Jump to content



Photo

Amazon website high cpu usage


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 22 May 2014 - 19:19

Am I the only one that get high cpu usage when going to the main amazon website ? It only happening at the beginning after 20 to 30 seconds it is fine.

 

 




#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 22 May 2014 - 19:22

Sure not happening here..

#3 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 22 May 2014 - 19:23

no problem here

 

what browser are you using & are you accessing a localized version of amazon?



#4 +LogicalApex

LogicalApex

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 14-August 02
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 22 May 2014 - 19:24

What does your OS tell you is driving the increased CPU utilization?



#5 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 22 May 2014 - 19:27

What does your OS tell you is driving the increased CPU utilization?

 

Well I use Firefox and cpu usage goes up to 25 % on amazon.com


What browser do you all use ?



#6 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro / Server 2012 R2 / Xubuntu 14.04
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 22 May 2014 - 19:32

The only thing on Amazon that is causing my CPU to spike is the Adobe Flash plugin for both IE and Firefox. I'd look into that.



#7 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 22 May 2014 - 19:34

That must be it then. Sense Newegg does the same thing.



#8 frett

frett

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-November 12

Posted 06 June 2014 - 15:14

Flash and Firefox are well-known memory leakers. :(

#9 spikey_richie

spikey_richie

    XXXIII

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 02-February 05
  • Location: Nuneaton, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 06 June 2014 - 15:18

about:addons > plugins > click "check to see if your plugins are up to date" at the top.

 

Sounds like Flash is out of date. You could set it to Ask To Activate from the plugins list, and see if it speeds things up.

 

Last resort - reset your Firefox profile.



#10 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows, BSD Unix, Occasionally OSX or Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 06 June 2014 - 15:33

Could be an extension as well. I had similar issues with Amazon and a few other sizes with a "linkification" addon, would slow the browser to a crawl as it processed the page.  Once I pinned down the culprit I told it to exclude every site except for the ones I actually needed it on and the problem immediately disappeared. 





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!