Jump to content



Photo

Dual-band Modem/Router Question

hardware channels motorola settings wi-fi

  • Please log in to reply
15 replies to this topic

#1 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 06 July 2014 - 23:04

This may be completely dumb, but why can't a dual-band modem/router transmit on both the 2.4 gig and 5 gigahertz channels at the same time ?

 

I thought this is why they advertise wi-fi routers as dual.

 

I don't see any Settings to use both channels, and there are no Firmware updates.

 

Would using both channels be a strain on the system ?

 

Does it depend on the brand ?

 

Using a Motorola AC SURFboard SBG6580 combo modem/router.

 

 

Thanks for any info. ;)

 

 




#2 primexx

primexx

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-April 05

Posted 06 July 2014 - 23:11

uh... probably because it's a ###### router. you can only transmit on one frequency on one set of radios, so dual band routers usually come with two sets - one for each. they can both operate at the same time. the routers inside combination modem/routers are absolute junk so i wouldn't be surprised if this only has one set of radios.



#3 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 06 July 2014 - 23:17

5Ghz and 2.4Ghz can be used at the same time, but not the same time by a client device. The client device has to use one or the other.

 

5Ghz seems to have a better more stable connection for me in short distances, but it sucks at long ranges.



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 July 2014 - 00:17

That is a dual band gateway - but it does not allow you to set different ssid for 2.4 or 5.. So yeah its kind of POS if you ask me ;)



#5 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 07 July 2014 - 00:32

I found some simultaneous Routers -- can use both frequencies at the same time.

Also figured out all, but the newest model computers can't use the 5 gigahertz. :o

#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 July 2014 - 00:58

Yeah that is what dual means - it runs both 2.4 and 5 at the same time.

 

If your using the same ssid for both 2.4 and 5 yeah some clients might have issues or connect to the 2.4 vs the 5.  Get a dual that allows you to set different ssids per radio.



#7 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:06

Yeah that is what dual means - it runs both 2.4 and 5 at the same time.

No, unfortunately, you can not use both on all AC dual-band routers.

No Settings for that on this Motorola.

I wanted to set the 5 gig for the Primary, and leave the 2.4 gig for the Guest account.

#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:25

Dude what part do you not understand about not able to set different ssid.. I looked through the manual of that POS device..  I only allows you to set ssid, does not allow you to pick which band anywhere in the manual.  So it runs both?  Where does it let you pick 2.4 or 5?  It doesn't it runs both at the same time - just with the same ssid.

 

Post a screenshot where it asks you to pick what band to use??

 

The manual only asks you to set ssid, so you would have to assume it uses both bands if it doesn't ask you??

 

Either way Its a POS!!! Throw it in the trash - sell it on on ebay, get something good.



#9 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:35

Router belongs to a neighbor.

I installed it for him.

There is a drop down menu to select either 2.4 or 5 gig.

The Amped Wireless app does not detect 5 gig signal.

Tho I guess I should try the app on the one device that can pick up 5 gig -- my Android tablet.

Attached Images

  • WifiR1.png


#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:38

well if its either or in a drop down, which is not mentioned anywhere in that crappy manual.. Again - its a POS!!!  put it in bridge mode and get router or turn off its wireless and get something to use for wireless as AP.  That you can do both - do they really even need both?



#11 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 07 July 2014 - 01:54

Guest settings -- you will notice that there is nothing to set the Guest 'frequency':

Attached Images

  • WifiR2.png


#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 July 2014 - 02:00

Again -- its a POS, yes it only does one band at a time if there is a "dropdown"  What else is there to say?



#13 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 07 July 2014 - 02:37

^ You could humbly admit that sometimes your are wrong. ;)



#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 107
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 July 2014 - 10:48

Dude it says its a dual band, no where in the manual does it show anything about a dropbox.  Where was I wrong?  I have been saying its a POS since my first freaking post ;)  And asking for you for screenshot, etc.

 

Where did I say that every single wireless router on the planet that says dual on it runs both simultaneously??  I really am having a hard time understanding the point of this thread to be honest?

 

Dual normally means just that - but guess they do leave off the word "simultaneous" ;)

 

And that MOST of the devices that say dual do just that - they do both at the same time.  Every single one I have had does, even the one for $40 from tp-link was at the same time and allowed you to set different ssid for both of them, etc.

 

Here - see my ipad is using 5ghz while the others are currently using 2.4 you can tell by the different color n and I have different ssid set, etc.  Clearly it uses both 2.4 and 5 at the same time ;)

 

bothatsametime.png

 

Where do you think they come up with the large numbers they use for bandwidth, for example the 1750 or 1900 - they add both the bands bandwidth together because you can use both at the same time so that is the total bandwidth of the device. 

 

If you read the small print on the specs on the newegg link

 

http://www.newegg.co...N82E16825122014

Switched, onboard radios: 2.4 or 5GHz



#15 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 08 July 2014 - 21:50

If this Motorola model can transmit on 2 bands at once, I do not see the Settings to do that.

 

I also believed that dual-band meant at-the-same-time signals -- or that you can at least Enable such.

 

And oddly, the Guest account seems to shut itself off.

 

Maybe I am hallucinating, I will keep an eye on it.

 

Installing the Amped Wireless app [on the tablet] , to monitor close by Wi-fi does not seem to show any 5 gig signals.

 

My Android tablet is all I have to test with, tho I am awaiting an Ant. to pick up dual-channel wireless for my desktop.