Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 May 2014 - 15:35

I had a whole bunch of CPU's laying around and went on the internet looking for Clam shell cases. Apparently these cases must have a small amount of gold in them :D  because everywhere I looked they were crazy expensive. 

 

I found this eBay page which sells 12 of them for $8.99 with free shipping which brings them down to .74 cents per case which is the cheapest i've found anywhere. They also arrived quick too.

 

http://www.ebay.com/...984.m1497.l2649

 

They worked perfect!

 

13998753709_6eeaf084c2_z.jpg




#2 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 14 May 2014 - 15:37

Niche product if ever I saw one , but I guess, needs justifies it!



#3 OP +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 May 2014 - 15:44

Niche product if ever I saw one , but I guess, needs justifies it!

 

Totally Niche, but fit my Niche PERFECT! I can't count how many old AMD CPU's I had laying around that had TONS of pins bent.



#4 MarkusDarkus

MarkusDarkus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 11-October 04
  • Location: Birmingham, England

Posted 14 May 2014 - 15:44

Pssh. I seriously just chuck mine in a drawer with my other PC components. Now they have no pins what's the worry?



#5 OP +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 May 2014 - 15:45

Pssh. I seriously just chuck mine in a drawer with my other PC components. Now they have no pins what's the worry?

 

Intels don't have pins, but don't AMD CPU's still have pins?



#6 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows, BSD Unix, Occasionally OSX or Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 14 May 2014 - 15:46

Hrmm may have to get a bunch of these.. got quite a few sitting in antistatic bags.. the ones with pins can be a bit worrisome.

#7 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 14 May 2014 - 15:47

Totally Niche, but fit my Niche PERFECT! I can't count how many old AMD CPU's I had laying around that had TONS of pins bent.

I'll gladly take a couple of your hands (With unbent pins) oh and maybe a mobo, psu, some ram and a HDD. :p

 

Like I said, niche, because there aren't many people who have a thosand and one CPUs laying around. Interesting find though.



#8 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows, BSD Unix, Occasionally OSX or Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 14 May 2014 - 15:58

Intels don't have pins, but don't AMD CPU's still have pins?

Don't know if it applies to all of them, last one I built was for my daughter a couple months back, FX6300 Vishera (Socket AM3+) .. reasonably sure that still had pins but not 100% positive, built a bunch that week.

#9 Scraggles

Scraggles

    RootLeak

  • Joined: 11-September 03
  • Location: Troy, New York

Posted 15 May 2014 - 16:59

Is anyone looking to sell their old unworking CPUs? I want to make a nerdy piece of furniture for my girlfriend incorporating them somehow.



#10 alwaysonacoffebreak

alwaysonacoffebreak

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • Location: Estonia
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 15 May 2014 - 18:04

Don't know if it applies to all of them, last one I built was for my daughter a couple months back, FX6300 Vishera (Socket AM3+) .. reasonably sure that still had pins but not 100% positive, built a bunch that week.

 

All AMD CPUs have pins still. Guess the "product" is meant for AMD CPUs then :rofl: