Jump to content



Photo

Home network diagrams

network

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 18 May 2014 - 22:37

Had a bored moment so I decided to make a little diagram of my home network.

I thought it might be interesting to see what other people have setup so knock something up and post here.

 

Attached Images

  • My Network.jpg



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 May 2014 - 12:22

Here is older drawing - needs some updating, and will be changing out the AP with a unifi ac as soon as it shows up.  And think I am going to vlan out the dvr's and the envi, etc.

 

home1.jpg



#3 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 19 May 2014 - 12:30

Bud, is your inet cloud grey and stormy looking purely because it's Comcast ;) ?



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 May 2014 - 12:32

hehehe ;) how did you know!



#5 OP Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 19 May 2014 - 12:54

Bloody hell Budman, is what you have at home?



#6 jren207

jren207

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-February 04
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 19 May 2014 - 13:23

Mine looks relatively simple compared to yours.

 

QUCVuyr.png



#7 OP Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 19 May 2014 - 13:29

 

Mine looks relatively simple compared to yours.

 

That's how I feel after seeing Budman's setup!

 

Just realized I didn't include my wireless devices. Pretty much just the normal array of phones, 2 laptops and 2 Android tablets.



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 May 2014 - 13:38

yeah that is home network, left out lot of details on the esxi side - but all the basics are there.  I keep meaning to update it to include details like layer 2 and 3 and power, serial numbers, etc..  Just too lazy and I change stuff quite often.



#9 #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 19 May 2014 - 13:41

yeah that is home network, left out lot of details on the esxi side - but all the basics are there.  I keep meaning to update it to include details like layer 2 and 3 and power, serial numbers, etc..  Just too lazy and I change stuff quite often.

 

I love your setup but why so much for a home network?  Is it just because you can and you love testing or do you run a small business out of your home?  Either way I am impressed.



#10 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 19 May 2014 - 13:42

yeah that is home network, left out lot of details on the esxi side - but all the basics are there.  I keep meaning to update it to include details like layer 2 and 3 and power, serial numbers, etc..  Just too lazy and I change stuff quite often.

 

Something like http://www.fusioninventory.org/ and GLPI not of any use?



#11 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 19 May 2014 - 13:46

This is mine

 

network.PNG

 

 



#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 19 May 2014 - 13:48

I don't see it as anything over the top for a home network - I would think anyone that understands basic networking and visualization would run a sim sort of setup.  There is not really fancy at all, it is all low cost home priced equipment.  The most expensive thing will be the unifi AC accesspoint that is in the mail.  This is just so I can play with AC, and the software based controller, etc.

 

I do plan on breaking out some stuff to vlans now that actually have vlan support on my wireless AP.  And really itchy to pull the trigger on a sg300-10 so I can move my dumb switch with the current smart one and run trunking to the living room and isolate my popcorn and the dvrs from the rest of my network.  And if going to do that might as well vlan out my current cost.

 

So yeah some play for sure, but its really jut 2 segments lan and wlan, which is common practice if you know how and have the equipment.  Not sure why anyone would want their wireless sharing the broadcast domain for practical along with security reasons.

 

BTW - I left off the remote vpns and servers, I have 2 vps (west cost and east cost) along with a box in NL and shared hosting box in US..



#13 +giantsnyy

giantsnyy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-January 02

Posted 19 May 2014 - 14:13

This is my setup.  I get a huge discount through CDW for being an enterprise customer and ordering $500k+ in product yearly, so I indulged myself on my network hardware.

 

The 24 port procurve may have been overkill... but I love it.

 

file.png  



#14 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:28

I don't know where to get those images made, so I'll just post as text

 

VM Superhub running in modem mode >> Cisco E4200 >> (Wired to main pc) >> all wireless devices connected to 2.4ghtz (4 phones, 2 tablets 2 pc's)

Netgear WNHDE111 bridge connected to 5ghtz >> PS4 and Blu Ray Player wired to bridge



#15 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 26 May 2014 - 04:44

Modem/router - 2 desktops - netbook - Xbox. - And occasionally a wireless printer. Since its not always on .

 

Thats it