Jump to content



Photo

MoCA Networking Setup Question


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 16 July 2014 - 15:02

I need your help.  I'm most likely going to be moving soon.  I'll need to setup a home network.  Ethernet isn't an option and wireless isn't as strong as I'd like it to be at the location in question.    So I'm thinking on setting up a MoCA home network.  I've never set one up before so I need some guidance as to what exactly I'll need.  Here is the basic run down of devices and locations.  The TV, PS4 are in the main living area downstairs with the router/cable modem downstairs.  Upstairs in each bedroom are a computer and at least a smart tv and/or smart blu ray player.  I need to be able to have all of these get a strong or decent/stable internet connection.   Like I mentioned, wireless doesn't reach very well throughout the entire house.  

 

I thought maybe the main MoCA piece downstairs where the cable modem is and obviously a MoCA adapter has to be in each room in question.  Now, here is where I'm still confused, if there are multiple devices needing a connection in each room upstairs, what is the best route to connect multiple devices in a room to the MoCA adapter?

 

I appreciate any input and/or corrections on this. =)




#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 16 July 2014 - 15:04

another option are powerline adapters. 

http://www.tigerdire...tg&gclsrc=aw.ds

 

As to your question, put an ethernet switch at the end of the moca in the room that needs more connections.



#3 Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 16 July 2014 - 17:33

another option are powerline adapters. 

http://www.tigerdire...tg&gclsrc=aw.ds

 

As to your question, put an ethernet switch at the end of the moca in the room that needs more connections.

I'd second the powerline adapters. I have never done it before myself, but I am thinking about it as I get very poor connection at 2nd room though my apartment is not that big.

 

I guess it's time for house builders to re-think and add an ethernet jack in every room, some houses in Sweden have this, but not all don't know how it is where you live.



#4 +RedReddington

RedReddington

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 16 July 2014 - 19:13

Ditto on the moving front! I am going to use Powerline Adapters. They are the easiest and cheap too.  :)



#5 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 16 July 2014 - 19:23

I've used power line adapters before ... the 1st gen's were slow as ###### but good enough for internet. The newer ones i've tried worked MUCH faster. They are fantastic for adding Ethernet to a room.



#6 OP Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 17 July 2014 - 03:41

I did some discussion with the other people I'll be living with and there will have to a wireless network available.  As there will be various mobile devices and a couple laptops.  I am leaning towards a combination of moca/wireless, maybe with a range extender for the wireless and a moca connection where the wireless would still be weakest in the farthest point in the house.  



#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 17 July 2014 - 12:57

Do the moca with a wireless router at each end.  You will get the coverage needed and you will have additional ports to hardwire computers to in each room that your moca is in. 



#8 OP Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 18 July 2014 - 01:52

Do the moca with a wireless router at each end.  You will get the coverage needed and you will have additional ports to hardwire computers to in each room that your moca is in. 

I'm considering that very thing.  Having the main wireless router on one end, run MoCA and having an access point on the other.  I'll see how it will work.  I'll keep you guys posted when it gets setup.  Thanks for the input.



#9 OP Steve B

Steve B

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 03
  • Location: Seattle, WA

Posted 08 August 2014 - 05:05

Well, my network is all setup.  I was able to have my cable modem in the living room with my Time Capsule.  Then my TiVo Pro creating the MoCA network.  I have two Airport Expresses extending the wireless network via Ethernet (through MoCA) and all is well.  Wireless is strong throughout the house.  The base stations all recognize the others and separate themselves on the wireless channels.  I checked and, one is on 1, another 6 and another 11.  Smart devices. LOL.  The network is good and stable.  Thanks for the help everyone.