Jump to content



Photo

PS3 HDMI Issue

ps3 sony hdmi support

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 27 May 2014 - 10:27

Hi All,

Hoping someone has a suggestion for this - since it's starting to drive me crazy! It seems to be doing it since a recent firmware update on my TV, but I was wondering if there's anything I can do on the PS3 to solve it.

My current setup includes an LG TV and a Pioneer VSX-922 receiver. Here's the odd behaviour - if I turn the TV/receiver on, and then the PS3, it works fine. If I then change the A/V receiver to another input, and then back to the PS3 - nothing. It looks like it fails the handshake completely.

If I either restart the PS3, or disconnect and reconnect the HDMI cable, they negotiate okay, until I switch inputs again. I've replaced the cables, which didn't work.

Any ideas before this drives me insane?




#2 +Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 27 May 2014 - 10:38

Try setting control for HDMI to off/on? Then maybe switching it back?

 

http://manuals.plays...s/ctrlhdmi.html



#3 OP Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 27 May 2014 - 11:10

Thanks - I think that was only ever an option on the slim though? I still have an original podgy one :p.

#4 Andrew

Andrew

    Guardian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 27 May 2014 - 14:28

Did you ever find out if firmware downgrades were possible with your tv model? I did a quick search and it seems some LGs have the ability but couldn't find anything 100% on yours.



#5 OP Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 27 May 2014 - 15:56

Did you ever find out if firmware downgrades were possible with your tv model? I did a quick search and it seems some LGs have the ability but couldn't find anything 100% on yours.


I don't think it's possible. LG were rather annoying to be honest - they've just said that it must be the other equipment and there's nothing they can do.

That's why I'm kind of hoping there's a setting on the PS3 I can use to get around the problem, but it's looking unlikely :(.

#6 Andrew

Andrew

    Guardian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 27 May 2014 - 16:06

I don't think it's possible. LG were rather annoying to be honest - they've just said that it must be the other equipment and there's nothing they can do.

That's why I'm kind of hoping there's a setting on the PS3 I can use to get around the problem, but it's looking unlikely :(.

 

1 way to get around it would be to use component but that's less than ideal and would downgrade your image to 1080i IIRC.

 

Have your forced the PS3 into a handshake reset? It seems unlikely that the PS3 will be the issue but you never know. It's basically just resetting the video output options but something might "click". Instructions here.

 

This is the page I found earlier which described the downgrade for an older LG set, but maybe worth a shot if you run out of options? I'd try the TV restore code with the remote first and do more reading about downgrades on your model before biting though.



#7 neoadorable

neoadorable

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Flyover Country/Pacific Isle

Posted 28 May 2014 - 01:39

Could this be related to HDCP? Not sure, it sounds like there's some broken logic inside your TV, it finds the PS3 just fine first time but then when you switch inputs loses it. I know this is frustrating because your expect firmware updates to help things, not break them. There is a chance it's your PS3 as Andy noted. Tried messing with HDMI settings on her? Auto/manual, HDCP off, whatever they have there, i always forget.



#8 Andrew

Andrew

    Guardian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 28 May 2014 - 12:20

Could this be related to HDCP? Not sure, it sounds like there's some broken logic inside your TV, it finds the PS3 just fine first time but then when you switch inputs loses it. I know this is frustrating because your expect firmware updates to help things, not break them. There is a chance it's your PS3 as Andy noted. Tried messing with HDMI settings on her? Auto/manual, HDCP off, whatever they have there, i always forget.

 

That's what he already believes is the issue, but it was most likely the tv firmware update that did it. We're just trying to work out if he can fix it from the PS3 side as LG aren't helping him.



#9 +Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 28 May 2014 - 14:28

Was cinavia removed/added with the new firmware?

 

Also was there a powercut or anything recently? (trying to determine if something could of reset the receiver settings)

 

Do you run your HDMI cable through the receiver and then to the TV for the PS3? If so try hooking up the PS3 directly to the TV and then changing inputs and you'll see if the handshake issue is between the PS3 and TV, or either the PS3/receiver or receiver/TV.



#10 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 28 May 2014 - 17:49

Pretty sure it's due to Sony's implementation of HDCP, as I used to get the same if I use a HDMI switcher or physically disconnect / reconnect /switch source with my living room Toshiba TV. Not that it helps you, but a firmware update for my TV has greatly helped (still occurs if I use the HDMI source switcher though).

 

Through my Yamaha RX-V565 it only occurs if I power on the PS3 whilst in pass through / stand-by to another HDMI source, power on the amp, switch to PS3 HDMI source -> no video signal.



#11 neoadorable

neoadorable

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-August 05
  • Location: Flyover Country/Pacific Isle

Posted 29 May 2014 - 01:20

That's what he already believes is the issue, but it was most likely the tv firmware update that did it. We're just trying to work out if he can fix it from the PS3 side as LG aren't helping him.

 

TV update is definitely a likely culprit, LG may have messed with the code, forgot PS3 still exists and did the drivers only for PS4 or something. Doesn't surprise me they won't help, big appliance makers are not fond of dealing with customers directly.

 

Pretty sure it's due to Sony's implementation of HDCP, as I used to get the same if I use a HDMI switcher or physically disconnect / reconnect /switch source with my living room Toshiba TV. Not that it helps you, but a firmware update for my TV has greatly helped (still occurs if I use the HDMI source switcher though).

 

Through my Yamaha RX-V565 it only occurs if I power on the PS3 whilst in pass through / stand-by to another HDMI source, power on the amp, switch to PS3 HDMI source -> no video signal.

 

HDCP can be a pain, get too many steps involved and it thinks you're trying to pirate the signal or copy content illegally and throws a fit.

 

 

Was cinavia removed/added with the new firmware?

 

Also was there a powercut or anything recently? (trying to determine if something could of reset the receiver settings)

 

Do you run your HDMI cable through the receiver and then to the TV for the PS3? If so try hooking up the PS3 directly to the TV and then changing inputs and you'll see if the handshake issue is between the PS3 and TV, or either the PS3/receiver or receiver/TV.

 

Personally i only ever connect HDMI directly, too scared to try anything else after bad experiences with an HDMI splitter/switch back in the days when TV's had just one HDMI in but alas we had a PC and a 360/PS3 etc. It would often do similar things: either take forever to find the signal/feed, or require a hard reset of the TV.