Jump to content



Photo

[UK] My Galaxy S4 never shows 4G symbol in 4G area


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:22

I've heard the H+ symbol should turn to 4G symbol when in a 4G area.

 

I've never seen the 4G symbol appear when I'm definitely in 4G areas (including Birmingham and central London).

 

Is the information I've received wrong, or is there a setting wrong on my phone?

 

The phone is set to "WCDMA/GSM (auto connect) and is running the latest Samsung ROM (Android 4.4).

 

My service provider is Three.




#2 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:25

Set your nework mode to one that includes LTE as well and you will get 4G in 4G/LTE areas.



#3 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:28

Set your nework mode to one that includes LTE as well and you will get 4G in 4G/LTE areas.

Which one?

 

Screenshot_2014-03-28-16-28-321.png



#4 +Chris123NT

Chris123NT

    Win8 Master

  • Joined: 01-November 01
  • Location: New York

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:33

Oh wow there should be one that has LTE in it.  Is your SIM card old perhaps?  Maybe it's not LTE capable, or something is botched with your S4.



#5 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:37

Oh wow there should be one that has LTE in it.  Is your SIM card old perhaps?  Maybe it's not LTE capable, or something is botched with your S4.

The SIM card is only a few months old.

 

I'll give my service provider a call.



#6 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:43

Do a speedtest; Doesn't matter what icon appears, doesn't appear.

#7 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:45

Do a speedtest; Doesn't matter what icon appears, doesn't appear.

True but I'm also missing the LTE option in the screenshot above :(

 

I'll do a speed test soon - I'll be in town.



#8 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:49

My S4 does the same thing..

 

I have LTE in the network settings.

 

my icon won't show... my Note 2 can show 4G, no matter where I am at.



#9 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 28 March 2014 - 16:56

Oh wow there should be one that has LTE in it.  Is your SIM card old perhaps?  Maybe it's not LTE capable, or something is botched with your S4.

I have a 4G compatible phone on a 3G network and it still shows the LTE option. Perhaps the phone doesn't support it, as I know with the Galaxy Note 3 that not all models support 4G.

 

I know somebody with the same phone on EE so I'll check with them.



#10 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 29 March 2014 - 02:06

Have just checked and the Galaxy S4 shows LTE in the network mode for 4G, meaning it looks like your phone doesn't support it for whatever reason.



#11 Ryya

Ryya

    Guru

  • Joined: 11-July 02
  • Location: Nottingham

Posted 27 July 2014 - 13:54

Root you phone, use a root explorer, navigare into Root/Data/Permissions folder and change the “false” in file persist.radio.lteon into “true”. Be sure permissions of persist.radio.lteon are set back to rw, after altering the file save the file and make it read-only. Reboot and you will have the option.

Alternatively update the CSC although you will generally lose your data.

I had to do the first method on my Note 3 for threeuk as my CSC is PHE (Spain), it works perfect now.

#12 Bigkaye

Bigkaye

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 14

Posted 27 July 2014 - 14:09

If it was rogue unlocked it will do this (basically unlocked without unlock key). Known problem with S3/S4. Unfortunately no simple fix. 



#13 dancedar

dancedar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-May 09

Posted 27 July 2014 - 14:32

Have you the i9500/octa core version of the S4, as it doesn't support lte/4g?

#14 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 27 July 2014 - 14:38

Go to the dialer and try to enter *#*#INFO#*#* (INFO = 4636).

 

Select Phone information and scroll down to "Set preferred network type:". See if you have LTE only available there, or use LTE/GSM/CDMA auto (= 2G+3G+4G). If you get LTE with LTE only enabled, your phone supports 4G and you just need an update to enable it in the regular menu.

 

Don't touch anything else in those menus, and set a regular network mode with the regular settings menu after testing.

 

I use this method often to force LTE for speedtests. Remember that you cannot make or receive calls on LTE only.

 

Edit: I only just now noticed this is an old post.  :pinch:



#15 Piggy

Piggy

    Filthy Canadian!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 27 July 2014 - 16:00

Go to the dialer and try to enter *#*#INFO#*#* (INFO = 4636).

Edit: I only just now noticed this is an old post.  :pinch:

 

Heh you helped me with that code at the start of your post. Thank you.