Jump to content



Photo

watchESPN keeps cutting out...


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 19 June 2014 - 22:07

I am streaming the World Cup on ESPN but the feed keeps stopping. I have to click play and wait a few and make it full screen ... blah blah. I have missed a couple of goals because of this! 

 

I have tried multiple PCS. multiple internet connections. Multiple web browsers. and even multiple browsers on a mac....

 

Is it a flash? setting? is ESPN just screwing people cause htey can?

 

please help me trouble shoot this.




#2 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 21 June 2014 - 20:58

I know I am gonna many question, but it will help me and others to troubleshoot problem more precisely.

-- Flash version you are using?

-- Operating system?

-- Link to URL if possible.

-- Do you tried changing DNS to some public DNS, also try some proxy or VPN to see whether it is only to your ISP...

-- Whats your Internet Connection package speed DL and UL?



#3 zman982

zman982

    You can not harm me!

  • Joined: 13-March 04
  • Location: Jackson, MS
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 2

Posted 21 June 2014 - 21:04

Trying a different browser may also help.  It helps me sometimes while watching streaming content, I had to switch from Firefox to Chrome in order to watch whatever I was watching.



#4 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 22 June 2014 - 07:30

I have tried multiple OS. primary is windows 7

I have the latest version of flash 11.9.900.152

URL link keeps changing every day but it's the first video on ESPN's website (live casts)

i have a gigabit internet connection here is a speed test with me actively using the connection

3578589186.png



#5 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 22 June 2014 - 07:33

I have the latest version of flash 11.9.900.152

 

Latest is Flash 14.0.0.125. Please update to it.

 

Also which GPU you have? Since if you are using Generic Windows driver, it could also be the problem. Let us know about your Graphic card as well.



#6 OP capr

capr

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 01-July 05

Posted 22 June 2014 - 15:55

 huh..

 

Latest is Flash 14.0.0.125. Please update to it.

 

Also which GPU you have? Since if you are using Generic Windows driver, it could also be the problem. Let us know about your Graphic card as well.

i go to this website http://helpx.adobe.c...ash-player.html and it tells me chrome updates fsh automatically and that version is the latest.

 

graphics card is a Radeon 6950 and my driver date is 6/16/2014. with version 12.102.3.0  from amd. 

note: these are just from my main pc not from the MacBook pro or laptop. the common element is flash. i used different browsers.



#7 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 22 June 2014 - 16:05

 huh..

 

i go to this website http://helpx.adobe.c...ash-player.html and it tells me chrome updates fsh automatically and that version is the latest.

 

graphics card is a Radeon 6950 and my driver date is 6/16/2014. with version 12.102.3.0  from amd. 

note: these are just from my main pc not from the MacBook pro or laptop. the common element is flash. i used different browsers.

 

 

Yeah, I know, your main PC GPU driver is also outdated, latest is AMD Catalyst 14.4 WHQL although this one has issue with Mozilla Firefox, so I will recommend you AMD Catalyst 14.6 Beta.

 

Update Flash and then try again. For Macbook Pro, are you on OS X Mavericks?



#8 vetMathachew

Mathachew

    Wise beyond my youth... that's what she said!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 04
  • Location: Spring, TX
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 22 June 2014 - 22:53

I think it's on ESPN's side. I was just watching the USA vs POR match on my Xbox One and it kept doing the same thing. I've played nearly every World Cup match prior to this one on my PC, and a few on my One, with no issues, so... yeah.

#9 exotoxic

exotoxic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-April 04
  • Location: England

Posted 22 June 2014 - 23:07

Could be ESPN servers or one of the tubes at capacity.