Jump to content



Photo

Plesk, Parallels and DNS

pleks parallels dns

  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 AwayfromHere

AwayfromHere

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3

Posted 26 July 2014 - 05:25

So I am a bit lost now.

 

Since my current server domain robot doesnt work at the moment I had to order my new domain from Parallels and of course they are using their own NS.

 

Now from Plesk when trying to edit the NS records I am lost. It does not give me the option to actually point to that ns1... but to an IP...huh.

 

It might seem like a weird question for most but I have never had to deal with this before since all my domains were registered to the robot with my dedicated and since then I only had to add a webspace from Plesk and that was it...




#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 July 2014 - 10:19

So you bought your domain from here http://parallelsdomains.com/

And your website is hosted where - there as well? Why would you need to setup NS?

Have no idea what the robot is? Is this your webhost? http://www.robothost.com/

If you registered your domain with registrar X and are hosted on host Y then you need to point the NS of the domain from X to the IP addresses of host Y.

I tried to look up the info, but if that is your host http://www.robothost.com/ their website is not working, have tried multiple browsers and nothing works - just get the first page but links don't seem to work. I would contact them for support on how to point your new domain to their NameServers.

#3 OP AwayfromHere

AwayfromHere

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3

Posted 26 July 2014 - 11:58

Robot is actually a thing for dedicated servers that makes your life easier to register domains etc.

 

Also I registered the domain in parallels marketplace.

 

I will try to point it to the IP, tried to point it to the NS of my own server but for some reason that didnt work... :/

 

(Also, yeah I know that DNS might take 48hours to resolve an domainI)



#4 PsYcHoKiLLa

PsYcHoKiLLa

    Views expressed are not necessarily those of the management

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Over there somewhere
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: LG Nexus 4

Posted 26 July 2014 - 12:08

http://www.ipchecking.com/

 

If you feed the ip address into there it will give you the domain and if they follow normal rules then you would put ns1.***.*** 

 

Also, if you're paying them for a service why don't you just ask their support? That's what you're paying for.



#5 OP AwayfromHere

AwayfromHere

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3

Posted 26 July 2014 - 12:13

I actually didnt pay them for a NS service, I bought the domain from them. But even after chaning the parameters to my own NS from their control panel that they said to do (from their support) it doesnt resolve.



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 July 2014 - 12:46

Dude what is your registrar?? Robot is not a well known anything.. And marketplace again not a clue to what your talking about

More than happy to help you - but your going to have to give some actual info to work with.

And if you didn't pay for NS -- where are you going to point to that is running DNS? Do you want to run your own authoritative DNS? If so where on what?

That you think DNS takes 48 hours, where did you come up with that number? Tells me you shouldn't be doing anything with DNS and just let your webhost dns hold your domain name.

#7 OP AwayfromHere

AwayfromHere

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3

Posted 26 July 2014 - 13:02

Dude what is your registrar?? Robot is not a well known anything.. And marketplace again not a clue to what your talking about

More than happy to help you - but your going to have to give some actual info to work with.

And if you didn't pay for NS -- where are you going to point to that is running DNS? Do you want to run your own authoritative DNS? If so where on what?

That you think DNS takes 48 hours, where did you come up with that number? Tells me you shouldn't be doing anything with DNS and just let your webhost dns hold your domain name.

 

I am running my own NS's. That is exactly the thing.

 

https://shop.marketp....parallels.com/ - registar.

 

Robot doesnt matter what so ever. Robot is just a easier way for ME to register (and point to my NS) domains.

 

In short, Parallels is actually the registar. You know, Parallels Plesk, Desktop etc, but they actually offer domain registraiting service.

 

I tried to resolve the domain to my NS and also to the dedicated IP for the server, none of them work, they just wont resolve the domain.

 

DNS was probably the wrong wording and should have used NS instead, my bad. And let my host keep my NS? Yeah, no. Thanks.



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 July 2014 - 14:00

Heres the thing where are you running your NS? On a VPS somewhere, your house? Why in the world would you want to host your own name servers. Are you in the business of hosting NS for hundreds of domains? I don't think so. There is NOT one reason to host your own nameservers - not one..

If you don't like the registrar features, then host it on company that does it for their bread and butter. dns made easy is $29 a YEAR!! You can not beat that with a stick for enterprise grade, anycast nameservers all over the globe.. Hurricane Electric provides FREE name services. There are plenty of low cost or even free places to host your domain dns.

You do understand that there needs to be at min 2 nameservers, that should be in different geographic locations.

What are you software are you running for these name servers? Bind? Can you query them now for your domain? In a nutshell this is how it works.

Lets say I have 2 servers on public IPs 1.2.3.4 and 5.6.7.8 hosted by 2 different companies in different parts of the country or planet, etc. Now I have a domain I want to provide dns for, lets call this domain testdomain.com

So I pick an accredited registrar - say from this list https://www.icann.or...dited-list.html which I can not seem to find your parallels on. They make virtual software for MACs is that I thought they did ;) So I don't know who they are actually using for domain registration. Maybe they are on that list and I missed them?

So I pick my registrar and register testdomain.com, normally I can just host name services there. Or if I host my website with say webhost.com, I can point that domain to ns1.webhost.com and my hosting company will host any records I want to create, say www.testdomain.com or ftp.testdomain.com, etc. etc.

If I want to run my own NS, then my 2 servers need to be running some software, bind is major player in the dns world. http://www.isc.org/downloads/bind/

So I tell my registrar hey the NS for testdomain.com are going to be either an existing fqdn (fully qualified domain name) for these to servers - maybe already resolve via ns1.someotherdomain.com and ns2.someotherdomain.com But if they do not, then I can tell the registrar hey ns1.testdomain.com is at 1.2.3.4 and ns2.testdomain.com is at 5.6.7.8 The registrar will then upload that info to the root servers for .com which would be one of these servers.

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;com. IN NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
com. 12853 IN NS a.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS b.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS j.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS f.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS c.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS k.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS i.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS d.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS l.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS h.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS g.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS e.gtld-servers.net.
com. 12853 IN NS m.gtld-servers.net.

Those servers would have records pointing to your NS and the IPs (glue)..

For example on my registrar if I wanted to host my own dns - which nobody in their right mind would really want to do to be honest. Unless they our in the business of hosting websites/domains, etc. Why would a company want to host their own dns? Lets someone else deal with keeping it up 24/7/365 and security, and bandwidth usage, ddos attacks, etc etc..

Anyway - so here is a domain and where it points to for ns, which are already fqdn of some server running bind for example
domainNS.png

Now if I wanted to run NS in testdomain.com then I would need to register a NS.. See the advanced section in the above pic.
nsreg.png

This were I would put in my 1.2.3.4 and 5.6.7.8 IPs of my servers and either call them ns1, ns2, etc. or something else in my own testdomain.com

I have been doing this for 20+ years and my advice would be NOT to host your own!! But if you really want to - show us your control panel where you register your name servers on your registrar. Or look up the help on your registrar for doing so. And then point to your 2 public IPs you have for your name servers. That I assume already resolve for your domain and records you have created? For example - here I just setup test.lan on my network.

Now while these IPs are private, same thing in the public world. You should be able to give me an IP address of one of your nameservers and your domain and I should be able to query it and it should resolve way before you go about registering your ns with your registrar.

example queries to a domain called test.lan at server running at 192.168.1.7
--
C:\>dig @192.168.1.7 test.lan NS

; <<>> DiG 9.10-P2 <<>> @192.168.1.7 test.lan NS
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 13154
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;test.lan. IN NS

;; ANSWER SECTION:
test.lan. 38400 IN NS ubuntu.local.lan.

;; Query time: 10 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.7#53(192.168.1.7)
;; WHEN: Sat Jul 26 08:56:52 Central Daylight Time 2014
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 64


C:\>dig @192.168.1.7 test.lan SOA

; <<>> DiG 9.10-P2 <<>> @192.168.1.7 test.lan SOA
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 27929
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;test.lan. IN SOA

;; ANSWER SECTION:
test.lan. 38400 IN SOA ubuntu.local.lan. test.test.lan. 1394484590 10800 3600 604800 38400

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
test.lan. 38400 IN NS ubuntu.local.lan.

;; Query time: 4 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.7#53(192.168.1.7)
;; WHEN: Sat Jul 26 08:57:22 Central Daylight Time 2014
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 105


C:\>dig @192.168.1.7 test.test.lan

; <<>> DiG 9.10-P2 <<>> @192.168.1.7 test.test.lan
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 22267
;; flags: qr aa rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 1

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;test.test.lan. IN A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
test.test.lan. 38400 IN A 1.2.3.4

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
test.lan. 38400 IN NS ubuntu.local.lan.

;; Query time: 5 msec
;; SERVER: 192.168.1.7#53(192.168.1.7)
;; WHEN: Sat Jul 26 08:57:31 Central Daylight Time 2014
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 85


C:\>
---

So see how there is a NS record, there really should be 2 in real world. See how SOA record, see test A record for test.test.lan Now my NS record for test.lan points ubuntu.local.lan which hosted by my normal local nameserver. Which is why its not in the test.lan domain

So where is your NS IP, and your domain - and I can query them and validate that is working. Then you can worry about registering your NS with your registrar - please just PM with the info if you don't want to make it public, etc.

Lets use neowin.net net as example - they point to their own ns. so the roots for .net are

;; ANSWER SECTION:
net. 33186 IN NS c.gtld-servers.net.
net. 33186 IN NS e.gtld-servers.net.
net. 33186 IN NS i.gtld-servers.net.
<snip>

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
e.gtld-servers.net. 158574 IN A 192.12.94.30
i.gtld-servers.net. 155415 IN A 192.43.172.30
c.gtld-servers.net. 157675 IN A 192.26.92.30
<snip>

So I can query them for the neowin.net NS

See how I get back the glue (ip addresses)

C:\>dig @192.26.92.30 neowin.net NS

; <<>> DiG 9.10-P2 <<>> @192.26.92.30 neowin.net NS
; (1 server found)
;; global options: +cmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 39732
;; flags: qr rd; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 3, ADDITIONAL: 4
;; WARNING: recursion requested but not available

;; OPT PSEUDOSECTION:
; EDNS: version: 0, flags:; udp: 4096
;; QUESTION SECTION:
;neowin.net. IN NS

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
neowin.net. 172800 IN NS ns1.neowin.net.
neowin.net. 172800 IN NS ns2.neowin.net.
neowin.net. 172800 IN NS ns3.neowin.net.

;; ADDITIONAL SECTION:
ns1.neowin.net. 172800 IN A 74.204.71.249
ns2.neowin.net. 172800 IN A 74.204.71.250
ns3.neowin.net. 172800 IN A 208.43.57.26

;; Query time: 34 msec
;; SERVER: 192.26.92.30#53(192.26.92.30)
;; WHEN: Sat Jul 26 09:10:43 Central Daylight Time 2014
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 141


Again - I would not recommend hosting your own to be honest.

#9 OP AwayfromHere

AwayfromHere

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3

Posted 26 July 2014 - 14:29

I understand you but since I am running around 8 domains I rather run my own NS as well, I am not running an VPS. Unlike most I am actually running different dedicated servers (4 as I am writing this).



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 July 2014 - 14:38

Doesn't matter if you had 100 domains if you ask me.. Hosting your own is not the right choice. But hey whatever you want - so PM me the IP of one of your NS on these dedicated boxes and a domain and can validate that is resolves, etc.

If your going to be hosting nameservices for 8 different domains, I would have to assume that is already up and running.. So happy to validate for you.. IP and domain your authoritative for is all that is required and can check to see how it looks, make sure your not open to the public.. Cuz if your allowing recursive queries your going to be hit with dns amplification attack fairly sure..

If you send me this domain name, I can actual see who the registrar is. Cuz I don't think its parallels to be honest.

#11 OP AwayfromHere

AwayfromHere

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3

Posted 26 July 2014 - 14:41

Doesn't matter if you had 100 domains if you ask me.. Hosting your own is not the right choice. But hey whatever you want - so what PM me the IP of one of your NS on these dedicated boxes and a domain and can validate that is resolves, etc.

 

I will do that. Tomorrow morning since I am not home to get all of it.



#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 July 2014 - 14:44

Get all of what - you don't know the IP address of yoru servers? What are their normal fqdn? You don't know the name of the domain you registered?

#13 OP AwayfromHere

AwayfromHere

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z3

Posted 26 July 2014 - 15:11

Get all of what - you don't know the IP address of yoru servers? What are their normal fqdn? You don't know the name of the domain you registered?

 

Oh yay. Look at me that I dont know my IPv6. Since you try to play smart with me I guess I rather look help elsewhere.


Edited by Walid W., 26 July 2014 - 15:39. Reason: Don't call people names! Especially the ones trying to help you fix your problems


#14 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 July 2014 - 15:22

What?? Dude you don't know the domain I have to assume you just registered.. And who said anything about IPv6 address? You don't have IPv4 addresses? And you don't have hostnames already setup that these dedicated servers resolve too?

Thought they were simple questions - do you think its any skin off my nose if your domains resolve or not? I am trying to help you

Since your clearly on a internet forum site, have to assume you have access to the internet - can you not login to your control panel for your dedicated servers or check the email that gave you their IPs? Or login to where you registered this domain?

Are you on your phone in and out of service area or something? Are you out at the bars drinking with the buddies, then why and the heck would you be asking such questions now if you can not provide actual info to someone trying to help you?


Edited by Andrew G., 26 July 2014 - 16:16.


#15 Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 26 July 2014 - 15:44

Locked until further notice.

 

Edit: Reopened for soution to be posted so that it can be usuful for other users. And please stay on track otherwise it will be locked again.


Edited by Walid W., 26 July 2014 - 16:45.