Jump to content



Photo

Struggling to create graph comparing lap times in Excel


  • Please log in to reply
17 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 06 August 2014 - 19:41

I have 26 lap times of a go karting course.

 

When I select them all and create a standard line chart, it doesn't show what it's clear I'm trying to show.

 

Screenshot included below.

 

Any ideas?

 

eb_excellaptimes1.png




#2 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 06 August 2014 - 19:47

Post the file?

Otherwise, try adding headers (Lap, Time) to your columns and selecting those with your data when you're making the chart.

#3 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 06 August 2014 - 19:47

It might help if you explain what you've tried in order to get the graph in the screenshot. From the looks of things you've selected all of column B, but only one cell from column A (A26).

All of column A should be your X axis, and all of column B should be your Y axis (if I understand what you're trying to achieve correctly.)

EDIT: Yes, you could post the file as well so that we can try it on our own machines.

#4 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 06 August 2014 - 19:49

It might help if you explain what you've tried in order to get the graph in the screenshot. From the looks of things you've selected all of column B, but only one cell from column A (A26).

All of column A should be your X axis, and all of column B should be your Y axis (if I understand what you're trying to achieve correctly.)

No, I selected A1 to B26, 100%.


Post the file?

Otherwise, try adding headers (Lap, Time) to your columns and selecting those with your data when you're making the chart.

Tried adding headers, didn't change anything.
 
Here is the file:

http://speedy.sh/tfy...ellaptimes1.xls

#5 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2014 - 19:54

This is what I got

Capture.PNG



#6 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 06 August 2014 - 19:55

This is what I got

attachicon.gifCapture.PNG

Strange.

 

I used the defaults. If you did too, it must be a difference between 2003 and whichever newer version you're using.



#7 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2014 - 19:56

I'm using 2013.  All I had to do was delete series 1, which it took as the lap numbers. Once I did that it immediately looked like my screencapture.



#8 zhangm

zhangm

    Just bitter.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 21-August 02

Posted 06 August 2014 - 19:56

Strange.
 
I used the defaults. If you did too, it must be a difference between 2003 and whichever newer version you're using.


I just converted it all into seconds.

Attached Files



#9 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 06 August 2014 - 20:00

I'm using 2013.  All I had to do was delete series 1, which it took as the lap numbers. Once I did that it immediately looked like my screencapture.

How do I delete "series 1"?

 

I just converted it all into seconds.

How do I do that? "Time" in Format Cells doesn't allow me to choose seconds with 3 decimal places.



#10 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2014 - 20:01

Well, here's my version

 

Attached File  eb-excellaptimes1.zip   8.72KB   1 downloads

 

 

and this was my format for that cell range

 

Capture.PNG



#11 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 06 August 2014 - 20:02

Here's what I get in Calc:

rQ4GHaM.png

Mine seems to be possible by adding "Time" and "Lap" and then using those as the labels for the graph.

#12 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 06 August 2014 - 20:04

As soon as I enter 00:25:918, it changes it to 12:00:26 AM in all of your files -_-



#13 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2014 - 20:06

My format only goes until the last lap.  I didn't apply it to the columnn.

 

Also, I typed it all in myself, so I can't be sure there aren't typos.  I wasn't going to download an .exe from that site ;)



#14 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 13 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 06 August 2014 - 20:06

My format only goes until the last lap.  I didn't apply it to the columnn.

 

Also, I typed it all in myself, so I can't be sure there aren't typos.  I wasn't going to download an .exe from that site ;)

It downloads it as the orignal file, not an exe...



#15 Ironman273

Ironman273

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-October 01
  • Location: Florida
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro (Home & Work)
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 06 August 2014 - 20:08

It downloads it as the orignal file, not an exe...

Well, it downloaded a file that was "filename.xls.exe" so I cancelled it.

 

Also, if you use my format like the screenshot above you can apply it to the column and then input it as "0:25.918"  (notice the leading zero, the colon and the decimal point)