Jump to content



Photo

Remote Desktop Connection help


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#1 Scraggles

Scraggles

    RootLeak

  • Joined: 11-September 03
  • Location: Troy, New York

Posted 23 May 2014 - 00:44

How would I remotely connect to a pc using Remote Desktop Connection from outside of the network? 

 

For example, the address inside the network is "192.168.1.100" and that is all I need to enter for the pc name. How would I connect to that pc from a friends house for example?




#2 +timster

timster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-March 08
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: 7.1.2 JB
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:01

forward port 3389 on your router to the ip of the needed machine (192.168.xxx.xxx) and connect using the external IP



#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:14

I would not forward that port on your firewall. I would setup a vpn connection for this. This way it is a ton harder to get in.

#4 xbamaris

xbamaris

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-October 09

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:14

forward port 3359 on your router to the ip of the needed machine (192.168.xxx.xxx) and connect using the external IP

 

 

Its actualy 3389



#5 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:16

I would also look at other solutions like teamviewer for this.

#6 Shiranui

Shiranui

    Iconoclast

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 24-December 03

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:18

I would also look at other solutions like teamviewer for this.


This would be far less hassle.

#7 notta

notta

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-April 05

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:28

Yes. Do not forward 3389. Teamviewer is the smart way to go.



#8 OP Scraggles

Scraggles

    RootLeak

  • Joined: 11-September 03
  • Location: Troy, New York

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:31

I do use teamviewer. I'm finding Remote desktop connection to be significantly faster. Team viewer is giving me a framerate of around 5-10fps. Remote desktop connection is getting me 55fps. Not that the framerate is all that important, but the reality is why not work with what is giving me the best performance? When I'm dragging windows around on teamviewer they 'teleport'. The cursor stutters as well. Remote desktop connection is as flawless as if I were sitting right there at that computer. When fullscreen I literally can't tell a difference between it, and my own desktop.



#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:41

Rdp is very unsecure and should not be running it direct. There is too much risk involved with it. To secure it properly you need to run a vpn connection. I would not directly open that port on any network.

Also rdping on the the local lan is different than on the internet. Local you have between 100 and 1000Mb/s. The internet you have between 1 and 50, it is only as fast as your upload or the remote sites download. Which ever had the slowest speed.

#10 tbarnett

tbarnett

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-January 06
  • Location: North Carolina

Posted 23 May 2014 - 01:46

Use Chrome Remote Desktop - easy to setup and speed is pretty good.



#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 101
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 May 2014 - 13:20

How are you using TV -- are you connecting local?  How are you using RDP - local?  As sc302 mentions there is a huge difference between doing these technologies on the local lan vs interent.  Don't you have a 150mbps connection, what is your upload speed?

 

Where are are you at and what is that speed for internet?

 

I use both TV from work and RDP through a openvpn connection to my home network.  Both work just fine - I normally just rdp in because I normally have the vpn connection open.  But if something goes wrong with the vpn I TV in, etc.  I will do some testing to see which one works better today from some sort of fps?  How are you measuring this?  I don't recall RDP showing any sort of FPS number?  But maybe I never looked.

 

Also if you want to use rdp from remote, you also need to know what your public IP is or us some form of dynamic dns to get your public IP.



#12 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 23 May 2014 - 13:26

Rdp is very unsecure and should not be running it direct. 

 

Unsecure how? If by a user having a weak-password, then this isn't RDP's fault. You could always change the listening port in the registry and make it something non-standard, that will cut down on most of the 3389 attempts right there since most drive-by attackers won't bother scanning and just go straight for the single port, if it's closed, most will move on.

 

I am not currently aware of some open RDP vulnerability that Microsoft hasn't patches in their currently supported OS's...



#13 +timster

timster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-March 08
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: 7.1.2 JB
  • Phone: iPhone 4

Posted 23 May 2014 - 13:56

http://www.howtogeek...top-on-windows/

 

to change the RDP port number from 3389, run regedit.exe and follow these steps

  • Locate and then click the following registry subkey:
  • HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber
  • On the Edit menu, click Modify, and then click Decimal.
  • Type the new port number, and then click OK.
  • Quit Registry Editor.
  • Restart the computer.


#14 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 23 May 2014 - 14:17

I err to the side of caution. Microsoft is constantly under the gun...constantly. While the RDP protocol itself is secure the insecurity comes from users. There are no requirements for passwords, that in itself is an issue and what can makes it unsecure.

#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 101
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 May 2014 - 15:12

So where is it you are seeing RDP FPS?

How do you get this info, I show on my connection only this.

connectioninfoRDP.png

So with TV, again I don't show any FPS info - are you trying to watch videos or something over these connections?

tvnofps.png

Is there some command you are doing that I am not aware of to show this FPS info?