Jump to content



Photo

DDR3 Didnt fit into slot...


  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:28

Abit annoyed with this one. My pc is somewhat 3-4 years old, upgraded it and also overclocking it. So i thought to upgrade it abit more with a SSD and 8GB RAM (Going from 4GB DDR2 to 8GB DDR3) My board said it fit and work a DDR3 ram up to 8GB, so brought the

Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 Vengeance 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 Mhz

Now when installing it, the pins were different so it wouldn't fit! I actually didn't know the ram had different pins and very annoyed me that i now have to take it back to Amazon and get new ram. How do i tell how many pins my current ram has? so i don't make the same mistake again when i buy DDR3.

 

Thanks.




#2 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:35

DDR2 and DDR3 are not compatible in any way. As far as I'm aware. 



#3 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:35

You can't put DDR3 sticks into a DDR2 slot. They are physically different.



#4 Radium

Radium

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-April 04

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:37

DDR2 and DDR3 are not compatible.

They are both 240 pin but not electrically or physically compatible.



#5 OP Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:37

Oh so how come AIDA64 Extreme Edition said to me my board can fit "Supported Memory Types    DDR2-667, DDR2-800, DDR3-800, DDR3-1066, DDR3-1333 SDRAM"



#6 vetneufuse

neufuse

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 16-February 04

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:38

first question is what board do you have or who made your system?



#7 trag3dy

trag3dy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-March 05
  • Location: USA

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:39

nvm



#8 +techbeck

techbeck

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:39

Abit annoyed with this one. My pc is somewhat 3-4 years old, upgraded it and also overclocking it. So i thought to upgrade it abit more with a SSD and 8GB RAM (Going from 4GB DDR2 to 8GB DDR3) My board said it fit and work a DDR3 ram up to 8GB, so brought the

Corsair CMZ8GX3M2A1600C9 Vengeance 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3 1600 Mhz

Now when installing it, the pins were different so it wouldn't fit! I actually didn't know the ram had different pins and very annoyed me that i now have to take it back to Amazon and get new ram. How do i tell how many pins my current ram has? so i don't make the same mistake again when i buy DDR3.

 

Thanks.

 

Looking up the current memory part number, or mobo info, should tell you how many pins you need for the memory.



#9 Grinch

Grinch

    Developer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 26-September 09
  • Location: Wisconsin
  • OS: Windows 8.1.1 | WP8.1.1
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:40

Oh so how come AIDA64 Extreme Edition said to me my board can fit "Supported Memory Types    DDR2-667, DDR2-800, DDR3-800, DDR3-1066, DDR3-1333 SDRAM"

 

Software isn't perfect, you should look up your motherboard for your computer and not rely on software to find out. Eliminates a lot a potential issues such as this one. :)



#10 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:43

573px-Desktop_DDR_Memory_Comparison.svg.



#11 OP Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:43

Good points all round, board is old.. Foxconn P35A



#12 +Lingwo

Lingwo

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 22-April 03
  • Location: UK

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:50

Here is the crucial memory finder page

http://uk.crucial.co...or/FOXCONN/p35a

 

Good resource to use in the future.



#13 Top Qat

Top Qat

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 09-July 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1u1 and Server 2012 R2u1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S 3

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:51

Oh so how come AIDA64 Extreme Edition said to me my board can fit "Supported Memory Types    DDR2-667, DDR2-800, DDR3-800, DDR3-1066, DDR3-1333 SDRAM"

 

AID is telling you what the chip set can support. What you actually get access to is dependent on the mobo maker.



#14 +Ichigo+

+Ichigo+

    Remember to put something here

  • Joined: 13-February 03
  • Location: Ottawa,Canada

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:52

That Board does not support DDR3. Only DDR2

 

http://www.foxconnch...&U=en-us0000318



#15 OP Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 14 July 2014 - 20:56

AID is telling you what the chip set can support. What you actually get access to is dependent on the mobo maker.

oh my so there's me thinking i can.. ok thanks everyone who helped straight away. One more question, i got older DDR2 ram (667mhz) currently got DDR2 (800MHZ) in my pc, can they both be mixed? so i'd have 2x2GB DDR2 667MHZ and 2X2GB DDR2 800MHZ