Jump to content



Photo

ASUS RT-AC66U Signal Problem and Slow Speeds


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Crazysah

Crazysah

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-June 04
  • Location: New Delhi, India

Posted 18 July 2014 - 03:53

Hello,

I have an ASUS RT-AC66U. When I go into the router page, it says:
Internet status: Connected
WAN IP: 192.168.1.2
DDNS: GO

So I assume that means that it is working fine. But my signal keeps dropping for like a second or so on my phone multiple times a day and it isn't showing full bars on my laptop. I did a speed test and am getting only half the promised speed or even less.

I've attached a picture of inSSIDer as well.

Anyone know what the problem is? It can't just be the placement of my router can it?

Thanks,
Crazysah

 

Attached Images

  • Untitled.png



#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 18 July 2014 - 08:47

Probably because you are in the 2.4Ghz band and not AC?

 

What speeds are your ISP promising and what speeds are you getting over WIFI and if connected directly via LAN?

 

What's your LINK RATE from your Network Connection window?



#3 OP Crazysah

Crazysah

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-June 04
  • Location: New Delhi, India

Posted 21 July 2014 - 17:59

Probably because you are in the 2.4Ghz band and not AC?

 

What speeds are your ISP promising and what speeds are you getting over WIFI and if connected directly via LAN?

 

What's your LINK RATE from your Network Connection window?

 

How do I change from 2.4Ghz to AC? And speeds are 16mbps and I'm getting only half or less than that. Directly via LAN it is much better.

 

Also, link rate? How do I find that out?



#4 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 July 2014 - 18:42

First change your SSID for the AC network to something different so it's easier to differentiate. Right now they are the same (and i'm guessing the same password) so your PC looks for the stronger signal of the 2 which will mostly be the 2.4Ghz one. If you change the SSID for the AC one then you'll see it and be able to connect to it separately.

 

To check your link rate just go to Network Connections and click network status as you can see from below:

 

Speeds.png

 

Once you are connected to the AC network though things should be all fine again.



#5 OP Crazysah

Crazysah

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 19-June 04
  • Location: New Delhi, India

Posted 10 August 2014 - 09:17

First change your SSID for the AC network to something different so it's easier to differentiate. Right now they are the same (and i'm guessing the same password) so your PC looks for the stronger signal of the 2 which will mostly be the 2.4Ghz one. If you change the SSID for the AC one then you'll see it and be able to connect to it separately.

 

To check your link rate just go to Network Connections and click network status as you can see from below:

 

attachicon.gifSpeeds.png

 

Once you are connected to the AC network though things should be all fine again.

 

So I changed the SSID for the 5Ghz connection. The speed is showing me 270/300.0 Mbps right now.

Anything else you recommend me doing?



#6 Ambroos

Ambroos

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 7
  • Joined: 16-January 06
  • Location: Belgium
  • OS: Windows 7 + 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 10 August 2014 - 09:52

On 2.4Ghz, make sure to use only 20Mhz-wide networks. Many devices have issues with 40Mhz-networks and they only provide a small performance benefit.



#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 10 August 2014 - 12:29

So what is your network card? Is it AC, connection of 270/300 tells me N 2x2 card..

What speed did you expect? And for full AC you would need to set to 80mhz channels.

Also I would move your channel of 2.4 down to 1 since you have something else running at 11, might as well move away from that. As to not running 40 on 2.4 since it is only being small difference... Its a bit more than you think.. Seems you have nothing in the area so there should be no reason to not run it unless your card has issue with it, or you operate your wireless client in area of your wireless coverage where you don't have good strong signal. If you no other wireless in the area, and you have good signal there is no reason you should not be able to run 40 on your 2.4

But again I have to ask what you expect to see in real world speeds.. You do understand the numbers give are all marketing hype, for example the AC1750 listed for your router is both bands added together -- which clearly your client can only use 1 of them. And then even the numbers they give total raw bandwidth so pretty much /2 that for anything even close to what you might actually see ;) And then again that router is AC, if you don't have AC at your client its not going to do you any good.