Jump to content



Photo

Question - Mint


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 07 July 2014 - 15:55

I am running Mint Debian LDME.

 

Sometimes, randomly, when I start up the computer, I get a blank screen, nothing showing. Then I restart, then it comes up fine, like nothing happened.

 

Is this just like an anomaly? It's not necessarily a problem, just wondering what the heck is up with that.




#2 +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.4
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 07 July 2014 - 17:06

what does blank screen mean? before or after the login? is the system up2date? what hardware?  i have no experience with ldme, but you could always try to press strg+alt+f1 if its showing the terminal/login then, login with your username and type startx.

other idea i would give a try is to switch from open-source graphics driver to the proprietary driver or the other way arround.



#3 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 07 July 2014 - 17:18

Blank screen, no picture, no response. System is up to date. Specs are in my sig

You know what LDME means?

 

After it says "Wait until /dev is populated", it goes to blank screen, even F1 doesn't work.

 

I did not try switching drivers, but that really has nothing to do with it, right?



#4 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 07 July 2014 - 17:37

how much ram and do you have swap?



#5 +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    devoted fan of the us-armed forces

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.4
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 07 July 2014 - 17:37

i cant suggest you anything else than switching drivers as i have no idea about the mistake -



#6 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 07 July 2014 - 17:39

also can you make grub load in verbose mode so we can see where it hangs



#7 OP Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 07 July 2014 - 18:07

I don't have a swap partition, but I do have 8GB RAM. Should be enough.

 

I'll try to remember verbose, but this is totally random, it could happen one day, and not do it for weeks.



#8 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 07 July 2014 - 19:33

yeah ram is fine

 

but yeah set verbose mode so we can see where it freezes :)