19

You have wired connection available ?  Why would you setup bridge?  When you say bridge I think of this

 

wirelessbridge.png

 

Or this as repeater bridge

 

repeaterbridge.png

 

Where you plug wired devices into the ports on the wireless router your using to create a bridge or where provides both wired and wireless connection that get sent over its connection to the main wireless router via wireless?

 

And yes they would use the same SSID.. So not sure what guide you followed or that you actually setup.  If you have a wired connection in the area that needs more wireless coverage - then just setup an AccessPoint.  This is where you would turn off the dhcp server on your AP device, set its lan IP to be on your network and then connect it to your network via one of its lan ports.

 

Then yes you would setup the security and ssid to be the same so that devices can roam between them easy..  As to channel - normally you would make them different, but depending on the distance between them it might not matter.



#3 OP vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.3
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 28 March 2014 - 00:44

Thanks as always BudMan. (Y)

 

So yeah my wording was way off. I have a somewhat legit reason as to why though. :blush:  On the e4200v2 they call it Bridge Mode, but it turns it into an Access Point.

Instructions I followed found here.

 

And on that page, it says the following, which is why I gave it a different SSID, although it is a pain in the ass and did not make much sense.

QUICK TIP:  The wireless network name (SSID) for each router must be different to avoid conflict for devices which will connect to the wireless network.  For instructions on how to set up the wireless network of each router, click here.

 

So I should go ahead and ignore that advice and name the SSID's the same and my devices will just connect to whatever is closest? In theory at least?

 

Right now I have them set to

  • DLWeb
  • DLWeb_US

US for UpStairs



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 March 2014 - 03:52

I don't know what they were thinking - but its FUD!!

 

If you want your device to roam easy between AP without interruption you would make the SSID the same..  Now if they are not far apart then it would be a good Idea to use different channels, 1, 6 or 11 are 3 channels in 2.4 that do not overlap.