Jump to content



Photo

Need some upgrades on my System

Answered Go to the full post hardware upgrade ati nvidia

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 01 April 2014 - 08:24

Hi,

 

I have the following system and want some upgrade to it

 

LG Electronics GH22NS70, SATA, bulk
be quiet! Straight Power E8 500W ATX 2.3 (E8-500W/BN155)
Crucial m4 SSD 128GB, 2.5", SATA 6Gb/s (CT128M4SSD2)
Intel Core i5-2500K, 4x 3.30GHz, boxed (BX80623I52500K)
TeamGroup Elite DIMM Kit 8GB PC3-10667U CL9-9-9-24 (DDR3-1333) (TED38192M1333HC9DC)
ASRock Z68 Pro3, Z68 (dual PC3-10667U DDR3)
Thermalright HR-02 Macho (Sockel 775/1155/1156/1366/AM2/AM3/AM3+/FM1)
Powercolor Radeon HD 6970
Corsair Graphite Series 600T (CC600T)

 

At the moment it is overclocked to 4.2GHZ

 

The main reason I want to change something is this ATI Card. I cant stand the drivers anymore and want to swap to Nvidia.

It obviously should fit into the system and maybe some other upgrade could be recommended.

Any thoughts ?



Best Answer Jason S. , 01 April 2014 - 18:37

stick w/ the current RAM then. it's more than enough for everyday stuff.

 

if you can afford something faster than a 760, great! otherwise, that'll be a good upgrade.

Go to the full post



#2 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 01 April 2014 - 09:16

If you want to swap to Nvidia the GTX760 or better would be a nice boost.



#3 OP neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 01 April 2014 - 09:50

Which one would fit good into the power supply restriction and give a good value in power for those old dated cards?

There are just to many models for me to look through this.

How much better would be suitable in consideration of the restriction by the CPU and Ram.

Don't wont to waste money for graphics performance I cant use

 

This one for example:

Gigabyte GeForce GTX 760 WindForce 3X

with 2GB or 4GB?



#4 OP neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 01 April 2014 - 11:07

Edit: also I just now read something about single,dual and triple channel. Does that mean the Ram in single two or three slots and in that case which slots? at the moment they run in the second and forth slot which have the same colour? That's how I remembered it from my early years. Is this an mistake and would it make a big difference to add another 4gb ram in the machine?

Cant use the first slot because the cpu fan is just to big there. - Never mind. I guess my mainboard doesn't even support it and you would need 3x2 ram channels



#5 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 01 April 2014 - 13:29

This one for example:
Gigabyte GeForce GTX 760 WindForce 3X

with 2GB or 4GB?

The 2GB would be enough for the GTX 760 if your running 1920 x 1080



#6 OP neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 01 April 2014 - 13:46

Yeah - running 1200p on two screens. so the 4gb is overkill. would the GTX 760 than be the most recommened with the balance between performance, price and bottlelegs.

any particular one with manufacture overclocking? would the windforce 3X be alright or rather some other brand with proper cooling



#7 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 01 April 2014 - 13:57

as w/ all upgrades, we need to know your budget. Without that i'd just say get a 780 and be done w/ it.

 

i really like evga and asus cards. evga always offers overclocked cards at various levels.

 

as for your RAM question - your setup offers dual channel, so i'd stick with that. if youre going to upgrade the RAM too, then get another 8GB, not just 4GB.



#8 OP neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 01 April 2014 - 14:18

Well the question always is - does it make sense. My budget pretty much is limited by the sense of putting that card into this very system.

The update of the rest is the question of purpose. If I will be restricted in the future by other components(Which will surely come some day) it doesn't make sense to place more DDR3 in there when the used components should just be alright for the next year and I would need a complete overhaul anyways



#9 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 01 April 2014 - 18:37   Best Answer

stick w/ the current RAM then. it's more than enough for everyday stuff.

 

if you can afford something faster than a 760, great! otherwise, that'll be a good upgrade.



#10 OP neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 02 April 2014 - 07:11

Up to which card would it make sense to go faster?

And which evga(never heard of them to be fair) or asus card would be recommended? In terms of performance or cooling.

by  the readings of it I guess it does clearly not make sense to jump the 780 boat and either go with a 770 or 760 where the 760 for me sounds like the better alternative.

Just a year old single core card which is around £ 200

 

Edit2:

Well I will have to decide between

Gigabyte GTX 760 OC

EVGA GTX 760 SC ACX

and Asus GTX 760 DCII OC (£ 170 offer on amazon)

And how do I get those old ATI drivers of the system? Guess there are some proper "ATI removal Tools" ?



#11 Luc2k

Luc2k

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-May 09

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:12

And how do I get those old ATI drivers of the system? Guess there are some proper "ATI removal Tools" ?

Use this.



#12 OP neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 02 April 2014 - 12:27

Use this.

Does it solve all that additional ATI crap as well that might have been installed while rushing through customizing like "RAPTR". For some reason uninstalling didn't quite solve it



#13 Luc2k

Luc2k

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-May 09

Posted 02 April 2014 - 13:10

Does it solve all that additional ATI crap as well that might have been installed while rushing through customizing like "RAPTR". For some reason uninstalling didn't quite solve it

DDU only handles drivers as far as I know.

 

I use Raptr, but I've only tried installing once with the latest beta driver but it didn't work, so I'm not familiar if it's handled differently than its regular install. However, it shouldn't be hard to remove, so what do you mean with "uninstalling didn't quite solve it"? In the future you could monitor installs with something like Revo Uninstaller Pro which can track every file and registry change (it's not free though and it looks like ass).

 

OCD kicking in: ATI doesn't exist any more.



#14 OP neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 02 April 2014 - 14:11

Yeah - the driver quality of amd is just the same old ATI quality and my Card is an ATI Radeon :)

I uninstalled it but the AMD Driver Install still checks the RAPTR Software as already being installed. that's where my OCD always kicked in



#15 OP neowin1338

neowin1338

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-March 13

Posted 07 April 2014 - 07:14

I went for the MSI Twin Frozr:)

GPU 99% und CPU 77%-88% across the cores  Ingame on for example Battlefield.

Does it mean I could have been going for the 770 or does it depend widely on the development of the game?

Well - BF4 runs on ultra now to be happy and Dayz seems to run much smoother.