Jump to content



Photo

DD-WRT: As good as it sounds?

ddwrt

  • Please log in to reply
50 replies to this topic

#46 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 04 November 2014 - 15:53

To your openwrt issues hawkman, what version is on it? Do they have it locked where you can not update the firmware? or add packages? It is some version of they created for their device? What is the actual hardware it is on? Putting 3rd party firmware devices that have modem functions is very tricky business and you don't see much support for this.

What is a multimodem? ;) A Gateway? - modem and router in one device? Yeah they always suck ;) From the ISP even more likely to blow chunks..

I think what he was trying to say with "pfsense is as good as it sounds" is that it works, and does what it says it does, etc. It has its own little issues, especially if your running on the current development version vs stable.

Its not really the raw ingredients like something http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/ would be.. You can install it to pretty much anything that runs freebsd, be it appliance type device, old PC/Server hardware or even VM, etc. They even do now sell ready to rock hardware with pfsense on it already. http://store.pfsense.org/appliances/


#47 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 04 November 2014 - 16:17


What is a multimodem? ;) A Gateway? - modem and router in one device? Yeah they always suck ;) From the ISP even more likely to blow chunks..
 

 

On kind of a side note, this unit is what Brighthouse is using for their 90Mbit and up product, it's actually pretty good, and has a decent UI that is customer accessable. Reminds me of the DLink/Asus products with N900/Dual Band Wifi. http://www.arrisi.co...duct.asp?id=687



#48 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 04 November 2014 - 16:50

DD-WRT drove me nuts when I tried it out, went to pfSense and haven't looked back... DD-WRT I had way too many hardware issues due to bad driver support for wifi cards or broad com / atheros chips



#49 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 04 November 2014 - 17:00

To your openwrt issues hawkman, what version is on it? Do they have it locked where you can not update the firmware? or add packages? It is some version of they created for their device? What is the actual hardware it is on? Putting 3rd party firmware devices that have modem functions is very tricky business and you don't see much support for this.

What is a multimodem? ;) A Gateway? - modem and router in one device? Yeah they always suck ;) From the ISP even more likely to blow chunks..

I think what he was trying to say with "pfsense is as good as it sounds" is that it works, and does what it says it does, etc. It has its own little issues, especially if your running on the current development version vs stable.

Its not really the raw ingredients like something http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/ would be.. You can install it to pretty much anything that runs freebsd, be it appliance type device, old PC/Server hardware or even VM, etc. They even do now sell ready to rock hardware with pfsense on it already. http://store.pfsense.org/appliances/

 

Powered by LuCI Trunk (inteno-1.0.56) OpenWrt Attitude Adjustment 12.09.1 And Engineered By Inteno.

 

And actually, the hardware on this 301 is pretty damn good, but the outdated OpenWRT (I gave them a link describing the UPnP bug and how they can fix it with a command, they instead said they wanted to bridge it, could and... well).  it used to be open, then at some point they lowed admin services, didn't help if I reset either, meh, oversize id have fixed the UPnP issue melt, they also locked down dns so it ignores the dns servers I set.. gah. Super annoying since I use unblock-us dns and it doesn't play well with my Asus black knights in double nat. Probably since UPnP doesn't work and you can't set DMZ on it... so while it works I get ###### speed and issues with latency and drops.

 

With my black knights as only APs it works great, outside of the dns and UPnP issues and port forwarding is annoying and takes a long time to actually activate.



#50 zeke009

zeke009

    yeap...

  • Joined: 05-July 04
  • Location: MN
  • OS: Win8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Lumia 920 (AT&T)

Posted 04 November 2014 - 17:08

I'm using DD-WRT on a NetGear WNDR3700 v2 router, my goal in loading that was a bridge for some other devices in another room. It exposes a ton of options and capabilities, but it can be a real pain to configure at times. It takes time to learn the options and to research what they actually do because the documentation can be rather limited.

 

Last night I got the router configured and working, then a few hours later it wasn't anymore. Instead of pulling an IP from my primary router (NetGear R6250 w/ stock firmware) it started using an IP of 1.1.1.1 and nothing was hitting the internet anymore.

 

It's cool to see what your router is capable of, but it appears it can be incredibly fickle at times.



#51 cork1958

cork1958

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 02

Posted 04 November 2014 - 17:28

Well I can only talk for tomato, but I install it for the extremely efficient and fast QoS that allows p2p users for example to fully saturate the upstream without affectin gaming. Also since my current Asus black knight router was designed by idiots, I can't use the built in DDNS. As it uses the routers WAN ip for the DDNS and not the internet ip. Seeing as my ISPs inteno combo router can't be set to modem mode, so I need to use DMZ. Tomato of course supports a boatload of DDNS services and has no problem being double NATed on DMZ as it checks the actual internet ip.

Then there's the general better efficiency, ability to so bandwidth usage per device so you can see who or what is hogging the line.

Unftunately I haven't been able to, use it on the rt66, with tomato the WiFi range is significantly cut down. Making the awesome range on the rt66 pathetic and it wont even cover the whole house, as opposed to 4 of 5 bars in every corner with the original firmware.


About the same here as far as a Tomato user. Haven'the touched it since installing. Never updated this older router. I mean the software from the Tomato site has never been updated.