Jump to content



Photo

Can't enter setup of ASUS router

asus router

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 JuzerNejm

JuzerNejm

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 16-June 14

Posted 16 June 2014 - 15:44

Hi.
I'm having trouble entering options for my router ASUS WL-520g.
What happened is, I wanted to set the router to client mode so I can connect it to the primary router by wifi, and then the devices which don't have wifi onto it.
Since the original firmware didn't let me put it in client mode, I used the DD-WRT firmware.
And it worked. I played around the options for a couple hours, but didn't manage to make the wireless connection to the primary router THOMSON tg782i .
After numerous restartings of the ASUS router, I suddenly couldn't enter the setup for ASUS by entering the ip 192.168.2.1 I addressed it to.
I checked the ip's with Advanced ip scanner software if the ip changed in some weird way, but it didn't.
It did list my router with status unknown. Pwr, air and lan lights are lit. After connecting another router with internet onto it using an utp cable, the status changes from unkonown to Ok.
  

I also tried reseting the router, but pressing the reset button for 30 seconds didn't hard reset it at all, nor did the 90 s process with pressing reset button and then pluging out / pluging in the power cable.
Any ideas how I might reslove this?

I took the router to work today to try it on different computer but the problem is still here.
This is what I get when I type ipconfig /all in the cmd.exe (at work, I can repeat the process at home and paste it here if info necessary):

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NVIDIA nForce 10/100 Mbps Ethernet
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . :
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 193.2.77.125(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 193.2.77.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.81.24
192.168.73.143
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

Thanks of your help.




#2 Fulcrum

Fulcrum

    Long time reader

  • Joined: 27-April 02

Posted 16 June 2014 - 16:14

I think your reset button is called Restore on the back of that device, because I have one.

 

DO A HARD RESET: 30-30-30 reset. To do a 30-30-30 reset you must push the reset button with your router powered on. Hold it for 30 seconds with the router powered on. STILL holding it, pull the power cord for 30 seconds. Still holding it, plug the router back in and continue to hold the reset button for 30 more seconds. You will have held the button for a full 90 seconds without releasing it. 

 

 

Hard reset should work, unless you're bricked.

 

 

I've used DD-WRT to setup a Client Bridge, where it only handed out an IP, but I would no longer be able to administer the device; this is due to faulty settings.



#3 Fulcrum

Fulcrum

    Long time reader

  • Joined: 27-April 02

Posted 16 June 2014 - 18:14

I took a second look at your post. 

 

It appears you had already tried hard reset, and as you are trying to do this from work your network adapter is configured for the work network :D

 

Make a note of your work settings, before proceeding:

 

Plan A

Try this, in case the factory reset did not work, then your custom settings would still be in effect:

If the you configured the router on 192.168.2.1,

 

Set you network adapter TCP/IP settings as follows (if you need more direction how to do this, say so):

Default Gateway to the router IP you had set - 192.168.2.1

Subnet will auto set to 255.255.255.0

Your IP address to 192.168.2.10.

 

Then in CMD, type ipconfig /flushdns

 

You should then proceed to try an access the router via the web config address.

 

Plan B

In case the factory reset did take effect then the factory default settings are in effect.

 

Set you network adapter TCP/IP settings as follows (if you need more direction how to do this, say so):

Default Gateway to the router IP you had set - 192.168.1.1

Subnet will auto set to 255.255.255.0

Your IP address to 192.168.1.10.

 

Then in CMD, type ipconfig /flushdns

 

You should then proceed to try an access the router via the web config address.

 

 

Thanks nekkidtruth and DirtyLarry


Edited by Fulcrum, 16 June 2014 - 18:39.


#4 nekkidtruth

nekkidtruth

    I'm sorry, do you still exist?

  • Joined: 10-March 07
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Stock LG Nexus 5

Posted 16 June 2014 - 18:24

Just a side note, if you factory reset your router, you should be trying to access the default IP.  Which is 192.168.1.1



#5 vetDirtyLarry

DirtyLarry

    ®®\vers.12.vis.13.u.03.al\DL

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: dirty jersey
  • OS: Win 8 | OS X 10.8.5 | Android 4.2.3
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 16 June 2014 - 18:27

Just a side note, if you factory reset your router, you should be trying to access the default IP.  Which is 192.168.1.1

This.

I have a feeling the factory reset did not actually work.

Reason I say this is I had an Asus Router at one point, and it took me several attempts until it actually worked.



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 99
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 16 June 2014 - 19:26

so why are you on

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 193.2.77.125(Preferred)

that is not a private IP..

And your set static.. Turn on dhcp on your client..