Jump to content



Photo

Switched Cases, now no video! Assistance Please

no video output no signal

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#1 needsata

needsata

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 29 April 2014 - 00:52

Hi, well my new case came in today and the short version is: I carefully placed all the components, power supply, mobo, video card into the new case, reconnected all the cables (double-checked everything)... apparently I did mix up the power and reset button cables, but the only thing I see wrong with that is the reset button turns the computer on and the power button apparently has no function for now. Anyway, I tried connecting my usually DVI to monitor, no signal at all. I connected HDMI to a LCD TV, nothing, I connected one of the old little blue monitor cables to the monitor from before straight from the mobo to the monitor, no signal (the video card is out at this point).

 

So --> Video Card to Monitor via DVI = no signal

So --> Video Card to LCD TV via HDMI = no signal

So --> MOBO to Monitor via "little blue" VGA? cable = no signal

So --> MOBO to LCD TV via HDMI = no signal

 

Ideas, where might I have gone wrong somewhere?

 

I was very careful during the entire "transplant," but I am not beyond considering that something might have been damaged.

 

Any help is appreciated, thanks either way.

 

It is a Gateway Model SX2840, was in a small form factor case originally, moved to a regular desktop size case I had and now to this new, bigger case.

 

Minor details:

 

- my secondary HDD failed recently (It was a Seagate, which had failed before a few years back and was a brand new replacement, few more years I've had this one and it failed again.

- unrelated to failure, my cat spilt a glass of milk near the OPEN side of the case and some drips did make in there, I immediately shut it down cleaned up anything I saw, waited a few hours and turned it back on, all has been working fine for over a week. (this incident IS mostly what prompted me to get a new case with a proper side panel.

- I have never "changed" power on/off connectors before, I just carried over the old ones always, but this time, as I stated above, I did use the ones which came with this case and obviously got a few wrong though I took pictures of the original color scheme and labeling and positioning.

- not sure what other relevant info there could be --- any monitor just remains blank, no signal.

 

Some of this info regarding the Video Card has changed, I have been using an HD7950, but all the original gateway processor and memory and such is untouched

Windows Performance
Processor Intel® Core™ i3 CPU 530 @

2.93GHz
Memory (RAM) 6.00 GB
Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
Gaming graphics 3803 MB Total available graphics memory
Primary hard disk 487GB Free (918GB Total)
Windows 7 Home Premium

System
Manufacturer
Gateway
Model SX2840
Total amount of system memory 6.00 GB RAM
System type 64-bit operating system
Number of processor cores 2 Storage
Total size of hard disk(s) 2315 GB Disk partition (C:) 487 GB Free (918 GB Total) Disk partition (D:) 1201 GB Free (1397 GB Total)
Display adapter type AMD Radeon HD 6700 Series
Total available graphics memory 3803 MB
Dedicated graphics memory 1024 MB
Dedicated system memory 0 MB
Shared system memory 2779 MB
Display adapter driver version 8.961.0.0
Primary monitor resolution 1440x900
DirectX version DirectX 10          




#2 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 29 April 2014 - 01:32

might be some short. Try to do this:

- unplug all the components.

- assemble the bare minimum for the computer to run (no HDD, ODD or external video card). Check for any bleep or LED blinking.

- is there video out? if not then BIOS Reset (check manual but a simple removing the CR battery is enough).

- is there video out? If yes then start connecting the components, one at a time.

 

I think it's a short or some cable isn't connected correctly and your mainboard isn't working property.



#3 OP needsata

needsata

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 29 April 2014 - 01:34

might be some short. Try to do this:
- unplug all the components.
- assemble the bare minimum for the computer to run (no HDD, ODD or external video card). Check for any bleep or LED blinking.
- is there video out? if not then BIOS Reset (check manual but a simple removing the CR battery is enough).
- is there video out? If yes then start connecting the components, one at a time.

I think it's a short or some cable isn't connected correctly and your mainboard isn't working property.


I will try this and update, thanks for the info.

#4 OP needsata

needsata

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 29 April 2014 - 02:07

might be some short. Try to do this:
- unplug all the components.
- assemble the bare minimum for the computer to run (no HDD, ODD or external video card). Check for any bleep or LED blinking.
- is there video out? if not then BIOS Reset (check manual but a simple removing the CR battery is enough).
- is there video out? If yes then start connecting the components, one at a time.

I think it's a short or some cable isn't connected correctly and your mainboard isn't working property.

I dont know what manual to use or where to find an exact one for this board. But i disconnected all non essential hardware, tried, no signal.

This may sound psychotic... But screws dont play any part in anything electrical do they in any mobo screwing down situation you are aware of? Using special ones special coated or size or those little standoffs supposed to be certain kind of material or something??

Removed batrery, tried WITHOUT battery, no signal, replaced it and tried again, no signal. Guess i still need to verify resetting bios as per manual instructions.

#5 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 29 April 2014 - 02:11

To reset BIOS, all you need to do is remove battery for a few minutes, seems like you already did that.



#6 OP needsata

needsata

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 29 April 2014 - 02:24

To reset BIOS, all you need to do is remove battery for a few minutes, seems like you already did that.


I will try again leaving out for 10 minutes see if theres any difference

#7 OP needsata

needsata

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 29 April 2014 - 02:49

To reset BIOS, all you need to do is remove battery for a few minutes, seems like you already did that.


Nothing, no change

#8 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 29 April 2014 - 02:57

There may be a short somewhere. Try taking it out of the case, set it on top of some cardboard, and try running it with only essentials (CPU, RAM, PSU, etc.)



#9 OP needsata

needsata

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 29 April 2014 - 04:15

There may be a short somewhere. Try taking it out of the case, set it on top of some cardboard, and try running it with only essentials (CPU, RAM, PSU, etc.)


I just tried that actually but i have a thought. One, did you read above? Because i took out that battery in hopes of resetting the bios to go through vga output but does hat mean at this point if i connected a video card and tried to get signal from there it would definitely not work since it has been reset to default?


Also, i read that removing the memory is an additional step in verifying possible shorts. I will take out ram too on my next attept.

Thanks for all the help so far guys

#10 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 29 April 2014 - 09:59

did you connect all the cables correctly? like the PWR, PWR RESET, PWR LED and so on? If it's not that (and excluding any possible short from any screw) then i guess the board is dead; maybe when you did your upgrade some static killed the board :/



#11 OP needsata

needsata

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 29 April 2014 - 13:20

did you connect all the cables correctly? like the PWR, PWR RESET, PWR LED and so on? If it's not that (and excluding any possible short from any screw) then i guess the board is dead; maybe when you did your upgrade some static killed the board :/


I reset the ram in their slots and finally that did it, but possible issue with card??

I believe so, i have now got windows to load, i get one beep and then two beeps and then windows starts. If i put the video card in and power to it even without trying to output through it the screen remains blank. Could this be because i reset the bios?

#12 OP needsata

needsata

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-June 09

Posted 29 April 2014 - 13:37

There may be a short somewhere. Try taking it out of the case, set it on top of some cardboard, and try running it with only essentials (CPU, RAM, PSU, etc.)

So i have image now going through motherboard vga, i think maybe a ram module was dislodged during transplant but now im am not 100 percent sure the video card wasnt a culprit as well (it is currently taken out). Since we "reset" the bios is there anything i need to do to go through the process of testing this video card now? Should i uninstall all the software related to it and sort of start fresh? When i got the card i never had to mess with the bios, do you think this time around i may need to since we messed with it?

Windows and all loads fine by the way and also thanks for all the help.

#13 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 29 April 2014 - 14:38

This has nothing to do with software. This is a hardware fault.

 

Just to verify, after you put in your graphic card, did you move the cable to it? When a PCI-e or any video device is inserted, onboard video turns off.



#14 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 29 April 2014 - 17:24

This has nothing to do with software. This is a hardware fault.

 

Just to verify, after you put in your graphic card, did you move the cable to it? When a PCI-e or any video device is inserted, onboard video turns off.

 

yes, but with some boards on must manually check in BIOS to not use the onboard video (only saw that happening in a crappy ASRock some years ago).

 

I reset the ram in their slots and finally that did it, but possible issue with card??

I believe so, i have now got windows to load, i get one beep and then two beeps and then windows starts. If i put the video card in and power to it even without trying to output through it the screen remains blank. Could this be because i reset the bios?

 

If you can test your graphics card in another computer. The beeps (1 long, two shorts) means VIDEO FAILURE; if you are hearing those beeps without any graphics cards connected then it's mainboard problem.


So i have image now going through motherboard vga, i think maybe a ram module was dislodged during transplant but now im am not 100 percent sure the video card wasnt a culprit as well (it is currently taken out). Since we "reset" the bios is there anything i need to do to go through the process of testing this video card now? Should i uninstall all the software related to it and sort of start fresh? When i got the card i never had to mess with the bios, do you think this time around i may need to since we messed with it?

Windows and all loads fine by the way and also thanks for all the help.

 

This is not a software problem; if you are having problems in the POST then it's not Windows (or other OS) related.



#15 xrobwx

xrobwx

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 14-June 03
  • Location: Panama City Beach, FL USA
  • OS: Win 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note II

Posted 29 April 2014 - 17:38

 

 

So i have image now going through motherboard vga

Check your DVI cord and make sure one or more of post aren't broken.

 

dvi-config.jpg