Jump to content



Photo

A good, reliable gigabit router


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#16 dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 25 June 2014 - 10:59

Look at the UBNT EdgeRouter lite although not sure what the price is on that side of the pond

 

EdgeOS was forked from Vyatta and the ERL itself is a fairly powerful little platform particularly as most things now work with the hardware acceleration (Traffic shaping still doesn't though)

 

With the acceleration working it will do a Gig without it will do about 200 - 300Mbit/s

 

It also has crypto acceleration which I think gets around 150Mbit/s over an IPSEC tunnel, I've had it max out my 80Mbit/s downstream over an IPSEC tunnel with AES-256.




#17 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 June 2014 - 11:06

^ that is actually a good suggestion.  And under his $100 budget

 

http://www.amazon.co...r/dp/B00CPRVF5K

 

http://www.ubnt.com/...dge-router-lite

 

I am really falling in love with my UAP-AC, just wish I had a bigger house so I could deploy more of them ;)

 

I would suggest grab the userguide and take a look see! http://dl.ubnt.com/g...x/EdgeOS_UG.pdf



#18 dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 25 June 2014 - 11:15

Ahh thought it would be more than that, I see the old £1 = $1 thing applys to us over here again :/



#19 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 June 2014 - 11:19

Yeah the exchange rates don't always apply to tech pricing..  So show it at $85, here - you would think with exchange rate it would only be about £50

 

But let me guess its more than that ;)



#20 dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 25 June 2014 - 11:42

Yeah the exchange rates don't always apply to tech pricing..  So show it at $85, here - you would think with exchange rate it would only be about £50

 

But let me guess its more than that ;)

 

£85 including Tax, Still a very nice bit of kit.

 

I used to run 2 although I did replace one with a commercial firewall appliance (Server Co-lo, wanted something in-front of the server that was covered by a support agreement)

 

EdgeOS 1.5 has also just been released which adds PPPoE to the gui making it a lot easier to configure for the majority of standard internet connections. (PPP is still used a lot over here for residential/SMB connections.)



#21 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 June 2014 - 11:50

Well can get it here for $85, no tax (amazon) and no shipping..  So they make a killing on selling them there vs here..  Makes no sense!
 
Since the OS is pretty much just linux based (debian) - its like running a firewall/router distro on dedicated hardware is all.  Its a win win!!  I would clearly go with one of these if I ever wanted to go with dedicated router vs my VM currently.
 
http://www.ubnt.com/...EdgeMAXsoftware
Open Platform

The EdgeOS platform is not just a router operating system. It is also an open platform based on the Debian® Linux distribution. You have complete system-level access including the whole filesystem hierarchy, real shell, root user, etc. Existing Debian® packages can be installed on the system, and you can even build your own packages using standard tools.

I have even seen some chatter about pfsense running on that hardware ;)

#22 OP #Michael

#Michael

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 25 June 2014 - 14:43

With everyone going off on their tangents let's not.

 

The asus firmware is based on dd-wrt and is easily flashed to the lasted available version if I choose to.  Now then, amazon had a great deal this morning on the netgear gs108na switches for $15 so I picked up 2 of them.  I should have them in a couple of days.

 

I don't want to setup a separate pc or vm and run pfsense...have no need for that.  The asus router does everything I am looking for.  So, when I have the new asus setup, I will post screenshots between that and the aebs and show the differences and what I was looking for.



#23 Sikh

Sikh

    Neowin Addict!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 11-March 07
  • Location: localhost
  • OS: Windows 7 / 10.8 / Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Nexus 5 PA 4.4.2 / iPhone 5

Posted 25 June 2014 - 15:02

With everyone going off on their tangents let's not.

 

The asus firmware is based on dd-wrt and is easily flashed to the lasted available version if I choose to.  Now then, amazon had a great deal this morning on the netgear gs108na switches for $15 so I picked up 2 of them.  I should have them in a couple of days.

 

I don't want to setup a separate pc or vm and run pfsense...have no need for that.  The asus router does everything I am looking for.  So, when I have the new asus setup, I will post screenshots between that and the aebs and show the differences and what I was looking for.

 

Why post screenshots of differences? Its simple to list our what features you want. BudMan's right. You can't upgrade not knowing what features your missing. Your not helping us help you either by not telling us what features you need. Your just saying "this isn't doing the job but I know this will because it has the features i want" and then not saying anything.

 

I hope your right that there's features you need that don't exist on the AEBS, but if you mention them and they all exist, then you just wasted a bunch of money thinking you needed something new.



#24 +scumdogmillionaire

scumdogmillionaire

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 23-October 01
  • Location: Denver, CO
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro/Windows 8.1 RT
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 25 June 2014 - 15:30

I have had the TP-LINK TL-R600VPN for about 3 months. Haven't had a single issue with it.



#25 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 June 2014 - 21:01

"I don't want to setup a separate pc or vm and run pfsense...have no need for that."

Nobody suggested anything of the sort..

So you post asking for what router you should buy.. And then next thing you know you already buying it without anyone saying really anything about it.. You better relook into dd-wrt, while yes the 66U is supported. The 65U doesn't seem to be - doesn't show up on their supported devices wiki or database

Waiting with baited breath on all these features you needed that are not on your apple ;)

#26 dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 26 June 2014 - 13:20

Well can get it here for $85, no tax (amazon) and no shipping..  So they make a killing on selling them there vs here..  Makes no sense!
 
Since the OS is pretty much just linux based (debian) - its like running a firewall/router distro on dedicated hardware is all.  Its a win win!!  I would clearly go with one of these if I ever wanted to go with dedicated router vs my VM currently.
 
http://www.ubnt.com/...EdgeMAXsoftware
Open Platform

The EdgeOS platform is not just a router operating system. It is also an open platform based on the Debian® Linux distribution. You have complete system-level access including the whole filesystem hierarchy, real shell, root user, etc. Existing Debian® packages can be installed on the system, and you can even build your own packages using standard tools.

I have even seen some chatter about pfsense running on that hardware ;)

 

I know BSD can boot on the platform but I don't think it has access to the acceration festures of the proccessor as you have to signup to the cavium SDK in order to be able to access them and they need propraitary modules to activate.

 

If you don't want to access these specific features I believe it's bog standard mips with a fairly open bootloader.

It's definately possible to get into the bootloader and network boot the thing as there's an unoffical recovery kit that does just that.



#27 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 93
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 June 2014 - 15:00

Very true on possible acceleration for specific cpu type, other hardware, etc. But the ability to modify/add to the standard OS they are running or the ability to run other OSes on the hardware make it great choice.

The user of the device has options this way, maybe they don't need acceleration modules? And need something specific that is only supported in another OS. The fact that its not locked down and can run other OSes or applications on the OS installed by default make a really sweet platform -- especially at the price and form factor, could be a great low budget device for use in home or small branch offices or smbs, etc.

Love to see companies like this bringing enterprise feature sets at a reasonable prices! Its a win win for everyone involved.

#28 dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 26 June 2014 - 15:08

Yep

Although I'm tempted to try one of the new Alix APU boards as those are standard x86, have 3 nics and either 2 or 4gb RAM, and boot off of SD card. they also fit in the same enclosures the 2D3's did.