Jump to content



Photo

Continuous Security Popup

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 12 May 2014 - 03:16

On one of my Windows machines, I'm running Win 8.1.  A security popup keeps showing up and I can't tell what triggers it.  It's as follows:

 

Program Name = Networks

Publisher = Unknown

Location = Hard Drive/Disk

 

No matter if I click on allow/yes or deny/no, it keeps coming back.  I don't know what program it belongs to or whats happening. Lol

 

Can someone here help me?



Best Answer Steve B , 28 May 2014 - 16:34

Apparently, it looks like it was the Panda AV software I was using on the machine.  I could not tell which aspect of the AV software it was.  It hasn't popped up since I uninstalled the software.

Go to the full post



#2 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 12 May 2014 - 03:27

Can you grab a screenshot?

Can you narrow it down to a process or startup entry in Task manager?

Does it continue to show up if you create a new user account and log in there, or in Safe Mode?

#3 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 12 May 2014 - 03:49

as zhangm mentioned - a screenshot would be really helpful -
and a screenshot of taskmanager too maybe

Need to find out if it is your AV software, something from windows, or a 3rd party app bug.

Also, are you on a network with other computers ?
Part of a domain ?

The more info, the faster we can help you



#4 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 12 May 2014 - 11:51

Do you have your account set up as a domain account and also attached to a Microsoft account?



#5 OP Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 12 May 2014 - 14:20

Can you grab a screenshot?

Can you narrow it down to a process or startup entry in Task manager?

Does it continue to show up if you create a new user account and log in there, or in Safe Mode?

I'll take the screenshots and post them.  I'm just starting the work-week so it might take me a little bit as I have to wait until I see the popup again.  I haven't done a new user account nor safe mode.  I can't remember how to get to safe mode for Win8. Lol.  It's been a while.

 

Do you have your account set up as a domain account and also attached to a Microsoft account?

It is attached to a Microsoft Account.



#6 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 12 May 2014 - 14:43

I'll take the screenshots and post them.  I'm just starting the work-week so it might take me a little bit as I have to wait until I see the popup again.  I haven't done a new user account nor safe mode.  I can't remember how to get to safe mode for Win8. Lol.  It's been a while.

 

It is attached to a Microsoft Account.

there are a few ways to get to safe mode now

 

1. hold shift while the machine is powering on

2. hold shift and press restart from the charms menu

3. go to the recovery options in the metro control panel. there should be an option to reboot into adv options



#7 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 12 May 2014 - 15:27

Ignore this post and look at my last post, the last post method works MUCH better.



#8 Piggy

Piggy

    Super Slut!

  • Joined: 12-April 03
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 12 May 2014 - 15:49

there are a few ways to get to safe mode now

 

1. hold shift while the machine is powering on

2. hold shift and press restart from the charms menu

3. go to the recovery options in the metro control panel. there should be an option to reboot into adv options

 

Or:

 

Use an admin-level cmd and enter to enable old F8: bcdedit /set bootmenupolicy legacy

 

and change legacy with standard to disable old boot legacy menu.



#9 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 12 May 2014 - 16:18

Ok i'm still looking into this.

 

I tried a program called

 

Process Monitor

http://technet.micro...s/bb896645.aspx

 

It appears when ever UAC is called into action consent.exe runs. So I tried it with notepad and got ...

 

11:10:44.8360814 AM    consent.exe    12136    QueryStandardInformationFile    C:\Windows\System32\notepad.exe    SUCCESS    AllocationSize: 221,184, EndOfFile: 217,600, NumberOfLinks: 4, DeletePending: False, Directory: False

 

When just running it without admin it didn't show up at all

 

So I right clicked that entry and told it to just include that.  Also added a filter for consent.exe. Also add a filter for

 

Path / Ends with / .exe / include.

 

14167540532_fbbd631de8_b.jpg

 

Once you click accept on the UAC a single exe file should show up.

 

Then as a test, I ran CMD as admin and saw this ...Ta Da!

 

13983604767_3bd7cb2daf_b.jpg



#10 OP Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 18 May 2014 - 04:35

Ok i'm still looking into this.

 

I tried a program called

 

Process Monitor

http://technet.micro...s/bb896645.aspx

 

It appears when ever UAC is called into action consent.exe runs. So I tried it with notepad and got ...

 

11:10:44.8360814 AM    consent.exe    12136    QueryStandardInformationFile    C:\Windows\System32\notepad.exe    SUCCESS    AllocationSize: 221,184, EndOfFile: 217,600, NumberOfLinks: 4, DeletePending: False, Directory: False

 

When just running it without admin it didn't show up at all

 

So I right clicked that entry and told it to just include that.  Also added a filter for consent.exe. Also add a filter for

 

Path / Ends with / .exe / include.

 

14167540532_fbbd631de8_b.jpg

 

Once you click accept on the UAC a single exe file should show up.

 

Then as a test, I ran CMD as admin and saw this ...Ta Da!

 

13983604767_3bd7cb2daf_b.jpg

Ok, I'll give this a shot the next time it happens.  I haven't been able to do anything yet.  Work has been super busy and when I'm home, it hadn't happened.  I'll try and get it to happen tomorrow. Lol.  Thanks for your help.  I'll post back as soon as I have more information with what you suggested. 


there are a few ways to get to safe mode now

 

1. hold shift while the machine is powering on

2. hold shift and press restart from the charms menu

3. go to the recovery options in the metro control panel. there should be an option to reboot into adv options

Thanks for that.  I'll note it down.  =)



#11 OP Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 28 May 2014 - 16:34   Best Answer

Apparently, it looks like it was the Panda AV software I was using on the machine.  I could not tell which aspect of the AV software it was.  It hasn't popped up since I uninstalled the software.



#12 OP Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 31 May 2014 - 07:12

Just a quick follow up.  The popup in question still has not come since uninstalling Panda.  So, I'm confident that everything is good now.  Thanks again everyone for your help.  It's appreciated.