Jump to content



Photo

3rd monitor connect

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 05 July 2014 - 15:03

Hi guys,

 

Long story short, I bought a 3rd monitor (Dell U2311H Ultrasharp 23") and I have Asus Geforce GTX 260 graphic card. It says I can connect a screen with hdmi with an adapter. I looked inside the box but there is not such thing inside the box. Now my question is can I use a DVI Dual Link to connect my 3rd monitor? Or I need another adapter for that? Or what do you recommend me to do?

 

Thanks for the inputs guys.



Best Answer +Zlip792 , 07 July 2014 - 14:45

No 3D animation, gaming only CS 1.6 :p
I do some photoshop, Flash, InDesign, etc.

 
I personally standing at this point would go with nvidia GTX 750 Ti or plain GTX 750, why its based on newer Maxwell architecture although with 28 nm node, its quite power efficient (highest after 6xxx series till - Article), its quite more than good enough to handle CS and some other games at 1080p Resolution. It will handle your Photoshop, Flash, InDesign needs smoothly.

 

Only bad thing, you can't SLI it in future since it does not support SLI. Although it can handle your needs well enough so I don't think it matters.
 

Open this: http://www.geforce.c...ti-where-to-buy
 Go to amazon etc and see price, its quite reasonable budget GPU.

 

Read Review: http://www.anandtech...-review-maxwell

 

61476.png

 

One interesting GTX 750 Ti from Gigabyte but I think its not yet available: http://www.anandtech...-darbee-edition

 

EDIT: Also AMD Tonga GPU (but with 28 nm node still) coming in August. If you are interested in AMD side, you can wait.

Go to the full post



#2 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 05 July 2014 - 16:42

read this: https://forums.gefor...rs-on-a-gtx260/



#3 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 06 July 2014 - 16:20

Single nvidia GPU (I don't know about newer generation - my guess till 5xx generation this restriction applies, 6xx series does not suffer from this - neither does AMD suffer this since they introduced Eyefinity) does not support tri monitor over single GPU. You have to add another card or use built-in IGP if your processor has it.

 

Read this: http://www.geforce.c...logy/sli/faq#s1

 

ejpRTmO.png

 

Why I say 6xx series above support tri monitor over single GPU?

Link: http://www.geforce.c...force-gtx-680#1

XpMNV8u.png

 

You can read this summary over wikipedia on multi-monitor support as well to clear understanding: http://en.wikipedia....onitor#Products



#4 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 06 July 2014 - 16:28

If I am reading that graphic above correct, it says SLI enabled video cards only supports 2 monitors.

 

If that is the case, it is wrong, I have 2x 680 GTX's in SLI and run 3 monitors. 2 on DVI and 1 on DP all from the same card, with no problems and SLI enabled.



#5 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 06 July 2014 - 16:34

If I am reading that graphic above correct, it says SLI enabled video cards only supports 2 monitors.

 

If that is the case, it is wrong, I have 2x 680 GTX's in SLI and run 3 monitors. 2 on DVI and 1 on DP all from the same card, with no problems and SLI enabled.

 

You have 6xx generation which does not suffer from this issue. Nvidia upto 5 series only support 2 monitor over single GPU, it does not matter whether that GPU support SLI or not.



#6 OP Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 06 July 2014 - 17:50

Ok, I read the link Mindovermaster, and read what you posted Zlip792, now my question is how can I have all the 3 monitors connected to the current graphic card I have? Is there a way probably with a DVI Dual Link Adapter or there is another way except buying another graphic card or there is another adapter I can buy and connect all 3 monitors which my current graphic card supports it as well?



#7 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 06 July 2014 - 22:41

Ok, I read the link Mindovermaster, and read what you posted Zlip792, now my question is how can I have all the 3 monitors connected to the current graphic card I have? Is there a way probably with a DVI Dual Link Adapter or there is another way except buying another graphic card or there is another adapter I can buy and connect all 3 monitors which my current graphic card supports it as well?

 

-- Attach two monitor using your GPU.

-- Attach another with your IGP (Integrated Graphic Processor).

-- Put another small cheap 8 series above any GPU in System and put third monitor on it if second option does not available.

 

I don't think its possible on current nvidia card to use third monitor, on AMD 5xxx series (I think they introduced Eyefinity with 5 series) onward, two cards can be attached easily but third card will be attached with Active Display Port (I don't know whether this restriction is still in placed or not). I don't know whether Active Display Port trick could work on nvidia or not but I wouldn't recommend it since it would be waste of money simply if it does not work.



#8 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 07 July 2014 - 00:29

(I think they introduced Eyefinity with 5 series)

 

 

Yeah, I have a 5770 that has Eyefinity. :)



#9 OP Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 07 July 2014 - 09:43

-- Attach two monitor using your GPU.

-- Attach another with your IGP (Integrated Graphic Processor).

-- Put another small cheap 8 series above any GPU in System and put third monitor on it if second option does not available.

 

I don't think its possible on current nvidia card to use third monitor, on AMD 5xxx series (I think they introduced Eyefinity with 5 series) onward, two cards can be attached easily but third card will be attached with Active Display Port (I don't know whether this restriction is still in placed or not). I don't know whether Active Display Port trick could work on nvidia or not but I wouldn't recommend it since it would be waste of money simply if it does not work.

Ok, thanks for the explination. So now my best bet is to buy another GPU. :/ Can you suggest me an nVidia card?



#10 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 07 July 2014 - 12:56

I'd buy any NVidia card with 1 gig ram and dual outputs,

 

(My secondary card is a dinosaur NVidia GeForce 8500 gt <modified to 1 gig ram> bought dirt cheap from ebay years ago, it's now running 2 22inch monitors <one of them in 1680x1050 and the other in 1920x1080 either side of my main 23 inch screen which is running off a gt430 in 1020x1080>, never had any driver or display issues on win7 64 bit)

 

(The only reason I haven't updated this info on my profile screen is because I've began preparations to build another rig <this one's too old for 'state of the art' anything now)



#11 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 07 July 2014 - 13:49

Ok, thanks for the explination. So now my best bet is to buy another GPU. :/ Can you suggest me an nVidia card?

 

It will depend on your budget? Any gaming you do? 3D Animation etc kind of any work?



#12 OP Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 07 July 2014 - 13:57

It will depend on your budget? Any gaming you do? 3D Animation etc kind of any work?

No 3D animation, gaming only CS 1.6 :p 

I do some photoshop, Flash, InDesign, etc.



#13 _dandy_

_dandy_

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 04

Posted 07 July 2014 - 13:58

Ok, thanks for the explination. So now my best bet is to buy another GPU. :/ Can you suggest me an nVidia card?

 

At one point in time I had 4 monitors hooked up to a machine with USB3 to VGA adapters.  Worked absolutely fine for desktop work and playing back fullscreen 1080p video...not sure if you need this for gaming.  But it's an alternative to replacing a video card...



#14 OP Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 07 July 2014 - 14:05

At one point in time I had 4 monitors hooked up to a machine with USB3 to VGA adapters.  Worked absolutely fine for desktop work and playing back fullscreen 1080p video...not sure if you need this for gaming.  But it's an alternative to replacing a video card...

I need to buy an adapter and put it behind the desk, well i guess I'll pay a little more and get me a gpu instead. I like my desk to be clean, don't like a lot of stuff laying around though it there is my firewall, AP, NAS and a mini PC on the desk which I am going to fix and get rid of them from my desk. :p

 

And I am not so much into gaming as I said I only play 1.6 time to time and nothing else, probably in the future, but I doubt it.



#15 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 07 July 2014 - 14:45   Best Answer

No 3D animation, gaming only CS 1.6 :p
I do some photoshop, Flash, InDesign, etc.

 
I personally standing at this point would go with nvidia GTX 750 Ti or plain GTX 750, why its based on newer Maxwell architecture although with 28 nm node, its quite power efficient (highest after 6xxx series till - Article), its quite more than good enough to handle CS and some other games at 1080p Resolution. It will handle your Photoshop, Flash, InDesign needs smoothly.

 

Only bad thing, you can't SLI it in future since it does not support SLI. Although it can handle your needs well enough so I don't think it matters.
 

Open this: http://www.geforce.c...ti-where-to-buy
 Go to amazon etc and see price, its quite reasonable budget GPU.

 

Read Review: http://www.anandtech...-review-maxwell

 

61476.png

 

One interesting GTX 750 Ti from Gigabyte but I think its not yet available: http://www.anandtech...-darbee-edition

 

EDIT: Also AMD Tonga GPU (but with 28 nm node still) coming in August. If you are interested in AMD side, you can wait.