Jump to content



Photo

Join machines to a domain


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 ayoub

ayoub

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-July 14

Posted 10 July 2014 - 16:46

hey everyone.  i want my workstations to join the domain but it's not working when i ping workstation to the AD shows time out . if its possible to join them to the domain. how can i do that  ?

the domain controller installed with windows server 2012 hyper-V

the workstations are physical

network structure

router 192.168.1.1

Hyper-V :two VSwitches : int and lan

Clearos VM act as a gateway , with two interfaces external for an internet access connected to the iln vswitch  , the second for the lan connected to the lan vswitch

AD act as  DC + DNS + DHCP (192.168.2.20 --> 192.168.2.100 )

i tried to put a pic for the network structure but i cannot




#2 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 10 July 2014 - 16:51

First thing I always do when I have a problem is set the DNS on the network adapter of the workstation to the DC's IP. 



#3 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 10 July 2014 - 16:55

Yeah I was just going to say what episode said. Can you ping by DNS name? 



#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 10 July 2014 - 17:04

check your connections, make sure the connections on the hyper-v host are connected to the right ports and the ports belong to the right vlans.  Verify the ip/network that the port is connected to in the hyper-v networking section.  If all of that is right, see if the server can ping the gateway on the nic your computers are attached to.  If it can get communications to the gateway, make sure the gateway can see everything (may need to disable the firewall on the hyper-v server and on the guest to determine that this is all working properly. 

 

It sounds to me that you have a basic communications failure if you can't ping the DC (forget about dns at this point get ping working by IP first).



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 89
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 11 July 2014 - 10:50

"i tried to put a pic for the network structure but i cannot"

 

Can not even post a picture on a forum, and your trying to setup a virtual AD domain controller? Maybe you should work basic skills like taking screenshots and posting them first ;) heheheheh

 

Clearos as gateway - Ok, your this guy http://www.neowin.ne...ros-as-gateway/

 

I really didn't catch that it was virtual in your first thread. Now that I reread I do see "vms" interface.  And lab?.  You need to be clear on the details if you want valid help.

 

How many interfaces does your VM host have?  In your other thread you mention vm warkstation.. Now its hyperV?  Is this what your trying to stetup?  Something like this?

 

virtualAD1.jpg

 

This is how you you normally would setup a Virtual setup where you have a firewall/Router between the physical world and the virtual world..  You really need to draw out your network so we can tell you what your doing wrong.  Normally that pnic that is connected to what we can call the wan for your virtual and other physical machines behind your clearos firewall/router doesn't even need to be bound to the OS running on the host.  Just needs to be connected to the virtual switching that ties your physical "wan" to your virtual "wan"  Now you would assume the host would have an IP on the lan network and bound to the host OS on the same network that the virtual "lan" is.

 

Please draw out your network how you picture it in your head, and we can help you make that happen.  Even if you just use some crayons and scan it.  Or here check out http://www.gliffy.com/ free way to do network diagrams.



#6 OP ayoub

ayoub

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-July 14

Posted 12 July 2014 - 17:44

thanks budman for the draw.

i configured a static route between the two subnets on Clearos . now the ping works and i can join the machine to the domain