Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 MGadAllah

MGadAllah

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-January 07
  • Location: Egypt - Cairo

Posted 12 July 2014 - 18:16

Hi,
I've a D-Link DGE-528T Gigabit Ethernet Adapter PCI.
Connected to Dell OptiPlex GX620.
Built-in NIC is disabled from bios setup for the machine.
Running on Windows 8.1 Pro WMC 32x with 3 GB Ram.
I am using CAT.6 cable connected to a D-Link Gigabit Switch.
There are another 4 identical machine in the local network and all are reading 1 Gbps except this one.
Cables are all the same for all machines and same copy of windows with exact image using arconis true image.
I've tried all trouble shooting using google but no way out.
I updated 
These are the settings from device manager for this device:
DL23Hcvl.jpg
VSz6xPLl.jpg
Gc1mWdzl.jpg
fXoPtOyl.jpg
7RFWsaIl.jpg
YXfYGGxl.jpg
ruPexzvl.jpg
zAQsz2hl.jpg
AkxiB7El.jpg
p1nfi0xl.jpg
CMifevtl.jpg
beJhxL7l.jpg
dxKDJTzl.jpg
wI1fDmKl.jpg
3QErSicl.jpg
W445jdvl.jpg
FDxRAUsl.jpg
qtYG8NAl.jpg
MtFMel7l.jpg
So please help as this is very urgent for business purposes especially that vendor says it is working and nothing wrong with it.
Thanks a lot.



#2 +Cryton

Cryton

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-April 02

Posted 12 July 2014 - 18:20

Check the cable. IIRC 10mbps and 100mbps only use 2 pairs (4 wires), whilst gigabit needs 4 pairs (8 wires).



#3 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 12 July 2014 - 18:23

If other identical machines do work there's probably something physically wrong with the port or the cable.



#4 OP MGadAllah

MGadAllah

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-January 07
  • Location: Egypt - Cairo

Posted 12 July 2014 - 18:26

Check the cable. IIRC 10mbps and 100mbps only use 2 pairs (4 wires), whilst gigabit needs 4 pairs (8 wires).

Thanks for fast reply.

Yes it is 4 wires and all cables are the same brand and same length and I've bought them already ready to be connected.

This is really driving me nuts :(


If other identical machines do work there's probably something physically wrong with the port or the cable.

Thanks for replying me.

You mean the built-in port or you mean the eathernet pci card because the built-in port already disabled as I've mentioned earlier. Or you mean something else I am not aware of?



#5 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 12 July 2014 - 18:38

Ok 2 things i want to query:

 

1) You have a 7K MTU. Is the switch and other wired devices all capable of that size MTU?

2) Gigabit requires Auto Negotiation to be enabled. See http://en.wikipedia....Autonegotiation

 

 

The standards for 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-TX and 10GBASE-T require autonegotiation to be always present and enabled.



#6 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 12 July 2014 - 18:39

If the cable is proper Cat6 it'll consist of four pairs, which is what you need.

 

Switch cables between computers and switch ports on the switch. If the situation remains completely the same, there is probably something physically broken on the port on the PCI card. If even one of the second set of pairs' pins is broken, for example, it'll consider the extra pairs needed for Gigabit unusable and will fall back to 100Mbps.



#7 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 12 July 2014 - 18:46

Have you tried changing the Auto Disable Gigabit off AC?  I mean, that suggests it's disabling Gigabit when the system is plugged in.



#8 OP MGadAllah

MGadAllah

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-January 07
  • Location: Egypt - Cairo

Posted 12 July 2014 - 18:57

Ok 2 things i want to query:

 

1) You have a 7K MTU. Is the switch and other wired devices all capable of that size MTU?

2) Gigabit requires Auto Negotiation to be enabled. See http://en.wikipedia....Autonegotiation

 

Actually I've tried all options for each set and nothing changed.

But thanks for the tip and I will keep that in mind.

Yes all other machines have the same exact settings and all can send and receive the suitable 1 Gbps.

All settings in the picture above I've tried and you can imagine 3 hours trying this little thing lol.

If the cable is proper Cat6 it'll consist of four pairs, which is what you need.

 

Switch cables between computers and switch ports on the switch. If the situation remains completely the same, there is probably something physically broken on the port on the PCI card. If even one of the second set of pairs' pins is broken, for example, it'll consider the extra pairs needed for Gigabit unusable and will fall back to 100Mbps.

I did switched the cables but I will try once again. But I hope if the machine has nothing physically wrong.


Have you tried changing the Auto Disable Gigabit off AC?  I mean, that suggests it's disabling Gigabit when the system is plugged in.

Yes I did tried disabling this one as well ... Each set I disabled and apply settings then try once again. And disabled each one , one by one and tried but nothing changed.



#9 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 12 July 2014 - 20:11

After rebooting or did you just switch it?



#10 shastasheen

shastasheen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-May 14

Posted 12 July 2014 - 20:17

Can you take the cable from one of the 1Gbs working machines and swap it out on the slow (100Mbps) one? One brand NIC's are the other devices using?



#11 OP MGadAllah

MGadAllah

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-January 07
  • Location: Egypt - Cairo

Posted 14 July 2014 - 00:44

After rebooting or did you just switch it?

No, just switched and applied.

Can you take the cable from one of the 1Gbs working machines and swap it out on the slow (100Mbps) one? One brand NIC's are the other devices using?

Ok.

 

- later edit -

It seems that cable was the problem and it seems that all cables I tried with this machine were having problem as well.

I've bought a brand new cat.6 cable today and tried it and it is working now with 1 Gbps.

Thanks a lot for all participants and much appreciated your valuable time helping me.