Jump to content



Photo

Can you suggest a good home network setup?


  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 MariosX

MariosX

    The man with no dreams

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Dreamless Land
  • OS: Windows 7 x64

Posted 01 July 2014 - 10:53

I would like to change my home network equipment but before doing so I would like some suggestions as to what to purchase for my case.

 

At the momment my current home network setup is this:

1) I use a really, really, crappy DSL modem/router with WiFi in  order to have access to the Internet

2) I can only use a particular RJ 32 telephone port which is located to my brother's room which is in the front side of the house. I cannot use other telephone ports because they are damaged or have old/bad cables and they mess up with the Internet connection.

3) Because the WiFi signal sucks and I do not have a stable Internet Connection with WiFi, I'm using a long 50m Cat6 ethernet cable which comes across from the Front side of the house to the back side via the rooftop.

4) In my room, I'm using another wifi router with DHCP, Firewalls and many other features disabled because I do not want to have problems with the Internet connection, also the other router has firewall and DHCP enabled as well. I'm only using it as Switch/Hub and as a WiFi access point.

 

Because I need to replace my crappy modem/router I'm thinking of purchasing a Gigabit Modem/Router with USB ports which will have extra features such as BitTorrent & FTP downloading straight to the attached HDD and a better WiFi signal and since I'm going to use these extra features, a Gigabit network connection will come in handy for pulling data from the attached HDD.

 

Of course, that will mean I'll have to replace my room's router with another Gigabit WiFi router or Switch/Hub.

If the new Modem/Router's WiFi is good I'll just use a switch.

 

Also, I have noticed many suggest using a separate modem and router but why?

In my little knowledge, the Network settings will become more complicated, you will have to configure two firewalls if both enabled etc.

 

For the time being I have an ASUS DSl-N66U in mind which has those extra features I need

http://www.asus.com/...orking/DSLN66U/

 

It's price is 151€ or 120£

 




#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 July 2014 - 11:54

Why don't you fix the wiring of the other ports in the house? Then you can better place the gateway.

Most devices that are dsl, be it vdsl, adsl, adsl+ etc. in this day and age are Gateways.. Ie the are a modem/router combo - be it they have wireless or not, they are still gateways.

Now depending on this device, you can turn it into just a modem, ie bridge or disable the router features so that public IP is given to the device connecting to it. Be it that device has to login if your using any sort of PPPoE or something or sometimes the device can do that for you and still give you a public IP to the device connected to it.

Yes its quite common to break out and use an actual router/firewall device with just a modem (no nat, routing/firewall features) and another device - so for example if you could disable the routing features of your current device and just have it be the modem and give a device connected to it a public IP - you could use say http://www.asus.com/Networking/RTN66U/ vs your gateway model you linked too that has a dsl modem built in.

Part of the problem with gateways is your almost always limited to the firmware from the maker and can not use 3rd party because of the dsl stuff. Where if its just a router 3rd party firmware can be used.

Now you can use a router behind another router, in a double nat setup - just put your 2nd routers IP in the DMZ of your first router. But this is not really an optimal sort of setup. If your happy with the device and you just want to add wireless, then sure any wireless router device can be used as just an AP.. I take it that is what your doing currently.

When people suggest use modem and router, they are normally talking about actual modem (no routing features) and then something as your router and firewall. This is more common in the cable connections where plain modems are still quite common. My sb6120 for example is just a modem, my router gets a public IP and that is all that device does. It converts the cable connection to ethernet.

If you do not see the advantage of just modem and router as different devices - then just stick with your 1 device. The asus line gets very good ratings and reviews, I would expect that device should work out -- I would most likely check with your isp if compatible before purchase though.

#3 OP MariosX

MariosX

    The man with no dreams

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Dreamless Land
  • OS: Windows 7 x64

Posted 01 July 2014 - 14:02

I cannot fix the wiring in my house because it will be too pricy and I'll have to replace every wiring which comes from the Telephone Box in the entire building and the cable which is on my brother's room comes straight from the Telephone Box.

 

Long story short:

1) So people suggest getting a separate Modem and Router cause of third party firmware?

Indeed, I have noticed on the dd-wrt page that many few modem/routers are being supported by dd-wrt.
Any other reasons?

2) The router you linked does it have any extra features with the Modem/Router I linked?



#4 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 01 July 2014 - 14:14

My ISP equipment is crap and its in the terms and conditions that you have to use it

 

So what i did was

 

I attached a Gigabit Switch to the ISP router

 

To this switch i connected another switch which sits upstairs in the house

 

To both the upstairs and Downstairs switches i plugged in Decent Wireless access point

 

This sorted out both my internal Networka nd also my Wireless network

 

So all the ISP Crappy Router is doing is just giving me the internet connection



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 July 2014 - 14:16

1) Yes this is common reason to want 2 different devices
1a) Other reasons is many gateway devices are less feature rich than just normal routers/firewalls

2) I have not compared the feature sets

Too Pricy? Phone cable is cheap.. I just reran all the lines in my house because of a buzz.. A 250ft roll of cat3 cost a whole $30.. Not sure how that is too pricy?
http://www.deepsurpl...PVC-Solid-Cable

#6 _dandy_

_dandy_

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 04

Posted 01 July 2014 - 14:33

If you're going to be wired anyway, have you considered using a pair of Ethernet over powerline adapters?  You hook one up to a LAN port in your router/modem, and you put the other one wherever's the most convenient elsewhere in the house.  You can then hook that up to another router or switch, or directly in a computer/laptop if that's all you need.  No need to run Ethernet cables throughout the house.

 

I hate wireless with a passion--it's just too unreliable IMO.  The adapter I have (I think I paid $60 for the pair) runs at around 200mbps...there may be faster ones today, I can't say I've looked recently...but at least it's as rock-solid as if I was wired directly into the modem.

 

That being said, given your description of your wiring, I have to wonder whether you're in an older house that uses aluminum instead of copper wiring--in which case I have no idea whether that'll work with these types of adapters.



#7 OP MariosX

MariosX

    The man with no dreams

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Dreamless Land
  • OS: Windows 7 x64

Posted 01 July 2014 - 15:09

1) Yes this is common reason to want 2 different devices
1a) Other reasons is many gateway devices are less feature rich than just normal routers/firewalls

2) I have not compared the feature sets

Too Pricy? Phone cable is cheap.. I just reran all the lines in my house because of a buzz.. A 250ft roll of cat3 cost a whole $30.. Not sure how that is too pricy?
http://www.deepsurpl...PVC-Solid-Cable

 

Sorry I didn't answer in detail

My house was built in 1979, there is no easy access to the wiring because it is inside the walls and I'll have to open every box and pull these cables  and insert the new ones.
I live on the 4th floor and the wiring starts in the 1st floor, outside of the house that means I'll have to open many box cables, pull the right wiring and not mess somebody's else also I lack the technical skills nor have the knowledge to do it right so I'll have to hire a technician as well and the other neightbors who live in the house won't like somebody to mess with phone wiring.

 

That's what I meant by pricy and that's why replacing the wiring is not a solution not mention I'll have to get permission as well and believe me I would really really want to replace the old wiring

Anyway thanks for your extra info.

 

 

If you're going to be wired anyway, have you considered using a pair of Ethernet over powerline adapters?  You hook one up to a LAN port in your router/modem, and you put the other one wherever's the most convenient elsewhere in the house.  You can then hook that up to another router or switch, or directly in a computer/laptop if that's all you need.  No need to run Ethernet cables throughout the house.

 

I hate wireless with a passion--it's just too unreliable IMO.  The adapter I have (I think I paid $60 for the pair) runs at around 200mbps...there may be faster ones today, I can't say I've looked recently...but at least it's as rock-solid as if I was wired directly into the modem.

 

That being said, given your description of your wiring, I have to wonder whether you're in an older house that uses aluminum instead of copper wiring--in which case I have no idea whether that'll work with these types of adapters.

 

I was using Powerline adapters many years back, but still I want to replace my modem/router because it is crappy.

 

What I mean by crappy is that when I'm trying to access it's interface it's laggy, it takes me at least 2 minutes just to press a reboot.

It also does not have the extra features I mentioned.



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 July 2014 - 15:47

Ok maybe we have a translation issue - when you say house after home, I would think of a single family dwelling. If you said building, or complex or condo, townhome or apartment, multi-tenant would come to mind where doing such work might be harder ;)

No biggy. Who owns the building? I would get with them that the wiring is shot and should be redone, etc. If your having such problems - I would think maybe other tenants are having the same issue and can confront the building owner to fix.

What is the device you currently have? You never mentioned - is it provided by the isp? I would get with them devices they support for replacement of theirs. You really should not have to reboot such a device.. And if you wanted to reboot them because of issue with connectivity - just removal of power would be a much faster way if the interface is laggy. When you reboot it is the ui snappier?

You sure you have the connector number correct, What part of the world are you in - RJ32 not normally a standard dsl (phone line) connection type that I am familiar with..

#9 OP MariosX

MariosX

    The man with no dreams

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Dreamless Land
  • OS: Windows 7 x64

Posted 01 July 2014 - 16:20

Ok maybe we have a translation issue - when you say house after home, I would think of a single family dwelling. If you said building, or complex or condo, townhome or apartment, multi-tenant would come to mind where doing such work might be harder ;)

No biggy. Who owns the building? I would get with them that the wiring is shot and should be redone, etc. If your having such problems - I would think maybe other tenants are having the same issue and can confront the building owner to fix.

What is the device you currently have? You never mentioned - is it provided by the isp? I would get with them devices they support for replacement of theirs. You really should not have to reboot such a device.. And if you wanted to reboot them because of issue with connectivity - just removal of power would be a much faster way if the interface is laggy. When you reboot it is the ui snappier?

You sure you have the connector number correct, What part of the world are you in - RJ32 not normally a standard dsl (phone line) connection type that I am familiar with..

 

Yeah I'm sorry I always get confused with house and home, I do not how to explain this right in English but I live with my family in an apartment (124 square meters) and right above us is the rooftop (there are no other floors above us nor living families) and in every floor there is only one apartment. To make a big story short, replacing the wiring is not an option, there are many issues.

 

Yes it is a crappy modem/router provided by the ISP with no good extra features or good wifi signal, I don't like it and I need to replace it.

True unplugging the power source is much faster but it's on the other side of the house, in my brother's room  and sometimes I want to reboot it because I want my Dynamic IP address changed and sometimes I do not have access to my brother's room because he might be with girlfriend, friends, etc. so I really really need a modem or modem/router with a responsive GUI and no the GUI is not snappier after unplugging the power source.

 

My ISP provides this particular modem even if I get it replaced, the results will be the same anyhow I'll need to replace it so I can get my hands on those extra features I mentioned.

 

I cannot still decide whether to purchase modem and router as separate devices or 2 in 1 device (modem/router).

 

My location is Greece, RJ32 is the only port we use for Internet Connectivity there are no ISP who provide Ethernet connectivity



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 July 2014 - 18:00

What device do you think well provide dsl and only be modem.. Maybe they are available in Greece? In the US, I have not see a standalone dsl modem in years and years and years.. They are all gateways (modem/router combo)

If you can put your isp device in bridge mode, then sure you can put any router you want behind it. You may need PPPoE support depending on your isp?

Even if you double nat, its not all that big a deal - not optimal, but will work. Just on the 1st device put your IP of your router in the DMZ, so all unsolicited traffic is sent to that IP. It is as close to being directly connected as you can get sometimes. Then you have all the features you want on your 2nd device. And that is what you port forward on, qos on, wireless on, etc.

#11 +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 01 July 2014 - 18:08

In the UK Virgin Media do this BudMan. 

 

http://www.virginmed...odem-lights.jpg

 

Its a simple modem and you have to put whatever you want on the end. 



#12 OP MariosX

MariosX

    The man with no dreams

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Dreamless Land
  • OS: Windows 7 x64

Posted 01 July 2014 - 18:24

I was wrong, we use RJ11  not RJ32...
So a device as this http://www.tp-link.c...el=TD-8816#spec

as a stand alone modem will work



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 July 2014 - 18:32

that is NOT a modem, that is a gateway ;)

ADSL2+ Modem Router
TD-8816

"Provide Internet access via ADSL Service and create a wired sharing network, all with one product"
"High speed DSL modem and NAT router in one device provides economical networking solution"

@Chuck - yeah I hear ya, in the US many cable connections are pure modems as well, I have one a sb6120. The OP is talking DSL connection.

#14 OP MariosX

MariosX

    The man with no dreams

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Dreamless Land
  • OS: Windows 7 x64

Posted 01 July 2014 - 23:00

that is NOT a modem, that is a gateway ;)

ADSL2+ Modem Router
TD-8816

"Provide Internet access via ADSL Service and create a wired sharing network, all with one product"
"High speed DSL modem and NAT router in one device provides economical networking solution"

@Chuck - yeah I hear ya, in the US many cable connections are pure modems as well, I have one a sb6120. The OP is talking DSL connection.

 

So not good for me?



#15 OP MariosX

MariosX

    The man with no dreams

  • Joined: 20-July 06
  • Location: Dreamless Land
  • OS: Windows 7 x64

Posted 04 July 2014 - 16:36

This is not a gateway right??

http://www.dlink.com...-ethernet-modem

 

This is a modem right? That's the one I need in order to work with the ASUS router right?