Jump to content



Photo

Assistance Please - Ram Slots not working


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Schwa83

Schwa83

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-September 03
  • Location: McAllen, TX

Posted 02 June 2014 - 00:09

So, this weekend I saw a pretty cool case at my local Tiger Direct. I decided to pick it up and thought it would be an easy task. Sadly, I was dead wrong.

 

Once I got all my PC components switched over to the new case, my motherboard was telling me there was a memory error. I found this odd as I haven't changed memory, and didn't even remove the ram when transferring the motherboard over. After a lot of playing around, I found that ram slots 1 & 2 would not work with any of my ram sticks, but all four ram sticks worked in slots 3 & 4.

 

I tried everything I could think of to resolve the problem (cleared CMOS, rolled bios back & re-updated to newest version, removed battery, unplugged everything but the bare essentials, etc. etc.).

 

After hours of working on this, I figured the motherboard must be bad (it's a couple years old or so). So, I decide to get a new motherboard (and new CPU since I was a generation behind) and got an MSI z87-GD65. Got everything hooked up, looked great, but had the same problem when all four ram sticks were in. This time, it's slots 1 & 2 that work, and not slots 3 & 4.

 

Then I thought, maybe it's a power supply issue. Get a new PSU, still same issue. After two days and every possible idea on troubleshooting, I'm still stuck, and ended up buying a lot of new components that I didn't need all because I wanted a new case. Anyone have any ideas or suggestions to consider? I'm confident it isn't the ram itself as all four sticks work when in the slots that work. I've also tried completely different ram from another computer with the same result. I find it extremely odd that this problem happened on my original mobo that I've used the past two years, and also a brand new one.

 

I should have never bought a new case... Too bad there isn't system restore for real life!




#2 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 02 June 2014 - 00:19

Did you test your RAM with Memtest? That's an easy test that hardly cost you money.



#3 OP Schwa83

Schwa83

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-September 03
  • Location: McAllen, TX

Posted 02 June 2014 - 00:21

Did you test your RAM with Memtest? That's an easy test that hardly cost you money.

Problem is, when I have all four sticks in, the PC doesn't even post. I can't get into the bios or boot the PC at all. I have to leave slots 3&4 free to go any further.



#4 Bill E. Rubin

Bill E. Rubin

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-June 14

Posted 02 June 2014 - 00:21

Also, have you put the motherboard back in the old case and power supply?



#5 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 02 June 2014 - 00:28

Problem is, when I have all four sticks in, the PC doesn't even post. I can't get into the bios or boot the PC at all. I have to leave slots 3&4 free to go any further.

 

i know, i've read your post; even so, did you try to run it on both sticks at slots 3 & 4? because i find extremally odd that happening on both old and new mainboards; on the new it can even be some RAM incompatibility, but on the old one?

 

Do the test (if you haven't already) and then post the results. Leave all night on running the tests on 2 sticks at the same time.



#6 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 02 June 2014 - 00:31

Also, have you put the motherboard back in the old case and power supply?

 

that's a good point: instead you can just do the tests on the old / new mainboard outsite of a case, like over a table (wood, for exemple); be carefull to not short the mainboard with anything metalic.

 

sometimes one is chaging the case and shorts the mainboard, now two mainboards being shorted is very odd.



#7 OP Schwa83

Schwa83

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-September 03
  • Location: McAllen, TX

Posted 02 June 2014 - 00:33

I did put the motherboard in the old case and PSU with no change.



#8 +Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 02 June 2014 - 00:46

Sounds like you'll need a new mobo, although very rare, a case swap can make something go wrong like that...



#9 mastercoms

mastercoms

    Stop the genocide. Start the peace. Gaza 2014.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 21-May 13
  • Location: Marietta, Georgia
  • OS: W8.1U1 + Debian 7
  • Phone: Lumia 928 + WP8.1

Posted 02 June 2014 - 08:27

How are you seating your RAM? Perhaps the configuration/order is causing problems. Are they all the same kind of stick, or are they mismatched?

#10 Xahid

Xahid

    Anokha Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-November 01
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted 02 June 2014 - 08:46

Check the  golden parts of the RAM if they are dusty (garbadge attached to it?) then clean it with 5CM paint brush or toothbrush with the help of thinner.

Clean your mainboard too with comressed air or Air blower !



#11 OP Schwa83

Schwa83

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-September 03
  • Location: McAllen, TX

Posted 02 June 2014 - 13:30

Thank you everyone for your responses. I finally figured out.

 

With the brand new motherboard, I discovered bent pins in the CPU socket. After adjusting them a few times very carefully, all ram slots are now working. 

 

With the original motherboard, I found no bent pins. I removed the CPU and put it back in a few times, and did the same thing with the ram, and now that one is working properly again. I definitely learned from this experience.



#12 mastercoms

mastercoms

    Stop the genocide. Start the peace. Gaza 2014.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 21-May 13
  • Location: Marietta, Georgia
  • OS: W8.1U1 + Debian 7
  • Phone: Lumia 928 + WP8.1

Posted 02 June 2014 - 15:33

Thank you everyone for your responses. I finally figured out.

 

With the brand new motherboard, I discovered bent pins in the CPU socket. After adjusting them a few times very carefully, all ram slots are now working. 

 

With the original motherboard, I found no bent pins. I removed the CPU and put it back in a few times, and did the same thing with the ram, and now that one is working properly again. I definitely learned from this experience.

Yeah, I had some problems with bent pins too. It was too bad to adjust them so I had to get a new mobo, fortunately, the supplier happily replaced my mobo for free.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!