Jump to content



Photo

My account doesn't have Admin rights

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 June 2014 - 00:56

I'm setting up my new Windows 8 PC.  I initially set it up with my Microsoft Account.  Today I took it to work to join it to the Domain and added my Microsoft account to my domain account.  Whenever I try to do something that requires elevation I get the UAC prompt and I have to log in with my Microsoft credentials to authorize.  I went under users but the only account listed there is my Microsoft account and it's a member of the Admin group already.  My domain user doesn't appear under Users.

 

I somehow did this when I set my old Surface up at work but I don't remember how.  Anyone have any ideas?



Best Answer +BudMan , 24 June 2014 - 13:04

and click ADD and what do you get, you said this machine has joined the domain..  Did you log in with the domain account?

 

Not sure why your going through that interface - me would just hit computer management and local users and groups directly with the mmc.  Much easier to work with

 

Go to the full post



#2 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 June 2014 - 01:34

Is your domain account an admin?



#3 OP Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 June 2014 - 02:10

No, it's not.  They give me local admin on my computer because of what I do at work that requires installing software.  I'm not trying to get around anything.  If i need a domain access to give local admin I can ask them tomorrow but my local IT probably wouldn't know where to look for it.



#4 Dot Matrix

Dot Matrix

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 14-November 11
  • Location: Upstate New York
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 June 2014 - 02:42

Just to understand this correctly, you're looking to setup local admin? Did your old Surface use the Microsoft Account as well?



#5 OP Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 June 2014 - 03:03

Yes it did.  I don't know if it makes a difference bu I remember that my old Surface had my domain set up and then I connected it to my Microsoft account.  I happen to do this one the other way around but it seems like I was just left with a separate Users folder and I had to reinstall my software.  If I select Users from the control panel all I see is my "username@msn.com" account.  If I search "Users" from the search charm and I select the Users control panel applet from there I see my domain account but there's nothing to change its level, only whether it's a local account or to go to PC Settings which has no options there either.



#6 Sparky Marky

Sparky Marky

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-April 05

Posted 24 June 2014 - 06:58

If you're looking to be a local admin, you need to add your account to the administrator group

http://windows.micro...p#1TC=windows-7

 

Note: you can add 'Authenticated Users' to allow anyone who can login to the machine administrator rights



#7 OP Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:37

But that's the problem.  The only user that appears under Local Users and Groups in the MMC is my Microsoft account user.

 

This is what comes up under Users in Control Panel (it's my domain user) but those are the only options available.

Users.PNG



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:42

click on manage user accounts and put your domain account in the admin group.



#9 OP Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 June 2014 - 12:46

click on manage user accounts and put your domain account in the admin group.

This is the window I get when I click on "Manage User Accounts"

Users2.PNG

(that's my Microsoft account, obviously)



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 24 June 2014 - 13:04   Best Answer

and click ADD and what do you get, you said this machine has joined the domain..  Did you log in with the domain account?

 

Not sure why your going through that interface - me would just hit computer management and local users and groups directly with the mmc.  Much easier to work with

 

groups.png



#11 +giantsnyy

giantsnyy

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-January 02

Posted 24 June 2014 - 13:06

Right click on "This PC" and click Manage. Then click Local Users and Groups. Under groups, select Administrators and double click it. Add your domain user in there.

#12 OP Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 24 June 2014 - 13:07

and click ADD and what do you get, you said this machine has joined the domain..  Did you log in with the domain account?

See?  That's why you're BudMan :)  From there it asks me to add a domain account.  I just need to grab my IT guy so they can authenticate it for me.  Thanks!

 

And the reason I was going through that is because I didn't think of going into Groups to add my user to the Admin group.  I was stuck on finding my User first, which only showed up in that screen.  Once you and giantsnyy pointed that out I realized I was approaching it the wrong way.  Thanks again to both of you.  I'll mark it solved as soon as my IT guy gets over here to log in for me.