Jump to content



Photo

Back to my Sabertooth X58 and Windows Blue Screen


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Xtreme2damax

Xtreme2damax

    Master of Everything

  • Joined: 02-January 07
  • Location: Auburn, New York

Posted 29 June 2014 - 18:26

I had just reinstalled Windows 7 a couple months back. I had bought a LGA775 Gigabyte G41MT-S2PT with a Core2Duo E7500 to use temporarily after my LGA1366 Sabertooth X58 board failed. Luckily I was able to get a replacement under warranty despite physical damage that occurred after the board failed.

 

However I'm dealing with some issue trying to get set up with this board. When I received it and got everything together I found one of the ram slots isn't working, it's the one closest to the cpu for tri-channel, any memory in that slot isn't detected and causes the system to power cycle at least two times on boot or reboot/restart prior to posting. The other two slots are fine and the system posts without power cycling as long as there is no ram in that one slot. I tried reseating the ram as well as the cpu and heatsink to no avail so I may have to rma again.

 

Secondly once I got everything back together I couldn't boot into Windows. Windows will blue screen on the loading windows boot logo right before the welcome/login screen would load. I think this has to do with the Intel Chipset drivers that I couldn't figure out how to uninstall. All other drivers were uninstalled prior to switching boards except those.

 

Second issue is what I'm mostly concerned about as I can rma the board in the case of the first issue, any help is very much appreciated. :)




#2 Tews

Tews

    Professional Lurker

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-October 03
  • Location: Somewhere on a beach

Posted 29 June 2014 - 18:40

RMA the board.  Dont take any chances!



#3 OP Xtreme2damax

Xtreme2damax

    Master of Everything

  • Joined: 02-January 07
  • Location: Auburn, New York

Posted 29 June 2014 - 18:52

I will, I contacted the rep that assisted me with the previous rma. For the time being I'm trying to see if there is something I can do or something I overlooked. I tried switching the cmos battery and clearing the cmos battery, realized my power supply was shot and there wasn't an external short somewhere switching the system off so switched the psu with a backup temporarily.

 

However what about Windows 7 blue screening due to old chipset or hdd drivers? That is my primary concern right now. Other than the one ram slot everything else is working fine, temps and voltages are fine so I should be alright for right now until I can rma it.



#4 macstar

macstar

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Kubuntu 14.04 x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 29 June 2014 - 18:55

However what about Windows 7 blue screening due to old chipset or hdd drivers?

 

there are thousand of reasons why win would give you a bluescreen. often drivers are so bad written that they will lead to a bluescreen sooner or later.



#5 Sadelwo

Sadelwo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 07
  • Location: Look up...
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 820

Posted 29 June 2014 - 18:56

With the first board, was Windows installed with the HDD's set to RAID or ACHI in the bios? Try switching between those.



#6 OP Xtreme2damax

Xtreme2damax

    Master of Everything

  • Joined: 02-January 07
  • Location: Auburn, New York

Posted 29 June 2014 - 19:19

It was either AHCI or Ide mode, I don't remember which but think it was the latter. I'm sure if I put the old board back in Windows 7 would boot fine, atm I had to reinstall Windows on a spare hdd but all my games are on the original install. It's too much of a hassle to do everything over again. I would need find space to move my games to the other drives which are hundreds of GB then I would need to reinstall updates, dependencies and software. I can't really afford to do that because I live rurally where there's no other options than satellite or mobile internet with low caps for broadband, atm I'm on Verizon Lte with a 20GB /mo cap.



#7 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows, BSD Unix, Occasionally OSX or Linux
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 29 June 2014 - 19:25

When I received it and got everything together I found one of the ram slots isn't working, it's the one closest to the cpu for tri-channel, any memory in that slot isn't detected and causes the system to power cycle at least two times on boot or reboot/restart prior to posting. The other two slots are fine and the system posts without power cycling as long as there is no ram in that one slot.

Personally, wouldn't even mess with it, RMA. Faulty hardware will cause you all sorts of grief, BSOD/kernel panics will be a big one, drivers aren't going to matter in the least if the thing is rebooting itself before it even gets to the OS.  It may appear to be fine if you don't populate the one slot.. but why risk it?



#8 Decebalvs Rex

Decebalvs Rex

    Transylvanian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-March 12
  • Location: Romania
  • OS: Windows 7 64-Bit Home Premium SP1
  • Phone: HTC HD2 WP 7.8

Posted 29 June 2014 - 19:37

It might be your ram settings at fault. My RAM speed (1600XMP) will crush my windows and BSOD at logo if I change that speed to 1333 without reinstalling the OS.

Windows7

8GB

H77 mobo.



#9 OP Xtreme2damax

Xtreme2damax

    Master of Everything

  • Joined: 02-January 07
  • Location: Auburn, New York

Posted 29 June 2014 - 19:41

Well it did that before whenever I changed to a new board. That's why I ended up reinstalling a couple months back because I had the same problem when I switched boards and couldn't figure out how to resolve it, before the board was fine and this board is alright besides the one ram slot which I might be able to resolve. I think I when I initially went from the Sabertooth X58 to an LGA775 board with an E7500 I was alright and worked it out after a bit or it worked fine off the bat for some reason.

 

The issue has to do with the old chipset or hdd drivers which I need to clean out somehow or install ones for this board over them to get into the os.


It might be your ram settings at fault. My RAM speed (1600XMP) will crush my windows and BSOD at logo if I change that speed to 1333 without reinstalling the OS.

Windows7

8GB

H77 mobo.

 

 

Nah, fresh install of Windows booted just fine and runs without issues.



#10 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 30 June 2014 - 07:02

Hello,

 

Be sure to use a known, good working power supply when you get the motherboard back from RMA.

 

It turns out the power supply I had been using with my Asus P6T Deluxe V1 (X58) motherboard had begun to fail after 4-5 years of use.  I RMA'd that with the manufacturer, and the board's been working fine in that system now.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky



#11 OP Xtreme2damax

Xtreme2damax

    Master of Everything

  • Joined: 02-January 07
  • Location: Auburn, New York

Posted 30 June 2014 - 13:30

Yeah I did that, switched power supplies and still the same issue with Windows 7 blue screening on the boot screen after switching boards. The issue likely has to do with the old chipset drivers, I don't think it's hdd drivers as I don't remember installing any hdd drivers and other drivers were uninstalled prior to switching boards. As I said I have no problem booting into and using a fresh install of Windows 7 without any issues.

 

Same for the non-working ram slot; tried re-seating cpu/heatsink, reseating ram, switching ram around, switching cmos battery, re-seating graphics and sound card without a resolution.



#12 OP Xtreme2damax

Xtreme2damax

    Master of Everything

  • Joined: 02-January 07
  • Location: Auburn, New York

Posted 30 June 2014 - 18:00

I figured out how to resolve the blue screen issue on my original install. Had to insert my Windows 7 disc and use DISM from Windows recovery command prompt to install drivers from my motherboard disc.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!