Jump to content



Photo

Dual band WiFi SSID's

wifi poll ssid

  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

Poll: Different or same SSID

This is a public poll. Other members will be able to see which options you chose

If you have a dual band router, do you use the same SSID for both 2.4GHz and 5GHz, or different SSID's?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Jonny Wright

Jonny Wright

    Love my backups

  • Joined: 13-February 04
  • Location: England

Posted 06 June 2014 - 12:52

Just had a new VM Superhub (V2) installed so now have the option for both 2.4GHz and 5GHz connections. I have had a read around on some of the pros and cons of both but was wondering what the thoughts were of the Neowin community. Personally I will be trying both options, starting with the same SSID for both frequencies.

 

Which way do you swing? Feel free to add any reasoning if you like.




#2 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 06 June 2014 - 13:04

Different SSID's on my SH2, but the same password for both. The potential to confuse some devices when making connections leads me to believe giving them a different SSID is best, and I like to know which of the networks I'm connecting my devices to.



#3 myxomatosis

myxomatosis

    Shrinking Universe

  • Joined: 21-January 04
  • Location: Montréal (Canada)

Posted 06 June 2014 - 13:10

Different SSIDs for me too:  Linksys (2.4GHz), Linksys+ (5GHz), Apple (Airport 2.5GHz), Apple+ (Airport 5GHz)

The 5GHz band is faster, but the signal tends to degrade faster then 2.4GHz when there's walls and obstacles.  My home has brick walls so when I use my laptop on the patio outside, I prefer to use the 2.4GHz band, it gives me a stronger and more reliable connection. Otherwise, I use the 5GHz band.

It helps to have different SSIDs, to know what you're connecting to



#4 Carbon Fiber

Carbon Fiber

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-March 10
  • Location: EU
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Google Nexus 5

Posted 06 June 2014 - 13:11

Different SSID's, easier to identify when troubleshooting or just so I know :)



#5 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 June 2014 - 13:24

I do different SSIDs but i'd prefer to keep them the same if devices were smart enough to always prefer one. In the Intel drivers you can set it to prefer 5Ghz but if it switches to 2.4Ghz because you are far away, it doesn't switch back to 5Ghz, ever. My phone is pretty much the same too so I've just resorted to doing it the "SSID-5G" way.



#6 majortom1981

majortom1981

    The crazy one

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-November 01

Posted 06 June 2014 - 13:26

Use different ssids. Some devices get all sorts of confused and cause slowdowns. This happens with the optimum wifi / cablewifi access points that cablevision has setup. the new ones are dual band and both bands are setup as optimumwifi. So when my cellphone connects to one of the newer ones it slows down to a crawl.



#7 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 07 June 2014 - 06:50

definitely different.

 

however, if you have multiple APs on the same frequency (but different bands) then you can use same SSID to allow automatic roaming.



#8 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 07 June 2014 - 06:57

I can't use both bands on my vm superhub, but I used to have the old Scientific Atlanta modem (before virgin bought telewest) so I bought a dual band router

Now I use the superhub purely as a modem, (it helps as I don't have to use the reset button once a month because it becomes glitchy)

if you need both bands then I'd recommend a dual band router and a bridge, that way you can keep the same ssid on both bands (my bridge runs on the 5ghz, and everything else on the 2.4)



#9 trek

trek

    7 / X

  • Joined: 11-August 02
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 07 June 2014 - 18:10

At home, separate SSID's but that will change when I get my cisco WLC. At work, same SSID with Cisco Band Select enabled on the controller.