Jump to content



Photo

Mitel Issues with Cisco EZVPN


  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 pierre626

pierre626

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-May 05
  • Location: Sunderland, England

Posted 08 July 2014 - 21:01

Evening all,

 

Having a strange issue at a remote branch in South Dublin with regards to the Mitel phones over there. 

 

Current setup is as follows

 

Site is connected to the rest of our WAN (71 UK and Northern Irish sites that run using MPLS over ADSL) by a Router running EZVPN over an Eircom ADSL connection. There are four Mitel 5320 handsets on site that are connecting to a 3300 MCD that is currently hosted in the North East. Each time they power up and attempt to get an IP address, they will sit for hours on end looking for an address even though all ports on the switch are configured with "switchport voice vlan 20" and option 125 is configured on our DHCP server. After about four hours, the phones eventually get an address, although when they attempt to update the process happens all over again.

 

I'd understand the issue if it was every IP device, but PC's, Printer and the Credit Card machine all pick up an IP on site fine...

 

Any ideas?

 

Thanks for your help.




#2 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 08 July 2014 - 21:07

Is it a Cisco switch? What type? 



#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 08 July 2014 - 21:13

We use mitel anywhere here and there are no other options configured other than the time server, router, and dns. We don't need option 125 configured, we plug in and go.

 

The port configuration should look like this

 

switchport mode access

switchport access vlan 20

 

Try connecting a pc to that vlan and see what happens.

 

There could also be a power issue with the switch.  You should see how much power on your switch is being used. 

 

The above configuration on the port is basic and would allow communications regardless of stp or any other configuration that you may want to include on that port.  That would be for a cisco switch, my old hp procurve supported a similar configuration command.



#4 Walid W.

Walid W.

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 08 July 2014 - 21:14

It is Cisco according to this command: "switchport voice vlan 20" :p

Is it a Cisco switch? What type? 

 

Can you post your interface configuration?



#5 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 08 July 2014 - 21:23

have a look at the macro apply cisco-phone cisco macro to apply phone settings. I forget the commands off the top of my head but a bit of research should do it.