Jump to content



Photo

Weird computer issues


36 replies to this topic

#1 sathenzar

sathenzar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 06

Posted 21 July 2014 - 21:49

A little past background:

So ever since I bought my computer my machine randomly (about once every other week) just starts to freeze. Finally, I force the machine off by holding the power button as it gets worse and worse. Then the bios says "Overclocking failed!" Funny enough, I never overclocked my machine at this time. I looked at the memory settings and saw they were incorrect. So I set them at 1866MHz which is what they are. Then it started to say overclocking failed every few days, so I switched it back.

 

Now today:

Today I was using my computer normally, when it started to freeze again. Looking at task manager it said my memory was at 99% and cpu temp was taking up all of it. I closed the program and everything stopped freezing up and started working smoothly. Now when I try to launch my virtual machines (that have worked for months) I get the following error: "Binary translation is incompatible with long mode on this platform" followed by: "The virtual machine is configured for 64-bit guest operating systems. However, 64-bit is not possible. This host does not support Intel VT-x" but I have the 4930k CPU o.O. And it has worked up until just now. Any ideas as to what's going on? I can't seem to scan any hardware to see any failures. And the problem is intermittent. This VMware error is new and I have never seen it before.




#2 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 21 July 2014 - 22:09

You have the VT-x settings in BIOS ?  Is it enabled ?

As far as the crashing is concerned - if it comes back - set everything back to default (in BIOS) and see if that changes anything - I know you said you have it "set correctly" but ....

The Overclocking failed is the default error (I think) when a POST fails, or some kind of restart before the BIOS hands off operations to the OS.

Just to rule out other things - never hurts to run memtest for an hour.  As far as the high mem & CPU utilization and your error - you see this ?  Youtube



#3 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 21 July 2014 - 22:10

Did you enable Intel Virtualization Technology (VT) in BIOS?

 

Closed what program?



#4 OP sathenzar

sathenzar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 06

Posted 21 July 2014 - 22:43

Did you enable Intel Virtualization Technology (VT) in BIOS?

 

Closed what program?

CPU Temp is a program. It said in task manager it kept consuming more and more memory it went up past 4 GB before I was able to shut it off. Once I terminated the program everything stopped acting whacky. I just installed it so that's not the only cause of these problems. I never checked VT in the bios, but it has worked for months so I guess it was more odd to me that it changed out of no where. I'll try memtest for an hour. I didn't run it for that long so maybe that'll turn something up. I've had horrible luck with this machine. I had to take the motherboard (EVGA) back 3 times before I switched it out for an ASUS because the EVGA just would never boot and threw random post code errors. I took back the cpu and memory when I swapped out the ASUS and everything ran fine for about a month then all of this weird stuff started to happen.



#5 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 21 July 2014 - 22:46

Maybe you should look at VT in BIOS. Weirder things do happen.



#6 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 21 July 2014 - 23:52

Freezing may be the CPU is over-worked.

Adding more memory can help.

Is all the RAM compatible with each other ?

Is the BIOS up to date ?

Windows up to date ?

Maybe you need a different VM program.

For overheating issues, you can temporarily open the case panel and blow air in with a floor fan.

Your CPU may need to be silver pasted again, and maybe a better CPU fan added.

#7 OP sathenzar

sathenzar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 06

Posted 22 July 2014 - 00:22

Well CPU Temp (assuming it's working) always reports my CPU working at about 28-32C. When I have VMS running it jumps to about 40-42C depending on what all I have running. My memory is the same I purchased it with a mobo that can support 1866MHz. It's a set of 4 4GB sticks in a quad channel socket 2011 mobo. The memory is in the correct spot on the motherboard and the bios/windows sees all 16 GB. I'll check bios settings. I restarted the computer and it started working again (the VMWare did). Everything is working fine now, but it will act up again in about a week which is the frustrating part. I'll look into running stress tests and see what happens and report back.



#8 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 22 July 2014 - 00:27

You try CCleaner recently? Or Malwarebytes? It might be a backround program that is causing a memory overload.



#9 Krome

Krome

    Neowinian God!

  • Joined: 29-August 01

Posted 22 July 2014 - 03:04

This is not weird... It does that when your CPU is overheated... get a new fan or re-seat your CPU with a better CPU thermal paste... apply the paste properly and make sure the cooler is seated properly...



#10 OP sathenzar

sathenzar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 06

Posted 22 July 2014 - 03:11

This is not weird... It does that when your CPU is overheated... get a new fan or re-seat your CPU with a better CPU thermal paste... apply the paste properly and make sure the cooler is seated properly...

Yes, but when this is happening my temperature still reports it's at no higher then 42C...



#11 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 22 July 2014 - 03:21

Where are you getting these temps?



#12 T3X4S

T3X4S

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 28-October 13

Posted 22 July 2014 - 03:22

Heat doesnt make the CPU or RAM give 100% to a program..... its not a heat issue



#13 OP sathenzar

sathenzar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 12-June 06

Posted 22 July 2014 - 05:25

Cputemp is the program I'm using to get my temps. When idling my bios reads the same temperature +/- 2 degrees C. I'm wondering if it's a memory issue since the memory was reading at 99% and my hdd was kicked into high gear (probably b/c my memory was full it was dumping memory)
It's late but going to burn hirens tomorrow and let you all know how memtest goes

#14 mduren2445

mduren2445

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 02-March 06

Posted 22 July 2014 - 06:54

check your event logs and see if you have a program hanging



#15 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 23 July 2014 - 11:00

You don't say what version of Windows you are using.

 

However, I have a netbook that went CPU crazy after 'updating' to SP1.

 

Maybe you have some bad process going, hogging the CPU.