Jump to content



Photo

ESXi Configuration Query


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 14 April 2014 - 14:54

I am been told (Rather confused) 

 

You dont put a Default Gateway in the VMotion Nic it just uses the gateway of the Service Console.

 

Is this right? 




#2 Jason S.

Jason S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 01-September 03
  • Location: Cleveland, Ohio

Posted 14 April 2014 - 15:04

correct, it should use the VMKernel Gateway by default



#3 OP +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 15 April 2014 - 08:15

Sorry, What I meant is that if you have NO gateway on the VMKernel. Then does it use the Service Console NIC Gateway? 



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 15 April 2014 - 11:29

Who told you not put a gateway on the vmkern..  How would you get to it from a different segment if it had no gateway?



#5 OP +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 15 April 2014 - 11:51

This is the thing, I was confused about doing it this way. 

 

So I checked with the Server Guys here, The VMKernel takes the gateway of the Service Console. It is then greyed out but there is an option to edit it. The one it "takes" is wrong. I told them to change it but they are reluctant to change it for some reason. 

 

[attachment=359871:Paul.png]



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 15 April 2014 - 12:08

Your on a public IP? Why would you hide private IP space?

 

Now I can not see the full mask, but looks ends ends with 224, so assume 255.255.255.224 or /27 so that gateway is outside your mask since your IP ends in 72, puts on .64-95, so clearly its wrong and would never work.  Also What version of esxi are you running?  And what exactly are you calling the "service console"

 

http://kb.vmware.com...ernalId=2004815

Starting with ESXi 5.0 the Service Console has been removed, and is no longer a necessary component. All management tasks that were previously done in the Service Console can now be performed by esxcli commands in the ESXi Shell, and remotely using vCLI, Power CLI, or the vSphere Management Appliance.



#7 DeltaXray

DeltaXray

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-February 14

Posted 15 April 2014 - 12:14

Yeah there is no service console anymore, hence why ESXi is so small.

 

You just put a default gateway in your VMKernel and that's it for a basic config.

 

But to your original point, no you would not specify a different one for VMotion.  It ideally should be its own, non-routable VLAN dedicated solely for VMotion.



#8 OP +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 15 April 2014 - 18:38

Ok Management NIC or whatever they call it. Thats the server Teams Problem  :laugh: Its a while since I was in that realm even though I do run a HP Microserver at home its no where near on the scale these guys do it. I will check this out. I suspect the mask and gateway are set wrong on their end. 



#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 April 2014 - 04:14

Scale they run?  That sure looks like the vclient, enterprise would use vcenter server not the vclient ;)  So while they might be a more power box then your microserver - they ain't doing anything all that fancy ;)

 

Don't be all impressed that they have fancy hardware prob don't even run anything at home because they want to and its fun...  If they are wrong call them on it!  clearly that gateway is wrong - why would the server guys not know that?  Have them get with the network guys - is that you? ;) on what the gateway should be!



#10 OP +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 16 April 2014 - 09:03

Yeah I told them the right gateway they are changing it now ;-)

 

Edit: Sorted. They were also tagging the wrong VLAN on the switch. Working now. So yeah, Gateway was wrong, Mask was wrong, Wrong VLAN tagging. No wonder it wouldn't VMotion. :/  :rolleyes:

 

 



#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 April 2014 - 11:42

hehehehee ;)  wrong mask even - you let server guys touch your switches?  Or you mean the vswitches in esxi they had the wrong tag.



#12 OP +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 16 April 2014 - 11:45

hehehehee ;)  wrong mask even - you let server guys touch your switches?  Or you mean the vswitches in esxi they had the wrong tag.

 

haha Hell no! The vswitches.