Jump to content



Photo

Microsoft Azure runs out of US IP addresses

azure

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 bithush

bithush

    Neowinian

  • 291 posts
  • Joined: 11-April 14

Posted 13 June 2014 - 13:05

 

Some Azure customers may have noticed that for a VM deployed in a US region, when they launch a localized page on a web browser it may redirect them to an international site. The following explains why this may be happening.

 

IPv4 address space has been fully assigned in the United States, meaning there is no additional IPv4 address space available. This requires Microsoft to use the IPv4 address space available to us globally for the addressing of new services. The result is that we will have to use IPv4 address space assigned to a non-US region to address services which may be in a US region.  It is not possible to transfer registration because the IP space is allocated to the registration authorities by Internet Assigned Numbers Authority.

 

 

 

 

Source: http://blog.azure.co...-in-us-regions/




#2 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • 9,680 posts
  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 13 June 2014 - 13:12

Surely Microsoft has some spare for other services in the US. 

Welcome to the problems of the "cloud" everyone ... I am sat here smiling. 



#3 Harrison H.

Harrison H.

    Neowinian

  • 581 posts
  • Joined: 21-August 04
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 13 June 2014 - 13:14

Surely Microsoft has some spare for other services in the US. 

Welcome to the problems of the "cloud" everyone ... I am sat here smiling. 

How is this a problem of "the cloud"? This is a problem with the internet in general at the moment. Until IPv6 is adopted, this is going to become commonplace.



#4 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • 9,680 posts
  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 13 June 2014 - 13:18

It is a problem because if we didn't have these salable solutions and the fact that your data would "appear" it is running somewhere else. It might be running in some Tin pot republic where there is a less than adequate power supply and militants that can just wander in at any time and wonder off with the hardware. 



#5 OP bithush

bithush

    Neowinian

  • 291 posts
  • Joined: 11-April 14

Posted 13 June 2014 - 13:21

It is a problem because if we didn't have these salable solutions and the fact that your data would "appear" it is running somewhere else. It might be running in some Tin pot republic where there is a less than adequate power supply and militants that can just wander in at any time and wonder off with the hardware. 

 

The server isn't physically located in a different place, it is just the IP address is one assigned to a different country. It causes some problems with geo-lookup that sites do for redirects but your data is still sitting on the same server in the US.



#6 Grinch

Grinch

    Developer

  • 1,662 posts
  • Joined: 26-September 09
  • Location: Wisconsin
  • OS: Windows 8.1.1 | WP8.1.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 13 June 2014 - 13:23

Recently have been using Azure services for a VPN and regardless of the location I use for the VPN, I tend to get a Brazilian IP address. Rather frustrating.

 

Shouldn't we all have switched to IPv6 by now?



#7 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • 16,849 posts
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 13 June 2014 - 13:26

Recently have been using Azure services for a VPN and regardless of the location I use for the VPN, I tend to get a Brazilian IP address. Rather frustrating.

 

Shouldn't we all have switched to IPv6 by now?

All switched to IPv6? ha...... blame the ISP's who are dragging their feet, some still act like IPv6 isn't needed.... at least some ISP's like Comcast have implemented IPv6 across their network already and have 30% of their subs actively using it (aka have a router and modem capable of IPv6)



#8 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • 4,685 posts
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 13 June 2014 - 14:12

All switched to IPv6? ha...... blame the ISP's who are dragging their feet, some still act like IPv6 isn't needed.... at least some ISP's like Comcast have implemented IPv6 across their network already and have 30% of their subs actively using it (aka have a router and modem capable of IPv6)

I hear that.  I love my ISP to death, fast as hell, no throttling, no caps, excellent uptime, modem they provide is loaded with features, the works... but still no IPv6.  Not exactly living out in the sticks either.



#9 +InsaneNutter

InsaneNutter

    Neowinian Senior

  • 3,665 posts
  • Joined: 15-March 03
  • Location: Yorkshire, England
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & OSX 10.9
  • Phone: OnePlus One

Posted 13 June 2014 - 14:27

Their seems to be a lack of interest in IPV6 sadly, a website i own has been IPV6 enabled for around 4 years now. As has my personal blog and home network (thanks to Hurricane Electric)

 

In general though not many ISP appear to be showing much interest IPV6 at all, and many major website are still IPV4 only.



#10 ZeroHour

ZeroHour

    Neowinian

  • 774 posts
  • Joined: 30-April 04
  • Location: Scotland

Posted 13 June 2014 - 14:58

All switched to IPv6? ha...... blame the ISP's who are dragging their feet, some still act like IPv6 isn't needed.... at least some ISP's like Comcast have implemented IPv6 across their network already and have 30% of their subs actively using it (aka have a router and modem capable of IPv6)

Aka the UK, some small UK isps let you get IPv6 but the major ones like Sky/Virgin/BT dont I *think*