Jump to content



Photo

Server 2012 - unable to join domain


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 viennaa

viennaa

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-July 14

Posted 04 July 2014 - 19:56

I've Windows Server 2012 R2 setup in VirtualBox along with a Windows 7 virtual machine, I'm trying to join it to the domain, but it says the following... 'An Active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for the domain "hq.com" could not be contacted'

 

LL

 

Any ideas?




#2 +Martog

Martog

    Snow Leopard Extraodinaire

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 14-August 01

Posted 04 July 2014 - 20:01

I do not see the DNS server listed.  The DNS needs to be set to an Active Directory DNS server's IP address.  Considering the DNS suffix is "home" and not "hq.com" I would assume your router is handing out DHCP which is either handing itself as the DNS server or your ISP DNS servers.  Set a static DNS to point to the AD server (I hope your AD server is also statically set) and it should work.



#3 OP viennaa

viennaa

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-July 14

Posted 04 July 2014 - 20:05

btriZb8bexpZcfNfBfzFR8cMB_tROU7z7SxUUhKR

 

Does this help?

 

I'll turn off DHCP on my router too.



#4 +Martog

Martog

    Snow Leopard Extraodinaire

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 14-August 01

Posted 04 July 2014 - 20:13

Your server does not have a valid IPv4 IP address.  You need to set a static IP on the server, set the gateway to your router, proper subnet mask and you can leave the DNS pointing to the server itself or plug in the static IP you use.  You can run DHCP on the router, but it needs to hand out DNS that has the servers IP address first in the list.  That or turn DHCP on the server itself and make sure it hands out the proper DNS, subnet and gateway info.

 

Also for a test setup, I would advise against using a .com, .net, etc for the domain suffix, use something like hq.loc unless you want to set something up like split DNS.  DNS resolution could get fun if you do need to visit www.hq.com :)



#5 OP viennaa

viennaa

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-July 14

Posted 04 July 2014 - 20:27

Appreciate your help. Could you assist further with the above?



#6 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 04 July 2014 - 20:41

+Martog prettu much laid it out there. What specifically do you need help with?

What router do you have?

Your server is using a private IP address because it's not finding a DHCP server on the network and/or you haven't set one statically. Static is the best way to do it, anyway.

#7 OP viennaa

viennaa

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-July 14

Posted 04 July 2014 - 20:53

My router is a Huawei HG635. 

 

I'm new to this, just becoming familiar with setting things up!

 

I'll recreate the domain as hq.loc and follow up.



#8 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 04 July 2014 - 21:06

no offense viennaa but if you're as new to this as you say then you should probably read up on some basic networking and windows server guides

 

joining a domain is one of the easier tasks of windows server.

 

if you're able, ask a colleague for some assistance. i'm sure they'll be glad to teach you. hands-on face-to-face is always better then asking on a forum with this kind of thing

 

just some friendly advice smile.png



#9 OP viennaa

viennaa

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-July 14

Posted 04 July 2014 - 22:00

It's just setting up the static IP I have an issue with, I'm not sure what to set the server IP to. I'm trying to wrap my head around this!

 

Appreciate all your help.

 

I've given the IP address 192.168.1.19

Subnet - 255.255.255.0

Gateway - 192.168.1.1

DNS - 192.168.1.1



#10 brink668

brink668

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-September 07

Posted 04 July 2014 - 22:25

It sounds like you need to input the following information into the server.

 

Set a static IP like this:

 

 

 

Go to Control Panel > Network and Sharing Center > (on the left hand side) click on Adapter Settings > then Right click on your network connection) > then select Properties > Scroll down a little bit and find "Internert Protocol Version 4 (TCP..) and then select properties

 

You can now fill out the information as shown below.  Once done click OK

 

cCEN8ch.png



#11 OP viennaa

viennaa

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-July 14

Posted 04 July 2014 - 22:36

I know how to navigate to the IPv4 properties, when I input this information and apply it, I'm unable to connect to the internet. See below.

 

4lWADfxv-uRHGwaM8DMhkXqH86V6GqdalakIm7GS



#12 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 04 July 2014 - 22:41

Hi Vienna.

Personally I would turn off DHCP on your router and install it on your server, the best place for it.

How to install and configure, http://blogs.technet...erver-2012.aspx
Configuring the scope, http://technet.micro...y/dd759218.aspx

But I would also recommend doing a spreadsheet of how you want your scope laid out. Example, I am currently in the process of migrating a small company from SBS 2003 to Server 2012 with 365. I have created the scope for expansion and it is something like this.

192.168.0.1 to .9 - Servers
192.168.10.10 to 15 - Printers
192.168.0.250 to 192.168.0.254 - Switches and routers

Now, for the scope properties I would have the server pointing its DNS to its self along with all other servers and client (including the machine you want to join to the domain) The gateway to the router.

The important thing here though is to point the client to the server for DNS. Otherwise it not going to join.

I know how to navigate to the IPv4 properties, when I input this information and apply it, I'm unable to connect to the internet. See below.
 
4lWADfxv-uRHGwaM8DMhkXqH86V6GqdalakIm7GS

On your original ipconfig the IP address is a 10.0.2.2 for the gateway, ow the IP is 192.168.1.19. They need to be on the same subnet for data to flow.

#13 OP viennaa

viennaa

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-July 14

Posted 04 July 2014 - 22:42

I've turned off DHCP on my router and it's installed on my server, though not configured as of yet. 

 

I will look into configuring it and creating a scope as well as it will come in handy in future.

 

Unsure as of why I cannot get an internet connection on my server though.



#14 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 04 July 2014 - 22:44

Since you're using Virtualbox, did you set you Networking to Bridge?

#15 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 04 July 2014 - 22:44

I've turned off DHCP on my router and it's installed on my server, though not configured as of yet. 
 
I will look into configuring it and creating a scope as well as it will come in handy in future.
 
Unsure as of why I cannot get an internet connection on my server though.

Different subnets. What is the IP of your gateway? Compare it to the IP of the server and you client.