Jump to content



Photo

I'm going to faint ...

internet speeds wifi amped

  • Please log in to reply
36 replies to this topic

#31 ajua

ajua

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-February 07
  • Location: Mexico

Posted 17 July 2014 - 04:01

What's the distance from the main router? Signal strength?

Those speeds can be very good if it's too far away and you couldn't get more than 3mbps before.




#32 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 17 July 2014 - 12:53

I bought myself a powerline adapter for my pc, wifi was slow and driving me nuts.

 

Went from 3mbps to this:

3630483580.png



#33 +dsbig

dsbig

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-April 09

Posted 17 July 2014 - 13:03

I tried powerline once and gave up on it. doesnt work good when wiring in building is crap.



#34 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 July 2014 - 13:08

@Seahorsepip what is your internet suppose to be? What do you pay for? Those number are doable with AC for sure, even a good N connection could get support that. But if powerline works then yes I agree its a better choice for a device that doesnt move - or a way to connect a new AP to get better wireless coverage in an area vs repeating.

#35 +Seahorsepip

Seahorsepip

    http://seapip.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 23-January 11
  • Location: Netherlands
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 17 July 2014 - 17:34

@Seahorsepip what is your internet suppose to be? What do you pay for? Those number are doable with AC for sure, even a good N connection could get support that. But if powerline works then yes I agree its a better choice for a device that doesnt move - or a way to connect a new AP to get better wireless coverage in an area vs repeating.

60mbps (lol), €31

 

And I tried multiple expensive routers but the distance was just too far with too many thick walls.

 

So I'm quite happy with it ^^



#36 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 17 July 2014 - 19:01

What's the distance from the main router? Signal strength?

Those speeds can be very good if it's too far away and you couldn't get more than 3mbps before.

Perhaps 60 feet, down in a basement.

 

Amped setup read 55% signal.

 

Extender wants 71% .... oh well.



#37 ajua

ajua

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 12-February 07
  • Location: Mexico

Posted 17 July 2014 - 22:44

Perhaps 60 feet, down in a basement.

Amped setup read 55% signal.

Extender wants 71% .... oh well.

The speed it's not bad at all then.