Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8.1 Update 1 Multimonitor Cursor Stickiness Issue

win8.1 winrt

  • Please log in to reply
30 replies to this topic

#1 Crimson Rain

Crimson Rain

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Lumia 1020 Yellow

Posted 09 April 2014 - 06:41

http://answers.micro...23-83460339afb8

 

 

There is a new bug that won't let the mouse to the other screen unless you move the mouse quickly across the monitor edge.

 

 

http://vimeo.com/91216253

 

 

I can confirm this issue. I have 3x monitor and I just updated to W8.1 update ~1 hour ago.

As soon as I went to desktop and opened something, I was trying to move it to another monitor and faced this issue.

 

Behavior BEFORE W8.1 update (i.e., w8.1):

there is a small area from top and bottom (~100px height) of each left/right edge of all monitor where your mouse cursor will get stuck if you are moving it slowly. This has been done (on Windows 8.1) to help activate charms for mouse users.

 

Behavior AFTER W8.1 update (I.e., w8.1u):

1. The stickiness level has been increased a little

2. The small area (~100px height) has been changed to 100%.

#2 is the real culprit. This is almost a deal breaker. I am having SERIOUS issues moving windows from one monitor to another. And often, the cursor would just get stuck in the edge while going from one to another monitor just because im not moving it really fast.

 

 

 

Anyone else facing this issue? None of the kb/m enhancement in win 8.1 update 1 helps me in any way. But now this stupid issue is really bringing down my productivity :(




#2 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 09 April 2014 - 06:53

windows 8.x should have the ability to re-locates the 'charm bar location', just like previous windows could relocate the taskbar.

since almost none use their multi-monitors vertically, its ideal to relocate the charm bar to top/bottom screen.



#3 Jan

Jan

    It's not a Navy boat, it's a Gravy boat

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-September 09
  • Location: England
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Android 4.4.2
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 09 April 2014 - 06:53

I too am encountering this issue, its incredibly annoying.

#4 sworph

sworph

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-January 02

Posted 09 April 2014 - 06:57

Yes, I had the same issue although only with 2 monitors, I fixed it by opening the screen resolution (right click, desktop) and although it was already set to "Extend these displays" I changed it "Duplicate these displays" and then back again, applying each time.

 

This worked and the issue has gone, back to normal pre update. :)



#5 +Anarkii

Anarkii

    Member N° 1,455

  • Joined: 02-October 01
  • Location: Sydney, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.2 Pro (8.1 Update 1)
  • Phone: iPhone 5, iOS 8

Posted 09 April 2014 - 07:28

Yes, I had the same issue although only with 2 monitors, I fixed it by opening the screen resolution (right click, desktop) and although it was already set to "Extend these displays" I changed it "Duplicate these displays" and then back again, applying each time.

 

This worked and the issue has gone, back to normal pre update. :)

Can confirm your method solves the issue, thank you



#6 Pam14160

Pam14160

    Lee

  • Joined: 12-November 07
  • Location: Idaho

Posted 09 April 2014 - 07:37

Not sure what you did wrong, albeit no problems here. . . :D



#7 sworph

sworph

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 23-January 02

Posted 09 April 2014 - 07:45

Can confirm your method solves the issue, thank you

Yes all good now, like I said back to normal



#8 OP Crimson Rain

Crimson Rain

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Lumia 1020 Yellow

Posted 09 April 2014 - 08:22

Yes, I had the same issue although only with 2 monitors, I fixed it by opening the screen resolution (right click, desktop) and although it was already set to "Extend these displays" I changed it "Duplicate these displays" and then back again, applying each time.

 

This worked and the issue has gone, back to normal pre update. :)

Thanks!

 

This has fixed the issue indeed!



#9 OP Crimson Rain

Crimson Rain

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Lumia 1020 Yellow

Posted 09 April 2014 - 12:22

Spoke too soon. After a restart, problem is back.



#10 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 09 April 2014 - 13:47

Spoke too soon. After a restart, problem is back.

you can autohotkey it to make the ritual are automatically done for every restart.



#11 stoo2000

stoo2000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-June 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 09 April 2014 - 13:54

I haven't had this problem either.



#12 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 68
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 09 April 2014 - 13:57

It's only the top corner that is affected, no big deal for me. In fact it makes it easier to bring up the charms menu whereas before I would be sliding straight past it :p



#13 +primortal

primortal

    Why Does It Hurt!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-October 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia Icon (929)

Posted 09 April 2014 - 14:10

It's only the top corner that is affected, no big deal for me. In fact it makes it easier to bring up the charms menu whereas before I would be sliding straight past it :p

 

Same here, also the bottom right corner does the same.  Other than that I have no problems going back and forth between my two monitors.



#14 OP Crimson Rain

Crimson Rain

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Lumia 1020 Yellow

Posted 09 April 2014 - 15:48

It's only the top corner that is affected, no big deal for me. In fact it makes it easier to bring up the charms menu whereas before I would be sliding straight past it :p

 

 

Same here, also the bottom right corner does the same.  Other than that I have no problems going back and forth between my two monitors.

yes, top and bottom corners. That's how it is suppose to be. But since W8.1u1, it is the WHOLE edge :/



#15 +primortal

primortal

    Why Does It Hurt!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 18-October 01
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia Icon (929)

Posted 09 April 2014 - 16:04

yes, top and bottom corners. That's how it is suppose to be. But since W8.1u1, it is the WHOLE edge :/

If I move the mouse go slowly across the monitors I see the lag but if I go fast, no lag.