Jump to content



Photo

Router with decent port forwarding


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 shockz

shockz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 29 March 2014 - 19:00

I'm looking for a router that has decent port forwarding options stock... with the ability to allow forwarding by indicating both the external and internal IP address.

 

My current router uses Tomato for this, however it's acting up and is on its way out:

1a1.png

 

Is there a router out there that offers the same features without using Tomato or WWDRT? I don't mind using third party firmware, but before I went out and bought one that supported a 3rd party firmware, I wanted to check and see if there were any solid routers that offered what I was looking for using the stock firmware. I looked at both the stock Linksys firmware and Netgear and saw the ability to open a port, but not the ability to filter by source address.

 

Thanks!




#2 Tha Bloo Monkee

Tha Bloo Monkee

    Da Ba Dee Da Ba Die

  • Joined: 03-July 04
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 29 March 2014 - 19:03

I too have wondered what are some decent routers without using 3rd party.

Just curious, what's going on with your current router?



#3 OP shockz

shockz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 29 March 2014 - 19:06

I too have wondered what are some decent routers without using 3rd party.

Just curious, what's going on with your current router?

Every now and then I lose the lease with my modem, doesn't seem to happen on my backup, ancient wireless-b router.

 

There is a firmware update I can grab, but the firmware I use is a fork of Tomato managed by an entity/user called Toastman, and I just am a bit paranoid about using a forked build managed by a third party for third party software lol



#4 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 29 March 2014 - 20:39

Toastman and Shibby are awesome. Just reflas or get a new or older more stable build.



#5 OP shockz

shockz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 29 March 2014 - 20:44

Toastman and Shibby are awesome. Just reflas or get a new or older more stable build.

Reflashed with the 2-24-2014 build, seems to be working again. :)



#6 dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 29 March 2014 - 21:08

Try looking at the following

 

UBNT edgerouter lite

 

Mikrotik Routerboards (although the software can be somewhat buggy)

 

pfSense on an old X86 box or an embedded box such as an Alix.

 

It's a steep learning curve but they are FAR more powerful platforms than most soho routers run on.

 

Otherwise you could also look at business / enterprise routers rather than the small office home office junk but these aren't going to be cheap.



#7 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 29 March 2014 - 22:32

You can also just apply the ip filtering rules on the target machines firewall instead. Realistically it is probably only a few ports forwarded anyway. 



#8 OP shockz

shockz

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 29 March 2014 - 23:34

You can also just apply the ip filtering rules on the target machines firewall instead. Realistically it is probably only a few ports forwarded anyway. 

Good point, so far the lease seems to be doing it's thing. It would have dropped by now. Crossing my fingers!



#9 JJ_

JJ_

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-July 05

Posted 30 March 2014 - 02:10

I still run a 2012 Toastman build on my router. I had problems with a newer build too a year ago when I was trying new builds so went back to the working build from 2012. Moral: Don't fix it if it ain't broke :D



#10 +d5aqoëp

d5aqoëp

    Banned

  • Joined: 07-October 07

Posted 30 March 2014 - 03:19

Running ASUS RT-AC68U

 

Working flawlessly.



#11 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 30 March 2014 - 03:50

Buffalo uses a custom DD-WRT build, and is easily flashable if not on there already.  The first WZR-600DHP had the regular firmware, but the last one I bought had the DD-WRT based firmware on it.  It's easily flashable to the normal DD-WRT build if you want.



#12 +InsaneNutter

InsaneNutter

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 15-March 03
  • Location: Yorkshire, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & OSX 10.9
  • Phone: OnePlus One

Posted 10 April 2014 - 15:52

Advanced Tomato is very nice also, basically a skin for Shibby's Tomato Mod.