Jump to content



Photo

Please recomond me a good UPS based on these specs

ups power

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 Pubudu Kodikara

Pubudu Kodikara

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 12

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:14

Hi Im planning to buy a new UPS. The existing one might not be enough for me. Sometimes it gives a tick sound and sometimes even the monitor goes off. A friend told me the load is too much because I have the monitor hooked up to it. But I need the monitor so im planning to buy a new one. Please tell me what kind of ups I need to buy for this pc :
 
CPU : Intel Core i3-2100
Ram : 8GB
HDD1 : 64GB Transcend SSD (TS64GSSD340)
HDD2 : 1TB Seagate Barracuda 7200rpm (ST1000DM003)
1 Samsung DVD RW
GPU : Asus GT6402GD3 (2 GB Nvidia)
Motherboard : Asus P8B75m
PSU : 450W Cooler Master Thunder
 
Monitor 23inch LED Samsung SyncMaster T23B350
 
(There's a second 19 inch monitor which have been plugged in to a different port. Don't want it to be in the UPS)
 
What capacity should my UPS have? We do have frequent power outages and fluctuations so need protection for that too!
 
If you can, please tell me which one of these will be better : http://online.barcla...ame=Ups Systems (Those are the available UPS systems in my area)



#2 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:23

How much voltage is your current one?



#3 Draconian Guppy

Draconian Guppy

    LippyZillaD Council

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 22-August 04
  • Location: Neowin

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:29

iirc correctly. its power supply capacity  x 1.6

 

 so 750+ for ps alone at full capacity, not considering monitor.



#4 OP Pubudu Kodikara

Pubudu Kodikara

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 12

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:34

How much voltage is your current one?

 

This is my current UPS http://www.prolink2u...dex.php?cid=237 Its 650VA



#5 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 30 June 2014 - 01:39

Buy 1,000Va then you have room for any upgrades.



#6 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 30 June 2014 - 02:12

I have 2 of these

CyberPower-CP1500AVRLCD-Intelligent-LCD-
CyberPower CP1500AVRLCD Intelligent LCD UPS 1500VA 900W AVR Mini-Tower
http://www.amazon.co...ords=cyberpower

#7 Enron

Enron

    Windows for Workgroups

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 30-May 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1 U1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 30 June 2014 - 02:32

I have an old APC BackUPS RS 1500. It has never let me down. I'm sure that by now it is a discontinued product though.



#8 OP Pubudu Kodikara

Pubudu Kodikara

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-April 12

Posted 01 July 2014 - 00:47

Buy 1,000Va then you have room for any upgrades.

 

Thanks a lot :-) How about this one : http://www.prolink2u...dex.php?cid=432 ?



#9 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 01 July 2014 - 00:55

Don't know anything on Prolink, but I know Cyberpower and APC are good alternatives as well.



#10 sava700

sava700

    Super Member

  • Joined: 17-February 08
  • Location: Nowhere Special
  • OS: Win 7 64 bit
  • Phone: nice phone

Posted 01 July 2014 - 01:12

Always go twice as large as what you think you will need, this gives you plenty of time to shut down and the unit won't work as hard and will last longer. I've got two SmartUPS 1000's and two 450's for all my systems and they work great staggered for different components even a lamp, and some non essentials run off just one.