Jump to content



Photo

Why does my Windows 8.1 feel slow at times?


  • Please log in to reply
28 replies to this topic

#1 Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 20:47

So at work we have a computer with Windows 8.1 running on an Intel Core i5 with 4 gigs of ram.  Thing is fast.  

 

 

My personal PC is a 4th gen Intel Core i7.  10 gigs of ram. and it bogs down at time or feels slow doing about the same thing.  

 

Like at work, I can start the PC cold, get to the desktop and bring up outlook or chrome and it's fast.  

 

 

My PC at times feels like it takes longer.  I barely have anything listed in the start up options.  

 

 

I wouldn't be surprised if it's nortons doing, in 100 some days when the software expires i'll buy something else.  




#2 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 03 April 2014 - 20:51

1. Do you have an SSD? Any computer without an SSD will feel slow.

2. Did you do anything to try and speed up your computer like play with caching and disabling services? If you did, you shouldn't have, Windows is by far the fastest on the default settings and almost any 'advice' you'll find online to disable this or that will lead to a slower computer in some situations.



#3 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 20:55

1. Do you have an SSD? Any computer without an SSD will feel slow.

2. Did you do anything to try and speed up your computer like play with caching and disabling services? If you did, you shouldn't have, Windows is by far the fastest on the default settings and almost any 'advice' you'll find online to disable this or that will lead to a slower computer in some situations.

Neither computer has an SSD,  their both running the same type of HDD.   

 

I haven't done anything except get rid of some start up programs.  I am really starting to think it's norton.  



#4 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 03 April 2014 - 21:06

Neither computer has an SSD,  their both running the same type of HDD.   

 

I haven't done anything except get rid of some start up programs.  I am really starting to think it's norton.  

 

It's possible... If you want a good antivirus that doesn't affect performance try NOD32. It's discrete, has tons of configuration options (unlike Norton which is incredibly dumbed down nowadays if I remember correctly) and has excellent protection. It's the first antivirus I've paid for ever and I'll keep doing so in the future.



#5 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 21:11

It's possible... If you want a good antivirus that doesn't affect performance try NOD32. It's discrete, has tons of configuration options (unlike Norton which is incredibly dumbed down nowadays if I remember correctly) and has excellent protection. It's the first antivirus I've paid for ever and I'll keep doing so in the future.

Indeed that's what i'll be getting.  I did a trial of it before on my old PC before I got my new one which came with norton for two years.  



#6 bigmehdi

bigmehdi

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 07

Posted 03 April 2014 - 21:35

Most likely the antivirus. Use MSE  if you want a free solution.



#7 LUTZIFER

LUTZIFER

    Resident Evil

  • Joined: 09-January 02
  • Location: Vancouver Island, BC CANADA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 21:38

lol, yeah I would think Norton is the problem. IMO Norton itself is a virus. Worst antivirus ever.

Since 1995 I've only gotten 2 minor viruses, and for one I was running Norton at the time.

Definitely haven't gotten one since Ive been using MSE/Windows Defender.

Plus for quite a few years Ive been running Malwarebytes Antmalware PRO realtime scanning..



#8 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 03 April 2014 - 21:40

Most likely the antivirus. Use MSE  if you want a free solution.

 

Actually MSE is built into Windows 8 under the name Windows Defender. But in my opinion it's a piece of crap. I prefer Avast, good detection rates and low memory and CPU footprint and it's free.



#9 OP Dane

Dane

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 03
  • Location: PA, USA

Posted 03 April 2014 - 21:46

Most likely the antivirus. Use MSE  if you want a free solution.

I have actually had a virus with MSE on windows 7,  it said it was all good, never detected it.   I install Eset Antivirus and it found it right away, I stopped trusting it right away.  

 

Actually MSE is built into Windows 8 under the name Windows Defender. But in my opinion it's a piece of crap. I prefer Avast, good detection rates and low memory and CPU footprint and it's free.

 

MSE has missed things for me before, i don't trust it.  



#10 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 03 April 2014 - 21:48

MSE has missed things for me before, i don't trust it.  

 

If MS was actually serious about providing good Virus protection they would buy someone like ESET.



#11 pupdawg21

pupdawg21

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-June 09

Posted 03 April 2014 - 21:54

I'd suspect your hard drive is busy on the slow feeling system.

 

Take a look at Task manager when you experience the slowness and take a look at your Hard drives utilization time if its sitting @ or near 100% most of the time that is likely your culprit. Then you need to dig down to see what process/service/etc on the system is taxing the drive.



#12 bigmehdi

bigmehdi

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 07

Posted 03 April 2014 - 22:06

Actually MSE is built into Windows 8 under the name Windows Defender. But in my opinion it's a piece of crap. I prefer Avast, good detection rates and low memory and CPU footprint and it's free.

I'm currently using avast and I find it slow. Slow start of computer. Unexpected slowing down of  some executable too.

Yes MSE  protection is not so good. I think it's because microsoft doesn't update the virus definitions too often.

I was  once happy with kaspersky, but it's not available for free.



#13 msr714

msr714

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-January 11

Posted 03 April 2014 - 22:34

I bet it's Norton - it's infamous for causing a system to slow down to a crawl.  To see if this is indeed the case, uninstall it and see how the computer acts - it won't take but a minute or two to tell the difference.  If there's no improvement, reinstall Norton.  If the computer acts nice and zippy, find another antivirus solution.



#14 f0rk_b0mb

f0rk_b0mb

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-June 12

Posted 03 April 2014 - 22:40

I haven't done anything except get rid of some start up programs.  I am really starting to think it's norton.  

 

Ya think?  :/



#15 jesseinsf

jesseinsf

    Windows 7/8.1 Support Guru

  • Joined: 04-October 05
  • Location: Reseda, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Professional with Media Center 64 bit

Posted 03 April 2014 - 22:40

Many things can slow down a computer. Anti-Virus apps, Slow HDD, corrupted user account, Bloatware, Too many apps starting up, out of date motherboard drivers (Intel/AMD), old HDD drivers. Try creating a new user account. Also try to only use CCleaner. Don't use any other reg cleaner. Now if you are using the image from an OEM then I would reformat using a clean copy of Windows, though you may have to activate over the phone. Also in an elevated command prompt type the following and hit Enter:

 

Dism /Online /Cleanup-Image /RestoreHealth

 

This will insure that your image copy of windows matches the same copy on the Microsoft servers. It will not harm your computer's apps or settings.

 

Now Type the following in the same command prompt:

 

sfc /scannow

 

This will insure that your system files are not corrupted.

 

Now creating a new account will let you know if your primary account is corrupted.