Jump to content



Photo

DDR3 Didnt fit into slot...


18 replies to this topic

#1 Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3/ Google Nexus 7 Tablet

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:28

Abit annoyed with this one. My pc is somewhat 3-4 years old, upgraded it and also overclocking it. So i thought to upgrade it abit more with a SSD and 8GB RAM (Going from 4GB DDR2 to 8GB DDR3) My board said it fit and work a DDR3 ram up to 8GB, so brought the

Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 Vengeance 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 Mhz

Now when installing it, the pins were different so it wouldn't fit! I actually didn't know the ram had different pins and very annoyed me that i now have to take it back to Amazon and get new ram. How do i tell how many pins my current ram has? so i don't make the same mistake again when i buy DDR3.

 

Thanks.




#2 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:35

DDR2 and DDR3 are not compatible in any way. As far as I'm aware. 



#3 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:35

You can't put DDR3 sticks into a DDR2 slot. They are physically different.



#4 Radium

Radium

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-April 04

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:37

DDR2 and DDR3 are not compatible.

They are both 240 pin but not electrically or physically compatible.



#5 OP Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3/ Google Nexus 7 Tablet

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:37

Oh so how come AIDA64 Extreme Edition said to me my board can fit "Supported Memory Types    DDR2-667, DDR2-800, DDR3-800, DDR3-1066, DDR3-1333 SDRAM"



#6 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:38

first question is what board do you have or who made your system?



#7 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:39

nvm



#8 +techbeck

techbeck

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:39

Abit annoyed with this one. My pc is somewhat 3-4 years old, upgraded it and also overclocking it. So i thought to upgrade it abit more with a SSD and 8GB RAM (Going from 4GB DDR2 to 8GB DDR3) My board said it fit and work a DDR3 ram up to 8GB, so brought the

Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 Vengeance 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 Mhz

Now when installing it, the pins were different so it wouldn't fit! I actually didn't know the ram had different pins and very annoyed me that i now have to take it back to Amazon and get new ram. How do i tell how many pins my current ram has? so i don't make the same mistake again when i buy DDR3.

 

Thanks.

 

Looking up the current memory part number, or mobo info, should tell you how many pins you need for the memory.



#9 Grinch

Grinch

    Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 26-September 09
  • Location: Wisconsin
  • OS: Windows 8.1.1 | WP8.0
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:40

Oh so how come AIDA64 Extreme Edition said to me my board can fit "Supported Memory Types    DDR2-667, DDR2-800, DDR3-800, DDR3-1066, DDR3-1333 SDRAM"

 

Software isn't perfect, you should look up your motherboard for your computer and not rely on software to find out. Eliminates a lot a potential issues such as this one. :)



#10 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:43

573px-Desktop_DDR_Memory_Comparison.svg.



#11 OP Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3/ Google Nexus 7 Tablet

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:43

Good points all round, board is old.. Foxconn P35A



#12 +Lingwo

Lingwo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-April 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:50

Here is the crucial memory finder page

http://uk.crucial.co...or/FOXCONN/p35a

 

Good resource to use in the future.



#13 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:51

Oh so how come AIDA64 Extreme Edition said to me my board can fit "Supported Memory Types    DDR2-667, DDR2-800, DDR3-800, DDR3-1066, DDR3-1333 SDRAM"

 

AID is telling you what the chip set can support. What you actually get access to is dependent on the mobo maker.



#14 +Ichigo+

+Ichigo+

    Remember to put something here

  • Joined: 13-February 03
  • Location: Ottawa,Canada

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:52

That Board does not support DDR3. Only DDR2

 

http://www.foxconnch...&U=en-us0000318



#15 OP Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3/ Google Nexus 7 Tablet

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:56

AID is telling you what the chip set can support. What you actually get access to is dependent on the mobo maker.

oh my so there's me thinking i can.. ok thanks everyone who helped straight away. One more question, i got older DDR2 ram (667mhz) currently got DDR2 (800MHZ) in my pc, can they both be mixed? so i'd have 2x2GB DDR2 667MHZ and 2X2GB DDR2 800MHZ





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!