Jump to content



Photo

Add 2nd HDD


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 05 August 2014 - 10:13

I was gonna add another HDD in my laptop and I was wondering if this would work and/or if anyone have tried it before.

 

http://www.akasa.com...ed=AK-OA2SSA-BK

 

Dell Lattitude E6440

SSH 256GB (wanna add another hdd 500gb)

 

 

 




#2 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 05 August 2014 - 10:22

Hmm I think this means one or the other

 

  • Up to 500GB13 Solid State hard drive
  • Up to 320GB13 SATA hard drive (7200RPM)

Thats if this is what you've got



#3 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 05 August 2014 - 10:30

Thinkpads have had this "ability" for a while now known as the UltraBay. However that device should work so long as it's design to fight the height of your removed DVD/RW drive. Might need to take some stuff apart to get all that out but in the end it should work just fine.



#4 OP Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 05 August 2014 - 10:45

Hmm I think this means one or the other

 

  • Up to 500GB13 Solid State hard drive
  • Up to 320GB13 SATA hard drive (7200RPM)

Thats if this is what you've got

Do you mean only one hdd will work?

 

 

Thinkpads have had this "ability" for a while now known as the UltraBay. However that device should work so long as it's design to fight the height of your removed DVD/RW drive. Might need to take some stuff apart to get all that out but in the end it should work just fine.

Have you ever done this in Thinkpad?



#5 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 06 August 2014 - 00:05

Only way to find out is to try it. I have no idea if it'll work or not. Never had a laptop. Ask Dell



#6 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 06 August 2014 - 07:08

Do you mean only one hdd will work?


Have you ever done this in Thinkpad?


Yeah all the time. My Thinkpad T410s has an UltraBay slot that I removed the DVDRW and put in a battery and sometimes used an exyar 2.5" drive in there as well. All sorts of options are available for the UltraBay.

My new T440s however doesn't have such options anymore because it doesn't have a optical drive at all. Ultrabook I guess.

So yeah its possible, I just don't know if that specific one will work for that machine but does devices work just fine, I've done it on non-Thinkpads as well which required taking apart some stuff vs Thinkpads you just press a button and it pops out.

#7 OP Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 06 August 2014 - 08:30

Thank you Roger. I will do some more research and find the something that fits just my PC and before that I will talk to Dell as John D said, it's always good to talk to their support before even purchasing.

 

I will update this once I know more if other users are wondering the same.



#8 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Xubuntu 14.04.1 / Server 2012 R2 / Ubuntu Server 14.04.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 08 August 2014 - 21:54

I was gonna add another HDD in my laptop and I was wondering if this would work and/or if anyone have tried it before.

 

http://www.akasa.com...ed=AK-OA2SSA-BK

 

Dell Lattitude E6440

SSH 256GB (wanna add another hdd 500gb)

 

Check that your optical bay is SATA and you should be fine. You'll need to remove the 'hook mounting plate' off the back of the optical drive and attach it to the HDD bay so it can be locked in (manufacturer specific so it wont come with one). You then pop mounting screws in your chosen drive, slot it inside the caddy, add the spacer, pop the outer fascia on, slot it in and place a screw into the 'hook mounting plate'. Very easy and straight forward.

 

My HP has one (640GB Samsung 5400RPM originally, then 120GB Intel SSD) and my Dell XPS L702X had one also (128GB Samsung SSD).

 

You will find them on eBay for a lot cheaper than the "re-branded as Akasa" ones (they all come from China/Taiwan anyway).



#9 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 08 August 2014 - 21:57

That Dell model only supports 1 hard-drive and the Optical Bay uses a special connector so you need to replace your existing drive but cannot support 2.



#10 OP Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 08 August 2014 - 22:41

@Aergan, Thanks for the explanation.

@xendrome, much appreciated as was going to order it next week and you saved me 40$ lol, but I guess I am not so lucky to have two drives in my pc for now.

#11 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 09 August 2014 - 00:43

Hello,

 

I have used similar drive bay converters in a variety of ThinkPads over the years without too much trouble.  The one thing I did note is that with the cheaper clone (non-IBM or Lenovo manufactured) models purchased direct from China tended not to work as well as the IBM/Lenovo manufactured ones.  They were often a poor fit (too loose, would stick, etc.) or would break after only a few insertion/removal cycles.  On the other hand, they typically cost about a half to a third the price, although the factory ones seem to have come down in price over the past year or two.  On the other hand, Akasa seems to make decent hardware, so I think you would probably have no problems with one of their models.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky



#12 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 09 August 2014 - 08:29

Perhaps you would like this:

 

WD Black2 Dual Drive 2.5" 120 GB SSD + 1 TB HDD Kit

 

http://www.amazon.co... SSD SATA combo