Jump to content



Photo

Homeplug Speed Issues


  • Please log in to reply
20 replies to this topic

#16 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 02 June 2014 - 12:46

Sorry, I have not measured speeds, this is more perception than anything.  I shall do, but I really consider this answered - I will do some speed tests, but most likely move the server.
 
The home is brand new, distance is not much at all, one room to the next.  My other recourse is running Cat5e around the perimiter, in and out the wall.
 
Cheers though :)


Just cause the house is new, doesn't mean the wiring is great ;).


#17 OP +Nik L

Nik L

    Where's my pants?

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-January 03

Posted 02 June 2014 - 12:51

Just cause the house is new, doesn't mean the wiring is great

 

LOL, very fair comment - as I found out with other situations :)



#18 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 02 June 2014 - 17:58

Why not just poke hole through the wall then or use the current electrical outlet and replace it with an Outlet that has Ethernet on it as well:

 

http://www.amazon.co...t/dp/B00F3TPTMW

 

Something like that one?



#19 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Update 1 / Chrome OS 37
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4

Posted 02 June 2014 - 18:09

Why not just poke hole through the wall then or use the current electrical outlet and replace it with an Outlet that has Ethernet on it as well:

 

http://www.amazon.co...t/dp/B00F3TPTMW

 

Something like that one?

 

Off topic, but why do US plugs look so shocked...



#20 er0n

er0n

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 27-July 02

Posted 02 June 2014 - 18:42

The powerplugs are not connected to an extension/surge protector are they? They need to be connected directly to the wall.

 

I have my TV, STB and PS4 plugged into a TP-Link Homeplug, which is plugged into a generic extension and there is zero impact on speed or stability.

 

I know it says not to do it on the box, but I ran some tests and the performance was identical, and it hasn't skipped a beat since it was installed a long time ago.



#21 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 02 June 2014 - 18:45

Off topic, but why do US plugs look so shocked...

 

:o <---- hehe  :shifty: