Jump to content



Photo

In-Wall Cable Management


  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 14 April 2014 - 02:42

I am going to be moving into a place, that most likely will not have this, or I may want to do a second one.

 

I want the nice little box at the top, and bottom for cables, in the wall. Many new homes have this for where the TV goes. So the box  (the opening is what I mean by box, outlet basically) is behind the tv, and the other one down near the power plugs etc.

 

So has anyone done this before, in a place already built/complete? What parts did you use, where did you get them. Or did you get a professional to do it, how much?

 

Frankly, if one is not already done, I will want to do this in two different places in the new home. So I am hoping its not extremely expensive.

 

Thanks :)




#2 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 19 April 2014 - 23:35

I've done this. You've got two choices really, a brush plate or an outlet.

#3 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 19 April 2014 - 23:46

If the wall doesn't have it already, you pretty much need to rip of the drywall, to lay in the tubes for the cables and mount the in wall boxes.

#4 #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 19 April 2014 - 23:55

If the wall doesn't have it already, you pretty much need to rip of the drywall, to lay in the tubes for the cables and mount the in wall boxes.

 

Not really.  DIY in-wall cable management is pretty easy.

 

http://www.houseofhe...-all-the-cords/

http://www.legrand.u...px#.U1ML0OZdWJk



#5 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 20 April 2014 - 00:18

Provided the wall has no horizontal bracing.

#6 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 20 April 2014 - 00:21

Just use box-eliminators and faceplates, there's no need for boxes in the walls, or conduit for low voltage applications.



#7 +Tech Greek

Tech Greek

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 08
  • Location: Shreveport, LA

Posted 20 April 2014 - 01:21

http://www.monoprice...&seq=1&format=2



#8 +scumdogmillionaire

scumdogmillionaire

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-October 01
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro/Windows 8.1 RT
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 20 April 2014 - 01:23

I have these: http://www.amazon.co...98008587&sr=1-1

and these: http://www.amazon.co...1?ie=UTF8&psc=1

 

and some wire loom tubing that is screwed into to the stud at the top and at the bottom to drop the cables through.



#9 compl3x

compl3x

    Feels good, dunnit?

  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 20 April 2014 - 09:30

Provided the wall has no horizontal bracing.

 

 

Isn't there a gap between the bracers and the wall? A gap large enough to slip cables between? We had all of our antennas updated a few years back and the guy was about to just cut out the outlets and feed all of the antenna wire up into the roof to the antenna.


If you don't want to cut holes in your walls you can just use conduit and paint it the same colour as the wall. Admittedly it isn't as cool as hiding the cables behind the walls but it is a drastic improvement to just having them hang everywhere.



#10 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 20 April 2014 - 09:44

So, is there any difference between "quality" of cables ?

 

 

Im kidding !  Im kidding !



#11 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 20 April 2014 - 11:00

Isn't there a gap between the bracers and the wall? A gap large enough to slip cables between? We had all of our antennas updated a few years back and the guy was about to just cut out the outlets and feed all of the antenna wire up into the roof to the antenna.

If you don't want to cut holes in your walls you can just use conduit and paint it the same colour as the wall. Admittedly it isn't as cool as hiding the cables behind the walls but it is a drastic improvement to just having them hang everywhere.


Not necessarily, if the house is old enough to not have in wall cabling to start with probably not. Depending on the house maybe not even then.

#12 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Xubuntu 14.04.1 / Server 2012 R2 / Ubuntu Server 14.04.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 20 April 2014 - 11:28

I wasn't able to recess mine as the entry area for cabling is situated on the inside of the front-side wall and comprised of airbricks. My plastering skills are crap so I opted for 2.5cm deep white "back boxes" to replace the original deteriorated 1980's BT extension box.

 

For mine I drilled a big bloody hole , fed the cables through then covered it with a double face plate, terminating to; 3x CAT6 and 1xBT Phone Socket keystones.

  • 1x LAN (Data network)
  • 2x LAN-HDMI Extension (From Media Server)
  • 1x BT Phone (for Sky Box)

. Took about 3 hours work as I had to run 4x 22 metres of outdoor grade Ethernet cable outside the house. Roughly £38 worth of components / cables.



#13 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 April 2014 - 11:49

This is what i am looking at

 

my house is very old so all the walls are solid stone

 

so going to run a LAN cables outside the house, around it then back in



#14 +scumdogmillionaire

scumdogmillionaire

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-October 01
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro/Windows 8.1 RT
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 20 April 2014 - 15:39

here's what mine looks like without the drywall so you can see exactly what's happening. its very basic, but this is what you're talking about with new homes having it done.

 

find the stud edge

trace the hole for the bracket right on the edge and cut the drywall, repeat on the bottom.

drop loom tubing down and screw it to the stud

attach brackets, attach recessed face plate.

Attached Images

  • Untitled.png


#15 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 20 April 2014 - 15:49

That wiring, and those boxes would all have failed inspection over here. All in wall cables must be in those tubes over here and the boxes need to pass certain specifications as well.