Jump to content



Photo

win 8.1 in a virtual machine


  • This topic is locked This topic is locked
20 replies to this topic

#1 +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.3
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 25 April 2014 - 15:54

i am running oracles virtualbox on xubuntu and downloaded win 8.1 x64 today to give it a try. after creating the virtual machine booting from the image starts but it wont even load to the setup but crashes .... :rofl:  not surprised by this, but any ideas why?




#2 elenarie

elenarie

    Newbie .NET / game dev

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 23-March 14
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Lumia 920 Yellow

Posted 25 April 2014 - 15:55

WTB more details.



#3 OP +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.3
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 25 April 2014 - 15:56

what details?



#4 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 25 April 2014 - 16:09

What kind of error messages do you see when the setup crashes?

#5 OP +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.3
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 25 April 2014 - 16:13

no messages. it just shows the blue windows logo and the circle beyond it and halfway through it crashes and the vm quits and then in virtualbox it just says "aborted". i have preconfigured the virtualmachine to be suited for win 8.1 x64.....



#6 elenarie

elenarie

    Newbie .NET / game dev

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 23-March 14
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Lumia 920 Yellow

Posted 25 April 2014 - 16:56

What does crash, the OS you're trying to virtualise, the virtual machine, VirtualBox?



#7 OP +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.3
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 25 April 2014 - 17:01

its probably the os crashing, since virtualbox keeps running...



#8 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Xubuntu 14.04.1 / Server 2012 R2 / Ubuntu Server 14.04.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 25 April 2014 - 17:05

Try removing any assigned network adapters until after setup has completed.

 

https://forums.virtu...php?f=6&t=57893



#9 OP +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.3
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 26 April 2014 - 06:57

Try removing any assigned network adapters until after setup has completed.

 

https://forums.virtu...php?f=6&t=57893

 

this seems to be part of the solution because from then on the loading screen stays much longer. however, the loading circle still goes only through halfway, my hdd is running wilde and loud and after 15mins where i could hardly move the mouse cursor i had to press the reset button on my pc. ram is 4gb, cpu amd athlon II x2 250 hdd is 320 gb with about 110gb of free space.



#10 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 26 April 2014 - 07:00

ram is 4gb, cpu amd athlon II x2 250 hdd is 320 gb with about 110gb of free space.

Could be part of the problem...

 

 

Edit : Yes, i'm very serious.


Edited by Raa, 26 April 2014 - 07:12.


#11 OP +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.3
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 26 April 2014 - 07:04

Could be part of the problem...

 

are you serious? i know windows is a monster when it comes to system specs and eats away all it can get, but i remember win 7 running very well on this system, the virtual box assistant even suggests only 2gb ram and 50 gb or so hdd space...



#12 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Xubuntu 14.04.1 / Server 2012 R2 / Ubuntu Server 14.04.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 26 April 2014 - 14:11

On an Athlon X2, you're limited to Windows 8 as Windows 8.1+ does not support the emulation of certain DEP related instruction sets:

 

http://www.neowin.ne...port-windows-81

 

This will also affect virtualisation.



#13 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 26 April 2014 - 17:59

On an Athlon X2, you're limited to Windows 8 as Windows 8.1+ does not support the emulation of certain DEP related instruction sets:

 

http://www.neowin.ne...port-windows-81

 

This will also affect virtualisation.

He is using an Athlon II X2 though which should be fine (it's distinct from the Athlon X2). It's newer than the stuff listed in the article.



#14 OP +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.3
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 26 April 2014 - 18:55

btw i thought cpu should be relatively irrelevant when running a virtual machine? also i cant find win 8 all links redirecting to 8.1 now :/



#15 +snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

snaphat (Myles Landwehr)

    Electrical & Computer Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 29
  • Joined: 23-August 05
  • OS: Win/Lin/Bsd/Osx
  • Phone: dumb phone

Posted 26 April 2014 - 19:02

btw i thought cpu should be relatively irrelevant when running a virtual machine? also i cant find win 8 all links redirecting to 8.1 now :/

They aren't irrelevant because the vast majority of virtualization solutions use hardware virtualization instead of emulating the instruction set (it is faster and simpler). That being said, I could see them emulating the particular missing (compare and swap) instruction in this case.

 

EDIT: actually on second though, that might be more difficult than I was thinking at a cursory glance. It would get into flushing cache lines so nevermind.

 

EDIT2: I also cannot find the ISO being hosted anywhere officially. Apparently MS never had DigitalRiver host them either...