Jump to content



Photo
Answered Go to the full post ram and ssd upgrade

  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 04 July 2014 - 17:04

I have attached a few pictures of what I am working with.

 

My grandfather just wants to upgrade this DESKTOP ...its really old but we wanted to make a few upgrades.  These were the upgrades that I am considering

 

1) The Hard Drive (how to change this to SSD)  I believe this is a Serial ATA Internal Hard Drive.  I am looking at using the existing desktop hook ups to install a SSD with Windows 7 on it.

 

2) Also would like to upgrade this RAM.  I have two slots left.

Is this the correct RAM?

2GB PC6400 DDR2-800MHz PC2-6400 240PIN DIMM Desktop Memory RAM

 

3) Is there anything else I can upgrade or should upgrade?

 

I am on a budget for him and just trying to help out.  I knew you guys would have the answers.  I love this place and the great advice.

 

Tks again.

 

Attached Images

  • 20140624_053954.jpg
  • Optimized-2014-07-04_12-58-57 (1).png


Best Answer Ambroos , 05 July 2014 - 10:28

would this be something I can use?  

 

http://www.amazon.co...KHS9PQ52P7JDAM8

 

That would do, but it's an old drive and you're not getting much value for money (high cost per gigabyte).

 

I'd just go for this: http://www.amazon.co.../dp/B00KFAGD88/

They're cheap, high quality, reliable, fast, ... Should you ever move the HDD in a few years you'll be better off with this. And 60GB might just be a little tight at some point if you're going to have some photos on there for example. And it's just much better value.

 

Add this and you've got all you need: http://www.amazon.co.../dp/B00G57BN1M/

Go to the full post



#2 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 04 July 2014 - 18:25

1) The Hard Drive (how to change this to SSD)  I believe this is a Serial ATA Internal Hard Drive.  I am looking at using the existing desktop hook ups to install a SSD with Windows 7 on it.

 

That would speed things up.

 

2) Also would like to upgrade this RAM.  I have two slots left.

Is this the correct RAM?

2GB PC6400 DDR2-800MHz PC2-6400 240PIN DIMM Desktop Memory RAM

 

Going by your pic you have three sticks of ram installed but yes that is the right ram.
 



#3 SinsOfCube

SinsOfCube

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-August 04
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 900

Posted 04 July 2014 - 18:26

I looked up the motherboard: http://www.asus.com/...specifications/

It only has SATA II connections, which will mean that when you get a SSD drive, it will be limited to roughly 275-300MB/sec. Which is still 2-3x faster than a HDD, but don't go for any top of the range ssd's because that'll be a waste of money.

To install and connect the SSD, you might need a Molex to Sata, power connector, like the picture underneath, but you may have a free sata power connector available in the case, can't tell from the picture.

sata-power.JPG

On the photo I can see at least 2 free molex connectors to connect it to. You might also need a 2.5 to 3.5inch harddrive adapter to fix the SSD in place, most SSDs are 2.5 inch. Or you could just decide to have it lay on the bottom of the case under the harddrive that's already installed.

 

2GB PC6400 DDR2-800MHz PC2-6400 240PIN DIMM

That's the correct ram, but it might be a little pricey and I'm not sure if having more than 4GB ram will help performance, unless your grandfather uses resource heavy programs.



#4 Riggers

Riggers

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 03-March 08

Posted 04 July 2014 - 19:36

That would speed things up.

 

 

Going by your pic you have three sticks of ram installed but yes that is the right ram.
 

 

Maybe only 2. Looks like the right black one is empty ;)

Possibly slap in a better graphics card, a lot can be/is shifted to the GPU now. Also what CPU is in it? You may be able to get a cheap better one of Ebay...

 

Good luck



#5 OP dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 04 July 2014 - 19:38

  Peter we have two sticks of RAM in there so that leaves me with 2 slots.  Would upgrading 4GB more help at all?

 
 
 
 
sinsofcube there are plenty of power connectors i think see pic attached.  So I can get 4GB more.  Shouldnt that make a difference with load times and start up?
 
He really is just a Google Chrome user.
 
Do you think adding the SSD would be worht it speed wise?  And is it hard to do?  
 

Attached Images

  • php10QBxxPM.jpg


#6 adam.mt

adam.mt

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-October 06

Posted 04 July 2014 - 19:56

4GB of RAM is plenty sufficient for general use, you really won't notice any difference with 8GB (unless a heavy photoshop, video editor etc. user). 2GB is actually fine for most, though 4GB more comfortable.

 

Given how cheap SSDs are now, go ahead it's a good upgrade.

 

Install the 64-bit version of Windows 7 in order to use over 3.5GB RAM.


What's the processor (Start - Control Panel - System)? You may be able to get a cheap upgrade on ebay.



#7 OP dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 04 July 2014 - 21:48

4GB of RAM is plenty sufficient for general use, you really won't notice any difference with 8GB (unless a heavy photoshop, video editor etc. user). 2GB is actually fine for most, though 4GB more comfortable.

 

Given how cheap SSDs are now, go ahead it's a good upgrade.

 

Install the 64-bit version of Windows 7 in order to use over 3.5GB RAM.


What's the processor (Start - Control Panel - System)? You may be able to get a cheap upgrade on ebay.

 

its and Asus P5N-E SLI
 
 
Intel Socket 775 Core™2 Quad/Pentium® Extreme/Pentium® D/Pentium® 4/Celeron Processors 
 
 
So game plan is to keep the already existing 4GB RAM and upgrade to SSD.
 
What do I need to connect the SSD like converters and he will only need a 64GB or the cheapest I can find for best speed.
 
THANKS!


#8 OP dankduke

dankduke

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-September 05

Posted 04 July 2014 - 21:57

would this be something I can use?  

 

http://www.amazon.co...KHS9PQ52P7JDAM8



#9 Bigkaye

Bigkaye

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 14

Posted 04 July 2014 - 22:13

would this be something I can use?  

 

http://www.amazon.co...KHS9PQ52P7JDAM8

 

Yes that would work perfect. Warranty is usually the key factor, and when SSDs die, they die. no "well I can recover some data!" You will need to ensure you have a 2.5" bay or a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter kit to mount the drive in your grandpas computer. Theres no moving parts or really wrong way to install it - but securely is recommended. this was the associated amazon link I got for one: http://www.amazon.co...2030690-4522835

I'd suggest looking into doing backups, windows offers this in windows 7. Maybe keep both drives in the machine and use your current for storage and your new SSD for a boot device with windows on it. I think theres also a windows migration tool too, but I'm old school and could do it with a linux boot disk and cli.



#10 adam.mt

adam.mt

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-October 06

Posted 05 July 2014 - 10:03

its and Asus P5N-E SLI

 
 
Intel Socket 775 Core™2 Quad/Pentium® Extreme/Pentium® D/Pentium® 4/Celeron Processors 

 

 

That's the motherboard and what processors it can take, it doesn't reveal which you actually have!

 

Either look in the BIOS (F2 or Del on startup from cold) or if Windows installed: Start - Control Panel - System



#11 +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 05 July 2014 - 10:19

SSD will give you the most dramatic speed increase. The RAM will help to, just not as largely. Also remember that the OS must be 64 bit for over 3GB.

#12 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 05 July 2014 - 10:28   Best Answer

would this be something I can use?  

 

http://www.amazon.co...KHS9PQ52P7JDAM8

 

That would do, but it's an old drive and you're not getting much value for money (high cost per gigabyte).

 

I'd just go for this: http://www.amazon.co.../dp/B00KFAGD88/

They're cheap, high quality, reliable, fast, ... Should you ever move the HDD in a few years you'll be better off with this. And 60GB might just be a little tight at some point if you're going to have some photos on there for example. And it's just much better value.

 

Add this and you've got all you need: http://www.amazon.co.../dp/B00G57BN1M/