Jump to content



Photo

[Partitions]Lost space.


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 19 April 2014 - 18:17

I have encountered this oddity.

 

In my computer, see first image the partitions of D & E show incorrect sizes.

 

Image 1.png

 

You can see this in the disk management image.

 

Image 2.png

 

Any ideas how to sort this problem out, as in making sure they show correct sizes in my computer.

 

Windows 7 SP1 x64

 

I want to use my partitioning program to resize.

 

 




#2 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 19 April 2014 - 18:24

Holy Moses -- what a mess.

 

You do realize that hard and SD drives reserve a certain amount of operating space that you can not use.

 

How many partitions do you have on each physical drive ... ?

 

Primary partition and logical drives are 2 different things.

 

But the free space given looks about right to me.

 

I can only guess to 'fix' the amounts, is to disconnect all but the OS drive, then reconnect them one-by-one -- doing a reboot each time.

 

Someone may have a better idea tho.
 

 

I want to use my partitioning program to resize.

 

You'd better be backing-up files like crazy before changing partition sizes -- in case of fubar.



#3 OP leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 19 April 2014 - 19:45

Hum the details are in the images.

 

D: is missing 20g.b and E: 206 gb

 

I resized both of them in the disk management, hoping to add free space to C: didn't work out so I recovered the free space back to their respective drives as you can

 

see in disk management, then in my computer, not displayed correctly.

 

I have two partition resizing softwares EaseUs technician 10 & AOMEI Partition Assistant Pro v5.5, EaseUs fails within 10 seconds AOEMI works for one hour and I am thinking it's going to

 

do the job then fails.

 

Image 1.png

 

AOMEI Partition Assistant shows it correct as does EaseUs (didn't want another image here).

 

With C: there should be near 40g.b. of free space, however I think Rollback RX is using that,b.t.w.  I also use ghost along side RX, as a secondary backup.

 

As for backups do it it twice a day with ghost, all drives, whence the two portable u.s.b. Seagate h.d.d. 2.t.b. each.



#4 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 20 April 2014 - 00:58

You did not explain how many physical drives you have mounted in the computer, how many external drives, or their raw capacity.

 

Are there 2 physical drives divided up into X number of partitions ?

 

One SD card ... ?

 

No one can help you until you give more details.

 

Some of your 'missing' space may be just the Reserved operating space.

 

You should add up the number of partitions and the space, per physical drive, and subtract the Reserved space.

 

Have you ran an Error Check, and to fix bad sectors ?

 

That may also account for missing space.



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 April 2014 - 12:55

What a freaking mess!!  Dude why do you have so many partitions?  What I would suggest is move your files off and start over!

 

Create your C sure and then just create 1 other partition for your data and just use folders.  All your doing is creating a mess breaking out partitions to try and organize your files.  When all you need is folder, this way you don't have to worry about what size you should make your ftp disk, or susies disk or media disk, etc.

 

As to why windows is showing you wrong size.. Did you resize the disks with your 3rd party software?

 

I really would just start over here..  You have plenty of space to move your files off all those other partitions, and just redo it.  I would prob do the whole machine over since you must of upgraded or something that your system part is after your main C part?



#6 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 20 April 2014 - 13:29

Download GParted and see what it says there, I would also run a chkdsk on both drives too. However like myself, you need to backup and start again. No need for all the partitions.

#7 OP leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 20 April 2014 - 15:39

I have solved one problem, drive E:

 

I opened command prompt as an admin and ran the code below.

 

C:\ > DISKPART
DISKPART> List Volume
DISKPART> select volume # (this is the number of the volume listed by the above ‘List Volume’ command)
DISKPART> extend filesystem
DISKPART> exit

 

Using E, I have achieved the first goal.

 

I have re-sised it back to it's correct size, it shows in both disk management and my computer.

 

I don't think I can sort out D, it being a primary drive.

 

D was where all logical drives were created from.

 

I like have a few partitions, so I can use a successful homegroup, they are for myself and rest of family.

 

 

Any ideas for D?

 

Anyone!



#8 Anibal P

Anibal P

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-June 02
  • Location: Waterbury CT
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Android

Posted 20 April 2014 - 15:44

Follow Budman's advice is the only suggestion I'd give, you can accomplish EVERYTHING you want without such a cluster F of partitions and not have to worry about adjusting drive sizes and crap like that 



#9 +_Alexander

_Alexander

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-January 13
  • Location: USA
  • OS: W8.1 u1
  • Phone: Nokia 521

Posted 20 April 2014 - 16:58

43 GB for Swap? What kind of computation are you running?

#10 OP leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 20 April 2014 - 18:38

43 GB for Swap? What kind of computation are you running?

Has 16gb r.a.m.

 

I sorted out D:

 

I changed it to Z: (after removing the contents) formatted and change the drive letter back to D: and put all the items back on it.

 

So I solved this myself.



#11 Kalint

Kalint

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-January 07

Posted 20 April 2014 - 18:52

You know you can make folders right?



#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 20 April 2014 - 20:29

What the hell does homegroups have to do with partitions??  Other than nothing?

 

You have a complete an utter cluster F if you ask me..  What does having 16GB of ram have to do with wasting like 50GB on a swap part, on the same physical disk -- again I just have to ask WTF?? ;)  What would you be doing that you would have to swap out with 16GB of ram?  And 50GB worth?  Putting it on the same spindle isn't buying you anything anyway - OLD MS article use to suggest this was from back when you had 128MB of ram, and a majority of disks with PATA and ultradma33, etc..



#13 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 20 April 2014 - 20:36

Has 16gb r.a.m.

You don't need to drop in a bunch of swap space just to match an old rule of thumb for paging file size. At these large sizes you really should only match as much as you expect to overflow onto the disk otherwise you are wasting the space because things won't ever be paged out anyway.



#14 OP leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 21 April 2014 - 07:47

You don't need to drop in a bunch of swap space just to match an old rule of thumb for paging file size. At these large sizes you really should only match as much as you expect to overflow onto the disk otherwise you are wasting the space because things won't ever be paged out anyway.

I let windows decided.

 

Anyway, for some odd reason, this after opening up from sleep was this mornings values.

 

Image 1.png

 

 

Image 2.png

 

Drives me nuts.

 

I like my system as it is for me.

 

It works for me.

 

It's shared between 4 users around the house, they too can access the partitions, I see my P.C. as a hub.



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 21 April 2014 - 10:32

"It's shared between 4 users around the house, they too can access the partitions, I see my P.C. as a hub."

 

Again WTF doe that have to do with a bajillion partitons, and Windows sure and the hell did not create a 50GB partition on your drive for its page file.. ;)