Jump to content



Photo

Kubuntu HDMI detection?


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 20 July 2014 - 22:18

Is there an easy way to force Kubuntu 14.04 to retry HDMI detection?

 

I have a couple Acer Aspire XC603's I use for media machines, one of which is hooked up to the Pioneer 5.1 Amp in the living room via HDMI.

 

I was streaming some music from Spotify running on a macbook via Airplay (PlexHT with airplay turned on) to the machine that's hooked up to the Av amp, I thought since I'm streaming audio and no video I'd turn the TV off to save some power.

 

Sadly doing so caused the PC to drop the HDMI out completely (including the audio of course), problem is turning the TV on again didn't get it back, since SSH isn't listening on this box I had to hard powercycle it to get to to find the TV again. 

 

I can enable the SSH server on the machine if i need to to at least give me some remote access, but I'm not sure how easy it would be to force Xorg to re-probe for HDMI displays even if I did.




#2 +Jack Unterweger

Jack Unterweger

    in linux i trust

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 19-January 03
  • OS: Snapshot-Linux x64 1149 0.5
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 21 July 2014 - 11:49

can't you just re-identify the screen and connected screen in kubuntu system settings? maybe change the resolution and back should do the job.



#3 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 July 2014 - 15:03

try this

 

To set your screen resolution back to normal, use xrandr like this:

[rechosen@localhost ~]$ xrandr -s 0

The “-s” option allows you to specify the size, and the “0″ parameter tells xrandr to reset the screen to its default size. You can also specify a resolution, like this:

[rechosen@localhost ~]$ xrandr -s 800×600

If you want to check which modes are currently available for your screen, run xrandr with the -q option:

[rechosen@localhost ~]$ xrandr -q


#4 OP dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 21 July 2014 - 15:49

can't you just re-identify the screen and connected screen in kubuntu system settings? maybe change the resolution and back should do the job.

 

Possibly, but with the system not detecting the Display and no remote access It would be a little tricky.

 

 

@Haggis

Xrandr would probably work if I can direct it towards the X session, seeing as if I enable/login SSH I won't then be in the X session on that VTY

Any idea if that's possible?



#5 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 14
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 July 2014 - 16:46

Try using this before the xrandr command

export DISPLAY=:0 


#6 OP dragon2611

dragon2611

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 30-July 04
  • Location: Somewhere in the UK

Posted 23 July 2014 - 18:50

Thanks I will do next time.

I did manage to get it to behave by hitting ctrl + alt + f2 to switch into a console session and then deleted all the kde config for the user and restarted X

 

I think it was trying to switch the output to VGA for some reason, not sure why.