Jump to content



Photo

The Sims 2 Ultimate Collection - Absolutely Free Via Origin

the sims 2 maxis ea origin free

  • Please log in to reply
23 replies to this topic

#16 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 24 July 2014 - 19:53

It works on Windows 8.1 update 1 - even in x64 (I installed the game on it); however, I will admit that it is dog-slow; easily the slowest game I have ever run on the OS - yes, even compared to Crysis 3.

 

That is one thing that absolutely makes NO sense at all, as I have run older games (from EA and Maxis) with nary a quibble - what in Ned did Maxis get WRONG?

See above, I already found the fix for mine.

 

I don't really see playing much of this, but it was fun for a bit.




#17 Orange

Orange

    Oh Yes!

  • Joined: 31-July 04
  • Location: Farnborough, Hampshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate SP1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 24 July 2014 - 20:24

O nice! Sims 4 is out soon tho ;)



#18 OP PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 24 July 2014 - 21:25

See above, I already found the fix for mine.

 

I don't really see playing much of this, but it was fun for a bit.

Once you fix the graphical errors, the game can be quite fun - however, it still loads dog-slow.

 

And the page WITH the fix has the problem narrowed down - the game predates a lot of modern GPUs (not just AMD and nVidia) - it also (of course) predates more modern Intel integrated GPUs, such as HD4xxx; my GTX550Ti - an old Fermi GPU itself - is NOT in the game's GPU database.  I understand why those of us with more modern GPUs are having problems as the game itself dates back to 2009; how old is nVidia Fermi, for example?



#19 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 24 July 2014 - 21:28

I couldn't tell you, other than having to turn Shadows to Medium it performs fine on my box with the 660.



#20 _dandy_

_dandy_

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 04

Posted 25 July 2014 - 14:07

Never been a fan of that Origin or Stream.  And given that EA's been known to drop support for old games, is there any way I can back up this 13GB download so it can be reinstalled elsewhere later without having to go through the download process all over again?

 

Meaning, it just dumped everything into the Program Files folder, and a bunch of other random locations, added crap to the registry, etc--so obviously it's not gonna be enough to just copy the content of the Program Files folder to reinstall on a clean machine (not that I was expecting any differently).

 

I do own the original game, and all the expansion packs (no Stuff pack though)...I was mostly interested in having a way to reinstall the game without having to swap 10+ CDs/DVDs.


Edited by Andrew G., 25 July 2014 - 14:50.


#21 Andrew

Andrew

    Once More 'Round the Sun

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 14-September 03

Posted 25 July 2014 - 14:54

Never been a fan of that Origin or Stream.  And given that EA's been known to drop support for old games, is there any way I can back up this 13GB download so it can be reinstalled elsewhere later without having to go through the download process all over again?

 

Meaning, it just dumped everything into the Program Files folder, and a bunch of other random locations, added crap to the registry, etc--so obviously it's not gonna be enough to just copy the content of the Program Files folder to reinstall on a clean machine (not that I was expecting any differently).

 

I do own the original game, and all the expansion packs (no Stuff pack though)...I was mostly interested in having a way to reinstall the game without having to swap 10+ CDs/DVDs.

 

The reason EA released the Ultimate Collection was because older copies (i.e Double Deluxe) were no longer supported. Ultimate Collection will continue to receive support for now though and you'll still have access to the game/s even after support ends.

 

If you still want to backup the installer, you need this option checked in Origin:

 

TSU2O.JPG



#22 OP PGHammer

PGHammer

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 31-August 03
  • Location: Accokeek, MD
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro with Media Center x64

Posted 25 July 2014 - 15:52

I couldn't tell you, other than having to turn Shadows to Medium it performs fine on my box with the 660.

Medium?  With a GTX660?  That is Just Plain Wrong; I have a GTX550Ti - with half the RAM of the 660 and a smaller bandwidth memory bus besides, and my setting is still firewalled; also, unlike Sims 3 (or most later games), Sims 2 DOES use physical memory as virtualized VRAM - that trick is so old, it predates DX9 , and goes back to when GPUs still rode the AGP bus to play.



#23 _dandy_

_dandy_

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 07-May 04

Posted 25 July 2014 - 16:35

The reason EA released the Ultimate Collection was because older copies (i.e Double Deluxe) were no longer supported. Ultimate Collection will continue to receive support for now though and you'll still have access to the game/s even after support ends.

 

If you still want to backup the installer, you need this option checked in Origin:

 

Thanks for that.  Was not aware of it--I've only used Origin for a very short period of time a long time ago and it's long since been deleted.

 

Of course, since I didn't have the option checked when I downloaded it, the folder is currently empty...which means I'll have to re-download it if I want to hang on to the installer.



#24 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 25 July 2014 - 20:07

Medium?  With a GTX660?  That is Just Plain Wrong; I have a GTX550Ti - with half the RAM of the 660 and a smaller bandwidth memory bus besides, and my setting is still firewalled; also, unlike Sims 3 (or most later games), Sims 2 DOES use physical memory as virtualized VRAM - that trick is so old, it predates DX9 , and goes back to when GPUs still rode the AGP bus to play.

It gives me black squares under the characters instead of shadows with High shadows, which is apparently a long standing GPU driver bug.

 

To be honest I already uninstalled the game.  I don't need this.  I'll probably even uninstall 3 when 4 gets here.